Home > 2006 > WatfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Watford

One-third of council up for election.

Note:— The election in Nascot ward was postponed due to the death of a candidate.

Mayor of Watford

Dorothy Thornhill LD 11963
Stephen O'Brien C 4838
Ruth Ellis Lab 4062
Stephen Rackett Grn 2522

Other results for Watford: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Watford 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 9397 42.6% 9
Conservative 5081 23.1% 1
Labour 4705 21.4% 1
Green Party 2850 12.9% 1

Callowland [Grn gain from Lab]

Georgina Mann Grn 1000 54.0%
Daniel Scott Lab 350 18.9%
Kelly McLeod LD 293 15.8%
Jonathon Cordell C 208 11.2%

Central

Christopher Leslie LD 677 41.5%
Ian Lowery Lab 429 26.3%
Geoffrey Ogden C 265 16.2%
John Dowdle Grn 261 16.0%

Holywell

Janet Baddeley LD 936 44.7%
Nigel Bell Lab 894 42.7%
Carole Bamford C 161 7.7%
Martin Wiesner Grn 103 4.9%

Leggatts [LD gain from Lab]

Mohammad Razzaq LD 682 32.7%
Amanda Grimston C 543 26.1%
Ian Brandon Grn 502 24.1%
Marion Chambers Lab 357 17.1%

Meriden [LD gain from Lab]

Kareen Hastrick LD 844 43.4%
Geoffrey O'Connell Lab 608 31.2%
Roger Frost C 395 20.3%
Faye Cullen Grn 99 5.1%

Oxhey

Iain Sharpe LD 1235 59.9%
Richard Bamford C 521 25.3%
Nnagbogu Akubue Lab 173 8.4%
Ruth Atkin Grn 134 6.5%

Park

Zoe McQuire C 1182 43.4%
Bernadette Laventure LD 1179 43.3%
Manzoor Hussain Lab 192 7.1%
Elaine Edwards Grn 169 6.2%

Stanborough

Keith Crout LD 958 50.0%
Ian Blackledge C 525 27.4%
Susan Burke Lab 294 15.3%
Kevin Pettifer Grn 140 7.3%

Tudor

Lindsey Scudder LD 879 44.8%
Richard Southern C 636 32.4%
Michael Jones Lab 301 15.4%
Carole Skinner Grn 144 7.3%

Vicarage (2)

Jagtar Dhindsa Lab 789 38.5%
Shameem Khan LD 755 36.9%
Nasreen Ajab LD 740
Nohreen Hamid Lab 733
David Ealey C 297 14.5%
Mark Bunn C 285
Anna Rackett Grn 207 10.1%
Robert Atkin Grn 196

Woodside

Eleanor Burtenshaw LD 959 55.9%
Paul Gurney C 348 20.3%
John Young Lab 318 18.5%
Alan MacCormac Grn 91 5.3%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict