Home > 2006 > HertsmereA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Hertsmere

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Aldenham West. The election in Aldenham East was a by-election.

Other results for Hertsmere: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Hertsmere 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13511 57.6% 11
Liberal Democrat 4985 21.3% 2
Labour 4243 18.1% 1
Green Party 289 1.2% 0
Victory United Party 234 1.0% 0
Socialist Party 187 0.8% 0

Aldenham East [By-election]

Charles Goldstein C 1191 80.3%
David Bird LD 172 11.6%
Peter Halsley Lab 121 8.2%

Borehamwood Brookmeadow [C gain from Lab]

Harvey Cohen C 730 45.9%
Ian Freeney Lab 627 39.4%
Elsie Alokwe VUP 234 14.7%

Borehamwood Cowley Hill

Dinah Hoeksma Lab 642 40.9%
Darren Solomons C 556 35.4%
James Dry Soc 187 11.9%
Martin Ownsworth LD 186 11.8%

Borehamwood Hillside

Sandra Parnell C 1245 62.7%
Jennifer Reefe Lab 741 37.3%

Borehamwood Kenilworth [C gain from Lab]

Patricia Strack C 511 43.4%
Ernest Butler Lab 499 42.4%
Zissis Kakoulakis LD 167 14.2%

Bushey Heath

Brenda Batten C 1518 73.5%
Roger Kutchinsky LD 375 18.2%
David Bearfield Lab 171 8.3%

Bushey North

Marilyn Colne LD 941 58.7%
John Slade C 437 27.3%
George Bath Lab 118 7.4%
Arjuna Krishna-Das Grn 106 6.6%

Bushey Park

Lynne Hodgson LD 741 51.5%
Abul Choudhury C 698 48.5%

Bushey St James [C gain from LD]

Jean Conway C 914 43.8%
Vincent Turner LD 846 40.5%
Edward Canfor-Dumas Grn 183 8.8%
Yue Ting Cheng Lab 146 7.0%

Elstree

Derrick Gunasekera C 932 75.3%
Mark Silverman LD 159 12.8%
Anthony Scott-Norman Lab 147 11.9%

Potters Bar Furzefield

Christine Calcutt C 1066 59.3%
Colin Dean LD 443 24.6%
James Fisher Lab 289 16.1%

Potters Bar Oakmere

Shirley Legate C 1242 66.2%
James Hurd LD 320 17.0%
Russell Ramshaw Lab 315 16.8%

Potters Bar Parkfield

Edwin Roach C 1649 70.3%
Peter Bonner LD 478 20.4%
Perry Ellis Lab 220 9.4%

Shenley

Rosemary Gilligan C 822 69.3%
Richard Kirk Lab 207 17.5%
Anita Ownsworth LD 157 13.2%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict