Home > 2006 > Tunbridge WellsA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Tunbridge Wells

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Capel, Frittenden and Sissinghurst, Goudhurst and Lamberhurst or Rusthall.

Other results for Tunbridge Wells: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Tunbridge Wells 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14301 58.9% 14
Liberal Democrat 7668 31.6% 2
Labour 1370 5.6% 0
Green Party 536 2.2% 0
UK Independence Party 422 1.7% 0

Benenden and Cranbrook

Peter Davies C 1183 60.7%
Winifred Honnywell LD 603 30.9%
Oliver Clement UKIP 163 8.4%

Brenchley and Horsmonden

Sally-Ann Slade C 1096 79.1%
John Billingham LD 290 20.9%

Broadwater

Peter Crawford LD 503 46.1%
David Stanyer C 486 44.6%
Theresa Theophanides UKIP 101 9.3%

Culverden

Leonard Price C 981 58.6%
Paul Beard LD 450 26.9%
Brian Leslie Grn 244 14.6%

Hawkhurst and Sandhurst

John Cunningham C 1064 69.9%
Keith Brown LD 458 30.1%

Paddock Wood East

David Marriott C 603 64.8%
Lorraine Braam LD 207 22.2%
Timothy Rich Lab 121 13.0%

Paddock Wood West

Elizabeth Thomas C 525 60.6%
Raymond Moon Lab 183 21.1%
Victor Webb UKIP 158 18.2%

Pantiles and St Mark's

James Scholes C 1156 68.6%
Jamie Johnson LD 529 31.4%

Park

Catherine Mayhew C 1250 63.9%
Peter Hillier LD 707 36.1%

Pembury [C gain from LD]

Michael Tompsett C 1124 56.2%
Thomas Symondson LD 877 43.8%

St James'

David Neve LD 776 65.5%
Christopher Browne C 273 23.1%
Richard Leslie Grn 135 11.4%

St John's [C gain from LD]

Christopher Woodward C 760 44.7%
Lesley Herriot LD 636 37.4%
Phyllis Leslie Grn 157 9.2%
Keith Hamm Lab 146 8.6%

Sherwood

Ted Jolley C 754 53.7%
Alan Bullion LD 399 28.4%
Jemima Blackmore Lab 252 17.9%

Southborough and High Brooms [C gain from Lab]

Colin Bothwell C 849 49.4%
Dianne Hill Lab 561 32.7%
Marguerita Morton LD 308 17.9%

Southborough North

Michael Rusbridge C 797 57.8%
Terence Driscoll LD 474 34.4%
Gregory Lay Lab 107 7.8%

Speldhurst and Bidborough

Melvyn Howell C 1400 75.6%
Ian Williams LD 451 24.4%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict