Home > 2006 > North HertfordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

North Hertfordshire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Arbury, Baldock East, Cadwell, Ermine, Graveley and Wymondley, Hitchwood, Hoo, Offa or Weston and Sandon.

Other results for North Hertfordshire: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Hertfordshire 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 15291 51.4% 14
Liberal Democrat 6929 23.3% 2
Labour 5727 19.3% 2
Green Party 1788 6.0% 0

Baldock Town

Michael Muir C 1370 65.0%
Paul Burgin Lab 331 15.7%
John White LD 257 12.2%
George Howe Grn 149 7.1%

Codicote [C gain from Lab]

Thomas Brindley C 744 75.5%
Roger Wood Lab 122 12.4%
John Winder LD 119 12.1%

Hitchin Bearton

Deepak Sangha Lab 600 31.5%
Paul Sharma C 514 27.0%
Andrew Ircha LD 408 21.4%
Sarah Pond Grn 385 20.2%

Hitchin Highbury

Paul Clark LD 1390 53.6%
Malcolm Bracken C 1028 39.7%
Mark Crawley Lab 174 6.7%

Hitchin Oughton

David Billing Lab 511 43.7%
Alan Millard C 400 34.2%
Ronald Clark LD 151 12.9%
Tony Ware Grn 107 9.2%

Hitchin Priory

Allison Ashley C 1112 63.3%
Michael Lott LD 309 17.6%
Susan Dye Grn 192 10.9%
Douglas McCall Lab 145 8.2%

Hitchin Walsworth [C gain from Lab]

Bernard Lovewell C 1027 46.6%
Ryan Johnson Lab 703 31.9%
David Shirley LD 239 10.8%
Giles Woodruff Grn 234 10.6%

Kimpton

John Bishop C 523 70.5%
Richard Canning LD 125 16.8%
David Ashton Grn 94 12.7%

Knebworth (2)

Jane Gray C 1414 63.7%
Alan Bardett C 1334
Debra Wilkins LD 411 18.5%
William Berrington Grn 206 9.3%
Clare Billing Lab 189 8.5%
Alan Mitchell Lab 125

Letchworth East [C gain from Lab]

Diane Proudlove C 755 40.6%
Anthony Hartley Lab 625 33.6%
Rebecca Winder LD 301 16.2%
Eric Blakeley Grn 180 9.7%

Letchworth Grange [C gain from Lab]

Monica Bloxham C 793 43.7%
Peter Mardell Lab 668 36.8%
Martin Penny LD 353 19.5%

Letchworth South East

David Levett C 951 50.2%
Tony Eden Lab 523 27.6%
Julia Winter LD 419 22.1%

Letchworth South West [C gain from LD]

Melissa Davey C 1471 58.1%
Alison Kingman LD 832 32.8%
Jacqueline Hartley Lab 230 9.1%

Letchworth Wilbury [C gain from Lab]

Elliot Needham C 511 42.5%
Ian Mantle Lab 413 34.3%
John Winder LD 160 13.3%
Heidi Mollart-Griffin Grn 119 9.9%

Royston Heath

Fiona Hill C 1013 62.5%
David May LD 420 25.9%
Vaughan West Lab 187 11.5%

Royston Meridian

Tony Hunter C 992 62.7%
Nanya Lilley LD 310 19.6%
Robin King Lab 159 10.0%
Karen Harmel Grn 122 7.7%

Royston Palace [LD gain from C]

Elizabeth Beardwell LD 725 46.9%
Bill Davidson C 673 43.6%
Kenneth Garland Lab 147 9.5%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict