Home > 2006 > St AlbansA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

St Albans

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for St Albans: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — St Albans 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 18348 41.7% 8
Liberal Democrat 15694 35.7% 10
Labour 6426 14.6% 2
Green Party 3549 8.1% 0

Ashley [LD gain from Lab]

Anthony Rowlands LD 844 38.1%
Malachy Pakenham Lab 597 26.9%
Rafat Khan C 551 24.9%
Stephen Clough Grn 224 10.1%

Batchwood

Roma Mills Lab 827 38.6%
Allan Witherick LD 587 27.4%
Sara Cadish C 524 24.5%
Gillian Mills Grn 204 9.5%

Clarence

Joyce Lusby LD 918 42.7%
Katharine Lifely C 596 27.7%
David Lee Lab 339 15.8%
Simon Grover Grn 298 13.9%

Colney Heath [LD gain from C]

Ian Day LD 823 49.3%
Alan Cloke C 616 36.9%
Gordon Watson Lab 146 8.7%
Peter Eggleston Grn 84 5.0%

Cunningham

Robert Prowse LD 898 41.5%
James Vessey C 654 30.2%
Abdul Kadir Lab 414 19.1%
Rosalind Hardy Grn 200 9.2%

Harpenden East

Alison Steer LD 1135 45.6%
Michael Wakely C 1044 42.0%
David Crew Lab 169 6.8%
Denise Taylor-Roome Grn 140 5.6%

Harpenden North

Geoffrey Turner C 1236 58.1%
Jeffrey Phillips LD 578 27.2%
Rosemary Ross Lab 166 7.8%
Sasha Bradbury Grn 147 6.9%

Harpenden South

Teresa Heritage C 1606 72.1%
Mary Carden LD 313 14.0%
Linda Spiri Lab 160 7.2%
Eric Harber Grn 150 6.7%

Harpenden West

Allen Chamberlain C 1606 67.5%
Mary Skinner LD 410 17.2%
Marc Scheimann Grn 207 8.7%
Elizabeth Rayner Lab 158 6.6%

London Colney

Etheldreda Gordon Lab 960 44.7%
David Winstone C 790 36.8%
Carol Prowse LD 241 11.2%
Kate Metcalf Grn 155 7.2%

Marshalswick North

Thomas Clegg LD 1186 50.6%
John Foster C 811 34.6%
John Baughan Lab 178 7.6%
Rosalind Paul Grn 170 7.2%

Marshalswick South [C gain from LD]

Mehmet Gaygusuz C 985 38.9%
Jennifer Hale LD 953 37.6%
Anthony Nicholson Lab 343 13.5%
Mark Ewington Grn 251 9.9%

Park Street

Aislinn Lee LD 1233 52.0%
Margaret Griffiths C 868 36.6%
Patricia Allen Lab 170 7.2%
Jack Easton Grn 101 4.3%

Redbourn [C gain from LD]

Susan Carr C 1039 50.7%
Ann Manning LD 745 36.4%
Edward Hill Lab 138 6.7%
Gregory Riener Grn 126 6.2%

St Peters [LD gain from Lab]

Michael Green LD 915 45.4%
Winifred Dunleavy Lab 464 23.0%
Debashis Mukherjee C 398 19.7%
Kristian Tizzard Grn 240 11.9%

St Stephen

Patricia Garrard C 1329 58.4%
David Parry LD 593 26.1%
Janet Blackwell Lab 201 8.8%
Margaret Davis Grn 153 6.7%

Sandridge

Beric Read C 880 55.8%
Janet Churchard LD 403 25.6%
Michael Mulholland Lab 151 9.6%
Lorna-May Caddy Grn 143 9.1%

Sopwell [LD gain from Lab]

David Poor LD 671 33.2%
Dawn Pratley Lab 605 29.9%
Heather Rench C 516 25.5%
Thomas Hardy Grn 230 11.4%

Verulam

Irene Willcocks C 1167 44.2%
Susan Campbell LD 1116 42.3%
Margaret Grover Grn 211 8.0%
Jane Cloke Lab 146 5.5%

Wheathampstead [LD elected by lot; gain from C]

Judith Shardlow LD 1132 45.8%
Keith Stammers C 1132 45.8%
Gillian Patrick Grn 115 4.7%
Peter Woodhams Lab 94 3.8%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict