Home > 2006 > MaidstoneA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Maidstone

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Barming, Boughton Monchelsea and Chart Sutton, Detling and Thurnham, Downswood and Otham, Leeds, Loose, North Downs or Sutton Valence and Langley.

Other results for Maidstone: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Maidstone 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 16102 46.7% 9
Liberal Democrat 10579 30.7% 6
Labour 3859 11.2% 2
Independent 1928 5.6% 1
Green Party 1542 4.5% 0
UK Independence Party 495 1.4% 0

Allington

Daniel Daley LD 1562 62.6%
Jeffery Curwood C 653 26.2%
Marianna Poliszczuk Lab 149 6.0%
Gareth Kendall UKIP 130 5.2%

Bearsted

Patricia Marshall Ind 1459 48.6%
Michael Cuming C 1238 41.3%
Jeanne Gibson Lab 169 5.6%
Edward Wallace Grn 135 4.5%

Boxley

Derek Butler C 1349 65.7%
Sheila Chittenden LD 489 23.8%
Frances Brown Lab 215 10.5%

Bridge

Brian Moss C 659 43.4%
Alan Cocks LD 573 37.7%
Stuart Jeffrey Grn 166 10.9%
Keith Adkinson Lab 122 8.0%

Coxheath and Hunton

Brian Mortimer LD 1212 48.1%
John Wilson C 1175 46.7%
Michael Casserley Lab 131 5.2%

East [C gain from LD]

Mark Wooding C 1371 51.6%
Ian Chittenden LD 999 37.6%
Michael Beckwith Lab 180 6.8%
Anthony Robertson UKIP 105 4.0%

Fant [LD gain from Lab]

Stephen Beerling LD 656 37.3%
Jamie Devlin C 460 26.1%
Patrick Coates Lab 301 17.1%
Ian McDonald Grn 223 12.7%
Carol Vizzard Ind 120 6.8%

Harrietsham and Lenham [C gain from Lab]

David Marshall C 1079 57.5%
Tom Sams Lab 797 42.5%

Headcorn

Jenefer Gibson C 1094 60.9%
Penelope Kemp Grn 701 39.1%

Heath

Julia Batt LD 664 48.8%
Helen Aronson C 585 43.0%
Margaret Taylor Lab 111 8.2%

High Street

Clive English LD 737 46.2%
Mark Mears C 545 34.2%
Edith Davis Lab 200 12.5%
John Stanford UKIP 112 7.0%

Marden and Yalding

Roderick Nelson-Gracie C 1475 72.4%
Geoffrey Samme LD 561 27.6%

North

Tony Harwood LD 1077 57.4%
Derek Nicholson C 530 28.2%
James Shalice Grn 141 7.5%
Richard Coates Lab 129 6.9%

Park Wood

Daniel Moriarty Lab 315 34.9%
Robert Field LD 308 34.1%
Robert Hinder C 279 30.9%

Shepway North [C gain from Lab]

Michael Yates C 870 47.5%
John Hughes Lab 436 23.8%
Gillian Annan Ind 349 19.1%
Stephen Muggeridge Grn 176 9.6%

Shepway South

Anthony Hull Lab 397 37.1%
Charles Worsfold C 386 36.0%
Stephen Dean UKIP 148 13.8%
Michael Shaw LD 140 13.1%

South [C gain from LD]

Bruce Pollington C 1269 50.1%
Malcolm Luxton LD 1266 49.9%

Staplehurst

Eric Hotson C 1085 66.7%
Thomas Burnham LD 335 20.6%
Allan Rimmer Lab 207 12.7%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict