Home > 2006 > Welwyn HatfieldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Welwyn Hatfield

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Hatfield South.

Other results for Welwyn Hatfield: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Welwyn Hatfield 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14482 55.0% 13
Labour 6170 23.4% 3
Liberal Democrat 5502 20.9% 1
Green Party 174 0.7% 0

Brookmans Park and Little Heath

John Dean C 1630 80.4%
Jennifer Blumsom LD 286 14.1%
Margaret White Lab 111 5.5%

Haldens [C gain from Lab]

Martyn Levitt C 641 41.7%
Bhavna Joshi Lab 520 33.8%
Win Smith LD 377 24.5%

Handside [LD gain from C]

Nigel Quinton LD 1127 45.0%
Sue Collins C 1103 44.1%
Sarah Carthew Lab 273 10.9%

Hatfield Central

Colin Croft Lab 521 41.1%
Douglas Berry C 425 33.5%
Lis Meyland-Smith LD 322 25.4%

Hatfield East

Nicola Dorrington C 826 54.8%
Constance Elliott Lab 357 23.7%
Roger Cashmore LD 324 21.5%

Hatfield North

Clare Berry C 1081 55.1%
Anthony Wilder Lab 535 27.3%
Richard Griffiths LD 345 17.6%

Hatfield West

Nicholas Atkinson C 757 49.7%
Dean Archer Lab 531 34.9%
Simon Archer LD 235 15.4%

Hollybush

Margarita Birleson Lab 617 44.8%
Stephan Battaglia C 521 37.8%
Hazel Jacquemain LD 239 17.4%

Howlands [C gain from Lab]

Warren Davies C 821 45.7%
Alan Chesterman Lab 634 35.3%
Mark Knight Grn 174 9.7%
Jonathan Arch LD 167 9.3%

Northaw

John Nicholls C 1455 82.2%
Nigel Bain LD 203 11.5%
Alex Breed Lab 111 6.3%

Panshanger

Sara Johnston C 904 56.8%
William Longbottom Lab 409 25.7%
Marcel Naseby LD 279 17.5%

Peartree

Jacqueline Russell Lab 453 36.5%
Frank Marsh LD 447 36.0%
Bernard Rosewall C 341 27.5%

Sherrards

Christine Wheeler C 1100 54.5%
Margaret Hurst Lab 571 28.3%
Louise Lotz LD 346 17.2%

Welham Green

Peter O'Brien C 707 66.6%
Bridgit Croft Lab 198 18.7%
Sheila Archer LD 156 14.7%

Welwyn North

Steven Markiewicz C 987 72.3%
Helen Bassett LD 241 17.6%
Anthony Crump Lab 138 10.1%

Welwyn South (2)

Mandy Perkins C 1183 66.4%
Carl Storer C 1135
John Blackburn LD 408 22.9%
Ian Skidmore LD 396
Sheila Jones Lab 191 10.7%
Sheila Wilder Lab 174

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict