Home > 2006 > BurnleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Burnley

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Burnley: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Burnley 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 9851 37.5% 8
Labour 7564 28.8% 5
Conservative 4664 17.8% 2
British National Party 3693 14.1% 2
Independent 471 1.8% 0

Bank Hall (2)

Gary Frayling Lab 718 47.0%
Justin Birtwistle LD 607 39.7%
Imtiaz Hussain Lab 599
Allen Harris LD 524
Paul Coates C 204 13.3%

Briercliffe

Roger Frost LD 1058 68.4%
Cosima Towneley C 302 19.5%
Maureen Martin Lab 186 12.0%

Brunshaw (2)

Donald Hall Lab 703 30.8%
John Jones LD 635 27.9%
Anthony Locke BNP 606 26.6%
Mike Nelson Lab 526
James McNulty LD 453
Tony Coulson C 335 14.7%

Cliviger with Worsthorne

David Heginbotham C 1128 57.7%
Derek James LD 500 25.6%
Brenda Lambert Lab 328 16.8%

Coal Clough with Deerplay

Gordon Birtwistle LD 1254 83.0%
Marcus Johnstone Lab 256 17.0%

Daneshouse with Stoneyholme

Uzair Ahmed Lab 1079 50.3%
Tahir Nawaz LD 1065 49.7%

Gannow [BNP gain from Lab]

Derek Dawson BNP 559 31.7%
Alexander McLachlan Lab 483 27.4%
Mary McCann LD 469 26.6%
Arthur Coates C 252 14.3%

Gawthorpe

Frank Cant Lab 507 33.1%
Scott Atkinson BNP 480 31.4%
James Shoesmith C 279 18.2%
Denise Embra LD 265 17.3%

Hapton with Park [BNP gain from Lab]

David Thomson BNP 622 34.4%
John Harbour Lab 579 32.0%
Christine Puckett-Gouldin LD 324 17.9%
Alan Marsden C 283 15.7%

Lanehead [LD gain from Ind]

Peter McCann LD 741 41.8%
Paula Riley Ind 471 26.6%
Laurence Embley Lab 370 20.9%
Joanne Day C 191 10.8%

Queensgate [LD gain from Lab]

Darren Reynolds LD 899 53.0%
Peter Kenyon Lab 583 34.4%
Barry Robinson C 214 12.6%

Rosegrove with Lowerhouse [LD gain from Lab]

Bernard Hill LD 609 33.2%
Elaine Kirkby BNP 555 30.3%
Stuart Caddy Lab 549 29.9%
Ian Pool C 121 6.6%

Rosehill with Burnley Wood [LD gain from Lab]

Jeff Sumner LD 812 50.2%
Colette Bailey Lab 466 28.8%
David Tierney C 339 21.0%

Trinity

John Baker Lab 428 34.0%
John Cave BNP 410 32.5%
Michael Baker LD 266 21.1%
George Middleton C 156 12.4%

Whittlefield with Ightenhill

Jonathan Gilbert C 860 43.1%
David Shapcott BNP 461 23.1%
Carol Holden LD 347 17.4%
Angela Donovan Lab 329 16.5%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict