Home > 2006 > GreenwichA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Greenwich

TCP = Thamesmead Community Party

Other results for Greenwich: 2002 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Greenwich 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 23847 38.1% 36
Conservative 17128 27.4% 13
Liberal Democrat 11535 18.5% 2
Green Party 5026 8.0% 0
Independent 1520 2.4% 0
UK Independence Party 1455 2.3% 0
British National Party 976 1.6% 0
Thamesmead Community Party 525 0.8% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 501 0.8% 0

Abbey Wood (3)

Clive Mardner Lab 1292 40.4%
Stephen Offord Lab 1191
Jagir Kaur Sekhon Lab 1121
Thomas Headon LD 764 23.9%
Bonnie Soanes LD 696
June Milner Ind 624 19.5%
Eder Nteyoho LD 622
Ismail Danesi Ind 612
Anthony Ward Ind 593
Emily Head C 519 16.2%
Jennifer Jones C 513
Malcolm Reid C 486

Blackheath Westcombe (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Geoffrey Brighty C 1496 33.9%
Alexander Wilson C 1492
Alexander Grant Lab 1461 33.1%
Jean Bloch Lab 1383
Peter Whittle C 1355
Silke Thomson-Pottebohm Lab 1232
Trevor Allman Grn 801 18.2%
Michael Smart LD 655 14.8%
Christopher Smith LD 624
Roger Spence LD 607

Charlton (3)

Janet Gillman Lab 1638 42.4%
Allan MacCarthy Lab 1494
Gary Parker Lab 1316
Philip Connolly Grn 697 18.0%
Daniel Cocker C 676 17.5%
David Sharman Grn 671
Hugh O'Leary C 569
Arthur Hayles Grn 544
John Letizia C 519
Justine McGuinness LD 476 12.3%
Claire Steves LD 445
Neil Stockley LD 388
David Warwicker UKIP 255 6.6%
Peter Vickers CPA 122 3.2%

Coldharbour and New Eltham (3)

John Hills C 1942 48.7%
Amanda Brinkhurst C 1877
Christopher Taylor C 1809
Penelope Daniel Lab 1000 25.1%
David Reader Lab 949
Julie Grimble Lab 911
Clifford Adams UKIP 566 14.2%
Emma Lewis LD 483 12.1%
Doreen Mooney LD 469
Paul Gentry LD 431

Eltham North (3)

Spencer Drury C 2344 40.0%
Dermot Poston C 2164
Nigel Fletcher C 2096
Maresa Kingston Lab 1220 20.8%
Christine Walker Lab 1165
Janice Marnham Lab 1084
Edward Randall LD 1083 18.5%
Anthea Gent LD 1015
Judith Spence LD 871
Arnold Tarling UKIP 634 10.8%
Marek Powley Grn 584 10.0%

Eltham South (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Eileen Glover C 1668 44.2%
Peter King C 1611
Elizabeth Truss C 1443
Mark Pattenden LD 1386 36.7%
Michael Lewis LD 1284
Elliot Shubert LD 1168
John Littlefield Lab 720 19.1%
Terence Malone Lab 693
John Twidale Lab 667

Eltham West (3)

William Freeman Lab 1429 38.7%
Michael Hayes Lab 1409
Raymond Walker Lab 1322
Roberta Woods BNP 976 26.5%
Albert Frost C 580 15.7%
Catherine Culbert C 552
Michael Hoskin C 539
Eileen Cox LD 371 10.1%
Gerald McWilliams Ind 332 9.0%
Yvonne Nicholls LD 284
Mutiu Olukoga Ind 281
Thomas Ward LD 257

Glyndon (3)

Donald Austen Lab 1796 60.0%
Paul Tyler Lab 1597
John Wakefield Lab 1459
Leonie Barron LD 665 22.2%
Martin Jenkins LD 595
Anthony Greville LD 532
David Branch C 530 17.7%
Sean Pearson C 522
Richard Shackleton C 468

Greenwich West (3)

Maureen O'Mara Lab 1406 35.5%
David Grant Lab 1304
Margaret Mythen Lab 1189
Suzanne Miller LD 1106 28.0%
Andrew Smith LD 1034
Edward Hill LD 920
Robin Stott Grn 754 19.1%
Simon Gallie C 691 17.5%
Robert Dougans C 632
Asif Bhatti C 552

Kidbrooke with Hornfair (3) [2 C gains from Lab]

Graeme Coombes C 1305 36.8%
Norman Adams Lab 1250 35.3%
Andy Jennings C 1235
David Gardner Lab 1220
Ann Jefferson Lab 1194
Jackie Doyle-Price C 1187
Jasmine Deol Grn 503 14.2%
Mary Green LD 484 13.7%
Ian Dickson LD 476
Harry Potter LD 408

Middle Park and Sutcliffe (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Brian Woodcraft LD 1461 39.7%
Clare Morris Lab 1404 38.1%
Paul Webbewood LD 1368
Peter Challis Lab 1367
Ian Gerrard LD 1357
Barry Taylor Lab 1283
Janine Stevens C 817 22.2%
Ryan Acty C 814
James Ford C 773

Peninsula (3)

Mary Mills Lab 1387 39.9%
Richard Quibell Lab 1153
Christopher Roberts Lab 1125
Lucy Early Grn 877 25.2%
Alexander Cunliffe LD 610 17.5%
Duncan McCourt C 603 17.3%
Robert Kerby C 599
Rupert Wainwright LD 589
Denys Robinson LD 543
James Worron C 532

Plumstead (3)

Angela Cornforth Lab 1651 46.7%
Kanta Patel Lab 1389
Sajid Jawaid Lab 1380
Simon Emmett C 808 22.8%
Philip Hendren C 767
Stephen Hartigan C 755
Steven Toole LD 683 19.3%
Biljana Glusica LD 514
Abdul Rauf LD 499
Harbhajan Singh Ind 395 11.2%

Shooters Hill (3)

John Kelly Lab 1589 41.9%
Danny Thorpe Lab 1540
Denise Hyland Lab 1527
Linda Cunningham C 1409 37.1%
Liz Drury C 1393
Simon Tee C 1326
Sylvia Derrick-Reeve LD 796 21.0%
Edward Ottery LD 736
Michael Westcombe LD 660

Thamesmead Moorings (3)

Peter Brooks Lab 1338 45.6%
Jacqueline Smith Lab 1165
Peter Kotz Lab 1122
Toks Bailey C 525 17.9%
Julie Dixon TCP 525 17.9%
James Flynn C 520
Laura Murphy C 505
Craig Honeyman TCP 461
Gary Redding TCP 407
Lanre Joda CPA 379 12.9%
Stephen Hammond CPA 321
Chipo Maporisa CPA 266
Charles Soyoye Ind 169 5.8%

Woolwich Common (3)

Beverley Jones Lab 1654 61.9%
Rajwant Singh Sidhu Lab 1537
Harpinder Singh Lab 1449
Colin Fromings LD 512 19.2%
Graham Brinkhurst C 506 18.9%
Simon Powis LD 481
Derek Williams C 471
Lela Sisauri C 446
Anthony Durham LD 440

Woolwich Riverside (3)

Barbara Barwick Lab 1612 51.5%
Terry Hales Lab 1483
John Fahy Lab 1422
Elizabeth Angas Grn 810 25.9%
Susan Hardy C 709 22.6%
Christopher Jones C 639
Stuart Barrow C 499

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict