Home > 2006 > CroydonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this page

Local Election Results 2006

Croydon

Comm = Communist Party of Britain
CRACC = Croydon Ratepayers Against Croydon Council
PAA = Pensions Action Alliance
PCh = People's Choice

Other results for Croydon: 2002 2010

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Croydon 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 49341 44.8% 43
Labour 28534 25.9% 27
Liberal Democrat 14778 13.4% 0
Green Party 10165 9.2% 0
UK Independence Party 3405 3.1% 0
British National Party 1464 1.3% 0
Independent 1083 1.0% 0
Pensions Action Alliance 406 0.4% 0
People's Choice 281 0.3% 0
Croydon Ratepayers Against Croydon Council 229 0.2% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 200 0.2% 0
Communist Party of Britain 177 0.2% 0

Addiscombe (3) [3 C gains from Lab]

Andrew Price C 1948 37.2%
Maria de la Huerta C 1842
Russell Jackson C 1793
Sean Fitzsimons Lab 1672 32.0%
Amanda Campbell Lab 1653
Mark Watson Lab 1607
Mario Barnsley Grn 850 16.3%
Paul Rogers LD 760 14.5%

Ashburton (3)

Lindsay Frost C 2513 49.4%
Edwin Arram C 2431
Avril Slipper C 2390
Rona MacDonald Lab 1057 20.8%
Peter Spalding Lab 971
Jitinder Singh Lab 904
Bernice Goldberg Grn 628 12.4%
Nirma Ramful LD 550 10.8%
Jeanette Nathan UKIP 336 6.6%

Bensham Manor (3)

Nanoo Rajendran Lab 1846 48.0%
Paula Shaw Lab 1805
Greta Sohoye Lab 1670
Roger Taylor C 1117 29.0%
John Tooze C 861
Alan Winborn C 774
Susan Parsons Grn 581 15.1%
James Feisenberger UKIP 305 7.9%

Broad Green (3)

Stuart Collins Lab 1777 50.2%
Mike Selva Lab 1660
Manju Shahul-Hameed Lab 1576
Ian Parker C 1076 30.4%
Patrick Ratnaraja C 1073
Jill Thomas C 975
Syed Mohiuddin LD 513 14.5%
Peter Latham Comm 177 5.0%

Coulsdon East (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Christopher Wright C 3393 61.5%
Brian Udell C 3321
Theresa Lenton C 3102
Ian Atkins LD 2124 38.5%
Simon Hargrave LD 1817
Patricia Knight LD 1765

Coulsdon West (3)

David Osland C 2706 59.4%
Gavin Barwell C 2685
Brian Cakebread C 2640
Avril Bristow LD 775 17.0%
Jean Callen LD 745
Brian Glaister LD 627
Sarah Ward Lab 481 10.6%
Richard Ackland Lab 475
Lee Findell Lab 435
Andrew Lindsay Grn 429 9.4%
Sheila Lockwood PCh 168 3.7%

Croham (3)

Maria Gatland C 2590 51.2%
Michael Neal C 2418
Jason Perry C 2378
Michael Bishopp LD 861 17.0%
Sheelagh Crampton LD 739
Laura Doughty Lab 722 14.3%
Paul Anderson Lab 697
Edward Maxfield LD 609
Stephen Harris Grn 569 11.2%
James Mburu Lab 566
William Bailey UKIP 206 4.1%
Evelyn Lane PCh 113 2.2%
Debra Cannam PCh 112
Mark Samuel PCh 96

Fairfield (3)

Vidhi Mohan C 2070 44.7%
Susan Winborn C 2042
David Fitze C 2010
Peter Horah Lab 870 18.8%
Yvonne Gosling Lab 834
Dominic O'Donnell Lab 807
Jill George LD 640 13.8%
Julia Barnsley Grn 629 13.6%
Edwin Wigley UKIP 226 4.9%
John Cartwright Loony 200 4.3%

Fieldway (2)

Simon Hall Lab 949 35.1%
Carole Bonner Lab 826
Matthew Bedford BNP 692 25.6%
Roland Petit C 667 24.7%
Andrew Stranack C 477
Lynnda Robson UKIP 213 7.9%
Heather Jefkins LD 180 6.7%

Heathfield (3)

Margaret Mead C 3076 62.7%
Helen Pollard C 2936
Enley Taylor C 2749
Sarah Jones Lab 761 15.5%
Stephen Cleary LD 654 13.3%
Moira O'Donnell Lab 642
Romney Tansley Lab 598
Peter Ladanyi LD 529
Andrew Paice UKIP 411 8.4%

Kenley (3)

Janice Buttinger C 2631 57.5%
Stephen O'Connell C 2530
Steven Hollands C 2523
Angela Catta LD 757 16.5%
Tom Voute Grn 729 15.9%
Linda Evans LD 650
Joy Prince Lab 461 10.1%
Mohammed Mir Lab 406

New Addington (2)

Brenda Kirby Lab 1356 38.0%
George Ayres Lab 1257
Peter Kirby C 1046 29.3%
Anthony Pearson C 1040
Clifford Le May BNP 772 21.6%
Ian Edwards UKIP 256 7.2%
Stephanie Offer LD 139 3.9%

Norbury (3)

Margaret Mansell Lab 2434 46.4%
Shafi Khan Lab 2428
Sherwan Chowdhury Lab 2333
Gloria Hutchens C 1751 33.4%
Tirena Gunter C 1679
Adam Kellett C 1557
Leo Held LD 553 10.5%
Michael O'Sullivan Grn 511 9.7%

Purley (3)

Graham Bass C 2768 53.9%
Derek Millard C 2631
Donald Speakman C 2488
Kathleen Austin LD 786 15.3%
Colin Bagnall Lab 700 13.6%
Gordon Burnett LD 670
Simon Desorgher Grn 599 11.7%
Maria Khan Lab 528
Suren Pandita-Gunawardena Lab 495
Kathleen Garner UKIP 280 5.5%

Sanderstead (3)

Lynne Hale C 3567 72.7%
Timothy Pollard C 3470
Yvette Hopley C 3447
Anne Howard LD 570 11.6%
Susan Gauge LD 562
Daniel Harvey Lab 429 8.7%
Barry Buttigieg Lab 393
Tejinder Singh Madhar Lab 369
Alan Smith UKIP 338 6.9%

Selhurst (3)

Timothy Godfrey Lab 1652 44.5%
Toni Letts Lab 1597
Gerry Ryan Lab 1452
Margaret Bird C 906 24.4%
Audrey Terrey C 893
William Proudfoot C 861
Megan Braid-Pittordou Grn 588 15.8%
Lynn Roulstone LD 570 15.3%

Selsdon and Ballards (3)

Sara Bashford C 3396 67.9%
Dudley Mead C 3357
Philip Thomas C 3215
John Jefkins LD 651 13.0%
Margaret Burnett LD 625
Peter Hopson Lab 535 10.7%
Rae Goonetilleke Lab 451
Claire Smith UKIP 416 8.3%
Olufemi Yusoof Lab 373

Shirley (3)

Janet Marshall C 3270 50.8%
Richard Chatterjee C 2924
Michael Fisher C 2888
Marzia Nicodemi-Ehikioya Ind 1083 16.8%
Norman Glass Lab 896 13.9%
Mark Justice Lab 869
Lorraine Walters Lab 799
Paul West LD 603 9.4%
Ian Dixon Grn 590 9.2%

South Norwood (3) [2 C gains from Lab]

Susan Bennett C 1670 34.8%
Luke Clancy C 1523
Jane Avis Lab 1492 31.1%
Kathy Bee Lab 1393
Andrew Bagnall Lab 1385
Mohammed Quadir C 1271
Tim Fernandes-Bonnar Grn 717 14.9%
Julie Hardy-McBride LD 684 14.3%
Jan Perry LD 616
Brian Hutchings UKIP 233 4.9%

Thornton Heath (3)

Pat Clouder Lab 1644 43.6%
Matthew Kyemereh Lab 1427
Louisa Woodsley Lab 1421
Florence Evans C 902 23.9%
Melanie Hutchens C 833
Jonathan Cope LD 819 21.7%
Michele O'Connell C 776
Stephen Dering LD 697
Tomas Howard-Jones LD 638
Michael Tink Grn 408 10.8%

Upper Norwood (3) [2 C gains from Lab]

Robert Askey C 1650 39.2%
Patrick Ryan Lab 1637 38.9%
George Filbey C 1566
Alisa Flemming Lab 1561
Clare Hilley C 1489
Ian Payne Lab 1461
Anna Martin Grn 732 17.4%
Shasha Khan Grn 729
Thomas Real Grn 527
Joan Tyndall UKIP 185 4.4%

Waddon (3) [3 C gains from Lab]

Anthony Harris C 2335 43.3%
Jonathan Driver C 2285
Simon Hoar C 2215
Alison Butler Lab 2040 37.8%
Charlotte McAree Lab 1973
Paul Smith Lab 1942
Mary Davey Grn 485 9.0%
Valerie Hargrave LD 402 7.4%
Geoffrey Gauge LD 395
Eileen Daisley PAA 135 2.5%
Alan Crawley PAA 133
Jean Crawley PAA 117

West Thornton (3)

Raj Chandarana Lab 1660 42.5%
Bernadette Khan Lab 1521
Mike Mogul Lab 1387
Christina Blair C 1115 28.6%
Mehmet Bezginsoy C 919
Bilgen Duven C 916
Mahmud Ahsanollah LD 590 15.1%
Santheya Natarajan Grn 539 13.8%

Woodside (3)

Karen Jewitt Lab 1463 33.9%
Anthony Newman Lab 1415
Paul Scott Lab 1225
Benjamin Grainger C 1178 27.3%
Desmond Wright C 1059
Stephen Ghero C 987
Patricia West LD 597 13.8%
Ivonne Fernandes-Bonnar Grn 581 13.5%
David Young PAA 271 6.3%
Colin Cole CRACC 229 5.3%
Daphne Akeroyd PAA 211
John Akeroyd PAA 168

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2014.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict