Home > 2006 > CroydonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Croydon

Comm = Communist Party of Britain
CRACC = Croydon Ratepayers Against Croydon Council
PAA = Pensions Action Alliance
PCh = People's Choice

Other results for Croydon: 2002 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Croydon 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 49341 44.8% 43
Labour 28534 25.9% 27
Liberal Democrat 14778 13.4% 0
Green Party 10165 9.2% 0
UK Independence Party 3405 3.1% 0
British National Party 1464 1.3% 0
Independent 1083 1.0% 0
Pensions Action Alliance 406 0.4% 0
People's Choice 281 0.3% 0
Croydon Ratepayers Against Croydon Council 229 0.2% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 200 0.2% 0
Communist Party of Britain 177 0.2% 0

Addiscombe (3) [3 C gains from Lab]

Andrew Price C 1948 37.2%
Maria de la Huerta C 1842
Russell Jackson C 1793
Sean Fitzsimons Lab 1672 32.0%
Amanda Campbell Lab 1653
Mark Watson Lab 1607
Mario Barnsley Grn 850 16.3%
Paul Rogers LD 760 14.5%

Ashburton (3)

Lindsay Frost C 2513 49.4%
Edwin Arram C 2431
Avril Slipper C 2390
Rona MacDonald Lab 1057 20.8%
Peter Spalding Lab 971
Jitinder Singh Lab 904
Bernice Goldberg Grn 628 12.4%
Nirma Ramful LD 550 10.8%
Jeanette Nathan UKIP 336 6.6%

Bensham Manor (3)

Nanoo Rajendran Lab 1846 48.0%
Paula Shaw Lab 1805
Greta Sohoye Lab 1670
Roger Taylor C 1117 29.0%
John Tooze C 861
Alan Winborn C 774
Susan Parsons Grn 581 15.1%
James Feisenberger UKIP 305 7.9%

Broad Green (3)

Stuart Collins Lab 1777 50.2%
Mike Selva Lab 1660
Manju Shahul-Hameed Lab 1576
Ian Parker C 1076 30.4%
Patrick Ratnaraja C 1073
Jill Thomas C 975
Syed Mohiuddin LD 513 14.5%
Peter Latham Comm 177 5.0%

Coulsdon East (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Christopher Wright C 3393 61.5%
Brian Udell C 3321
Theresa Lenton C 3102
Ian Atkins LD 2124 38.5%
Simon Hargrave LD 1817
Patricia Knight LD 1765

Coulsdon West (3)

David Osland C 2706 59.4%
Gavin Barwell C 2685
Brian Cakebread C 2640
Avril Bristow LD 775 17.0%
Jean Callen LD 745
Brian Glaister LD 627
Sarah Ward Lab 481 10.6%
Richard Ackland Lab 475
Lee Findell Lab 435
Andrew Lindsay Grn 429 9.4%
Sheila Lockwood PCh 168 3.7%

Croham (3)

Maria Gatland C 2590 51.2%
Michael Neal C 2418
Jason Perry C 2378
Michael Bishopp LD 861 17.0%
Sheelagh Crampton LD 739
Laura Doughty Lab 722 14.3%
Paul Anderson Lab 697
Edward Maxfield LD 609
Stephen Harris Grn 569 11.2%
James Mburu Lab 566
William Bailey UKIP 206 4.1%
Evelyn Lane PCh 113 2.2%
Debra Cannam PCh 112
Mark Samuel PCh 96

Fairfield (3)

Vidhi Mohan C 2070 44.7%
Susan Winborn C 2042
David Fitze C 2010
Peter Horah Lab 870 18.8%
Yvonne Gosling Lab 834
Dominic O'Donnell Lab 807
Jill George LD 640 13.8%
Julia Barnsley Grn 629 13.6%
Edwin Wigley UKIP 226 4.9%
John Cartwright Loony 200 4.3%

Fieldway (2)

Simon Hall Lab 949 35.1%
Carole Bonner Lab 826
Matthew Bedford BNP 692 25.6%
Roland Petit C 667 24.7%
Andrew Stranack C 477
Lynnda Robson UKIP 213 7.9%
Heather Jefkins LD 180 6.7%

Heathfield (3)

Margaret Mead C 3076 62.7%
Helen Pollard C 2936
Enley Taylor C 2749
Sarah Jones Lab 761 15.5%
Stephen Cleary LD 654 13.3%
Moira O'Donnell Lab 642
Romney Tansley Lab 598
Peter Ladanyi LD 529
Andrew Paice UKIP 411 8.4%

Kenley (3)

Janice Buttinger C 2631 57.5%
Stephen O'Connell C 2530
Steven Hollands C 2523
Angela Catta LD 757 16.5%
Tom Voute Grn 729 15.9%
Linda Evans LD 650
Joy Prince Lab 461 10.1%
Mohammed Mir Lab 406

New Addington (2)

Brenda Kirby Lab 1356 38.0%
George Ayres Lab 1257
Peter Kirby C 1046 29.3%
Anthony Pearson C 1040
Clifford Le May BNP 772 21.6%
Ian Edwards UKIP 256 7.2%
Stephanie Offer LD 139 3.9%

Norbury (3)

Margaret Mansell Lab 2434 46.4%
Shafi Khan Lab 2428
Sherwan Chowdhury Lab 2333
Gloria Hutchens C 1751 33.4%
Tirena Gunter C 1679
Adam Kellett C 1557
Leo Held LD 553 10.5%
Michael O'Sullivan Grn 511 9.7%

Purley (3)

Graham Bass C 2768 53.9%
Derek Millard C 2631
Donald Speakman C 2488
Kathleen Austin LD 786 15.3%
Colin Bagnall Lab 700 13.6%
Gordon Burnett LD 670
Simon Desorgher Grn 599 11.7%
Maria Khan Lab 528
Suren Pandita-Gunawardena Lab 495
Kathleen Garner UKIP 280 5.5%

Sanderstead (3)

Lynne Hale C 3567 72.7%
Timothy Pollard C 3470
Yvette Hopley C 3447
Anne Howard LD 570 11.6%
Susan Gauge LD 562
Daniel Harvey Lab 429 8.7%
Barry Buttigieg Lab 393
Tejinder Singh Madhar Lab 369
Alan Smith UKIP 338 6.9%

Selhurst (3)

Timothy Godfrey Lab 1652 44.5%
Toni Letts Lab 1597
Gerry Ryan Lab 1452
Margaret Bird C 906 24.4%
Audrey Terrey C 893
William Proudfoot C 861
Megan Braid-Pittordou Grn 588 15.8%
Lynn Roulstone LD 570 15.3%

Selsdon and Ballards (3)

Sara Bashford C 3396 67.9%
Dudley Mead C 3357
Philip Thomas C 3215
John Jefkins LD 651 13.0%
Margaret Burnett LD 625
Peter Hopson Lab 535 10.7%
Rae Goonetilleke Lab 451
Claire Smith UKIP 416 8.3%
Olufemi Yusoof Lab 373

Shirley (3)

Janet Marshall C 3270 50.8%
Richard Chatterjee C 2924
Michael Fisher C 2888
Marzia Nicodemi-Ehikioya Ind 1083 16.8%
Norman Glass Lab 896 13.9%
Mark Justice Lab 869
Lorraine Walters Lab 799
Paul West LD 603 9.4%
Ian Dixon Grn 590 9.2%

South Norwood (3) [2 C gains from Lab]

Susan Bennett C 1670 34.8%
Luke Clancy C 1523
Jane Avis Lab 1492 31.1%
Kathy Bee Lab 1393
Andrew Bagnall Lab 1385
Mohammed Quadir C 1271
Tim Fernandes-Bonnar Grn 717 14.9%
Julie Hardy-McBride LD 684 14.3%
Jan Perry LD 616
Brian Hutchings UKIP 233 4.9%

Thornton Heath (3)

Pat Clouder Lab 1644 43.6%
Matthew Kyemereh Lab 1427
Louisa Woodsley Lab 1421
Florence Evans C 902 23.9%
Melanie Hutchens C 833
Jonathan Cope LD 819 21.7%
Michele O'Connell C 776
Stephen Dering LD 697
Tomas Howard-Jones LD 638
Michael Tink Grn 408 10.8%

Upper Norwood (3) [2 C gains from Lab]

Robert Askey C 1650 39.2%
Patrick Ryan Lab 1637 38.9%
George Filbey C 1566
Alisa Flemming Lab 1561
Clare Hilley C 1489
Ian Payne Lab 1461
Anna Martin Grn 732 17.4%
Shasha Khan Grn 729
Thomas Real Grn 527
Joan Tyndall UKIP 185 4.4%

Waddon (3) [3 C gains from Lab]

Anthony Harris C 2335 43.3%
Jonathan Driver C 2285
Simon Hoar C 2215
Alison Butler Lab 2040 37.8%
Charlotte McAree Lab 1973
Paul Smith Lab 1942
Mary Davey Grn 485 9.0%
Valerie Hargrave LD 402 7.4%
Geoffrey Gauge LD 395
Eileen Daisley PAA 135 2.5%
Alan Crawley PAA 133
Jean Crawley PAA 117

West Thornton (3)

Raj Chandarana Lab 1660 42.5%
Bernadette Khan Lab 1521
Mike Mogul Lab 1387
Christina Blair C 1115 28.6%
Mehmet Bezginsoy C 919
Bilgen Duven C 916
Mahmud Ahsanollah LD 590 15.1%
Santheya Natarajan Grn 539 13.8%

Woodside (3)

Karen Jewitt Lab 1463 33.9%
Anthony Newman Lab 1415
Paul Scott Lab 1225
Benjamin Grainger C 1178 27.3%
Desmond Wright C 1059
Stephen Ghero C 987
Patricia West LD 597 13.8%
Ivonne Fernandes-Bonnar Grn 581 13.5%
David Young PAA 271 6.3%
Colin Cole CRACC 229 5.3%
Daphne Akeroyd PAA 211
John Akeroyd PAA 168

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict