Home > 2006 > Three RiversA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Three Rivers

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Ashridge, Hayling, Oxhey Hall or Sarratt.

EDP = English Democrats Party
New = New Party

Other results for Three Rivers: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Three Rivers 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 10274 46.4% 11
Conservative 9792 44.2% 4
Labour 1793 8.1% 1
UK Independence Party 104 0.5% 0
English Democrats Party 101 0.5% 0
Green Party 72 0.3% 0
New Party 13 0.1% 0

Abbots Langley

Sara Bedford LD 846 56.9%
Andrew Woodard C 511 34.4%
Jeannie Mehta Lab 130 8.7%

Bedmond and Primrose Hill

Joy Mann LD 600 58.9%
Simon Fancourt C 260 25.5%
Stephen Cox Lab 86 8.4%
Richard Evans UKIP 73 7.2%

Carpenders Park [LD gain from C]

Mary Connolly LD 976 53.3%
Craig Lewell C 725 39.6%
Sarah Linhart Lab 130 7.1%

Chorleywood East

Leonard Spencer C 991 78.7%
Michael Colin LD 228 18.1%
David Williams Lab 41 3.3%

Chorleywood West

Martin Trevett LD 1221 53.2%
Richard Booth C 888 38.7%
Tina Kamei Grn 72 3.1%
Fiona Goble Lab 69 3.0%
Andrew Shanks UKIP 31 1.4%
Joanne Dooley New 13 0.6%

Croxley Green

Roger Seabourne LD 1087 56.5%
Mark Englefield C 709 36.9%
David Wynne-Jones Lab 128 6.7%

Croxley Green North

David Drury LD 581 52.3%
Paula Hiscocks C 448 40.3%
Stephen King Lab 82 7.4%

Croxley Green South

Brian White LD 732 67.2%
Graham Denman C 269 24.7%
Maureen Sedlacek Lab 88 8.1%

Langleybury

William Peutherer LD 820 65.4%
Margaret Lambert C 293 23.4%
Jacqueline Williams Lab 140 11.2%

Leavesden

Katherine Turner LD 831 65.2%
Walter Tuck C 328 25.7%
Peter Arthur Lab 116 9.1%

Maple Cross and Mill End

Richard Struck LD 736 56.6%
Kerry Christlow C 454 34.9%
Joanne Cox Lab 111 8.5%

Moor Park and Eastbury

Kemal Butt C 1379 77.7%
Jeremy Asquith LD 293 16.5%
Jayshree Radia Lab 102 5.7%

Northwick

Francis Durham Lab 321 39.3%
David Lowes LD 315 38.6%
Ralph Sangster C 181 22.2%

Penn

Leslie Mead LD 550 56.0%
Robin Noakes C 264 26.9%
Nicholas Capp EDP 101 10.3%
Bruce Prochnik Lab 68 6.9%

Rickmansworth

Mark Weedon C 1041 76.4%
Antony Humphreys LD 209 15.3%
Karen McIntosh Lab 112 8.2%

Rickmansworth West

Barbara Lamb C 1051 76.8%
Jill Swainson LD 249 18.2%
Paul Williams Lab 69 5.0%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict