Home > 2006 > WinchesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Winchester

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Boarhunt and Southwick, Compton and Otterbourne, Itchen Valley, Littleton and Harestock, Upper Meon Valley, Whiteley or Wickham.

Other results for Winchester: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Winchester 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 17604 53.8% 13
Liberal Democrat 11047 33.8% 4
Labour 2100 6.4% 1
Independent 1898 5.8% 1
UK Independence Party 64 0.2% 0

The Alresfords

George Hollingberry C 1469 59.3%
Jacqueline Porter LD 876 35.4%
Robin Atkins Lab 131 5.3%

Bishops Waltham

Georgina Busher Ind 985 45.8%
Roger Hockin C 928 43.2%
Stephen Haines Lab 120 5.6%
Ruby Forrest Ind 117 5.4%

Cheriton and Bishops Sutton

Harry Verney C 565 62.6%
Christopher Day LD 338 37.4%

Colden Common and Twyford

Richard Izard LD 971 51.3%
Theresa Marshall C 850 44.9%
Tessa Valentine Lab 73 3.9%

Denmead

Frederick Allgood C 1742 81.4%
Thomas Houghton LD 320 15.0%
David Picton-Jones Lab 78 3.6%

Droxford, Soberton and Hambledon

Antony Coates C 740 78.5%
Margaret Scriven LD 203 21.5%

Kings Worthy [C gain from LD]

Stanley Howell C 799 51.0%
Hilary Jones LD 697 44.5%
Elaine Fullaway Lab 70 4.5%

Olivers Battery and Badger Farm

Brian Collin LD 837 48.7%
Susan Evershed C 829 48.2%
David Smith Lab 53 3.1%

Owslebury and Curdridge [C gain from LD]

Laurence Ruffell C 881 60.2%
Roy Stainton LD 539 36.8%
Brian Fullaway Lab 44 3.0%

St Barnabas [C gain from LD]

Richard Worrall C 1350 52.7%
Allan Mitchell LD 1099 42.9%
Adrian Field Lab 111 4.3%

St Bartholomew

Dominic Hiscock LD 978 49.4%
Patrick Cunningham C 869 43.9%
Timothy Curran Lab 133 6.7%

St John and All Saints

Chris Pines Lab 507 32.7%
Michael Lovegrove C 498 32.1%
Adrian Hicks LD 478 30.8%
Harold Robbins Ind 69 4.4%

St Luke [C gain from Lab]

James Stephens C 614 43.1%
Simon Hobson LD 458 32.1%
Patrick Davies Lab 354 24.8%

St Michael

Ian Tait C 1240 58.7%
Susan Chesters LD 702 33.2%
Albert Edwards Lab 107 5.1%
Judith Napier-Clark UKIP 64 3.0%

St Paul

Raymond Pearce LD 845 50.4%
Gillian Allen C 725 43.2%
Debra Grech Lab 108 6.4%

Shedfield [C gain from Ind]

Roger Huxstep C 649 44.5%
Andrew Archard Ind 554 38.0%
Stuart Jones Ind 173 11.9%
Patricia Hayward Lab 82 5.6%

Sparsholt [C gain from LD]

Keith Wood C 484 62.0%
Richard Coleman LD 297 38.0%

Swanmore and Newtown [C gain from LD]

Victoria Weston C 1101 56.2%
Sheila Campbell LD 805 41.1%
Dennis May Lab 52 2.7%

Wonston and Micheldever

Stephen Godfrey C 1271 65.1%
Peter McLoughlin LD 604 30.9%
Nigel Lickley Lab 77 3.9%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict