Home > 2006 > SwaleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Swale

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Borden, Boughton and Courtenay, Davington Priory, East Downs, Iwade and Lower Halstow, Leysdown and Warden, Milton Regis, St Michaels or West Downs.

KCAICT = Kent Campaign Against Increasing Council Taxes
Money = Money Reform Party

Other results for Swale: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2015
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Swale 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10370 45.1% 11
Labour 6353 27.6% 4
Liberal Democrat 4599 20.0% 1
Kent Campaign Against Increasing Council Taxes 1655 7.2% 0
Money Reform Party 29 0.1% 0

Abbey

Bryan Mulhern C 587 44.4%
Trevor Payne Lab 410 31.0%
Martin Bellis LD 223 16.9%
Charles Ulyatt KCAICT 73 5.5%
Anne Belsey Money 29 2.2%

Chalkwell

Roger Truelove Lab 620 47.9%
Derek Carnell C 379 29.3%
David Spurling LD 185 14.3%
Christopher Evans KCAICT 110 8.5%

Grove [C gain from LD]

Gareth Randall C 591 39.5%
Bernard Lowe LD 515 34.4%
Michael Baldock Lab 285 19.1%
Jennifer Bishop KCAICT 105 7.0%

Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch

Gerald Lewin C 1170 70.2%
Anthony Winckless Lab 252 15.1%
William Daw LD 245 14.7%

Kemsley

Brenda Simpson C 722 61.7%
Russell Beardmore Lab 268 22.9%
Sandra Sims LD 180 15.4%

Minster Cliffs [C gain from LD]

Kenneth Pugh C 750 40.7%
Nicholas Williams LD 466 25.3%
Matthew Wheatcroft Lab 449 24.3%
William Stone KCAICT 180 9.8%

Murston

Manuella Tomes LD 450 47.3%
Shelley Cheesman Lab 293 30.8%
Nailesh Patel C 208 21.9%

Queenborough and Halfway [C gain from Lab]

David Garside C 830 43.8%
Michael Constable Lab 813 42.9%
Geoffrey Partis LD 250 13.2%

Roman

Simon Clark Lab 586 47.9%
Martin Clarke C 417 34.1%
Peter Springham LD 220 18.0%

St Ann's

Michael Cosgrove C 685 50.3%
David Evans LD 313 23.0%
Paul Durkin Lab 258 18.9%
Joseph Brown KCAICT 107 7.9%

Sheerness East

Mark Ellen Lab 329 36.8%
June Kimber C 282 31.5%
Colin Howe LD 188 21.0%
Patricia Sandle KCAICT 96 10.7%

Sheerness West

Angela Harrison Lab 643 59.1%
Jane Morris C 269 24.7%
David Kemp LD 176 16.2%

Sheppey Central

John Morris C 636 37.7%
Lesley Ingham KCAICT 540 32.0%
Robert Stanbridge Lab 335 19.8%
Christine Martin LD 177 10.5%

Teynham and Lynsted

John Disney C 802 56.6%
Richard Shannon KCAICT 346 24.4%
Kenneth Rowles Lab 269 19.0%

Watling

Cynthia Davis C 1091 66.7%
Michael Henderson LD 301 18.4%
Lionel Vaughan Lab 244 14.9%

Woodstock

Alan Willicombe C 951 46.2%
Berick Tomes LD 710 34.5%
Adam Tolhurst Lab 299 14.5%
Kenneth Boyce KCAICT 98 4.8%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict