Home > 2006 > Kingston upon ThamesA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2006

Kingston upon Thames

Other results for Kingston upon Thames: 2002 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Kingston upon Thames 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 19992 40.8% 21
Liberal Democrat 18875 38.5% 25
Labour 4822 9.8% 2
Green Party 3994 8.2% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 1114 2.3% 0
Socialist Labour Party 95 0.2% 0
Socialist Party 80 0.2% 0

Alexandra (3) [2 C gains from LD]

Richard Hudson C 1453 46.8%
David Berry LD 1446 46.5%
Ian George C 1413
Andrea Knowles C 1404
Patricia Franks LD 1376
Wydeeswaran Thayalan LD 1331
Bill Bennett Lab 208 6.7%
Lawrence Green Lab 205
Geoff Parnell Lab 172

Berrylands (3) [3 LD gains from C]

Frances Moseley LD 1555 43.6%
Robert Steed LD 1456
Rohan Yoganathan LD 1400
Kevin Davis C 1394 39.1%
David Booth C 1347
Robert Sartor C 1337
William Dawbarn Grn 329 9.2%
Tom Cashman Lab 194 5.4%
John Lee Lab 172
Sheilla Bhatti Lab 152
Sarah Daniell CPA 97 2.7%

Beverley (3)

Donald Jordan LD 1398 43.8%
Simon James LD 1391
Derek Osbourne LD 1385
Michael Head C 972 30.4%
Rosemary Salusbury C 936
John Tuthill C 874
Christopher Walker Grn 416 13.0%
Max Freedman Lab 284 8.9%
Marian Darke Lab 275
Duncan Braithwaite Lab 268
Douglas Gibbons CPA 125 3.9%
Diana Glencross CPA 93
Esther Stewart CPA 80

Canbury (3) [2 C gains from LD]

Geoffrey Austin C 1305 36.0%
David Ryder-Mills LD 1290 35.6%
David Glasspool C 1254
Romana Chohan C 1225
Lally Malik LD 1199
Trevor Heap LD 1143
Carol Vagg Grn 543 15.0%
Norma Brewer Lab 403 11.1%
Richard Hyde Lab 358
Christopher Priest Lab 347
Oliver Bond Soc 80 2.2%

Chessington North and Hook (3)

Ian Reid LD 1156 46.3%
Sue Baker LD 1143
Mary Reid LD 1141
Andrew Day C 1123 45.0%
Irene Suckling C 992
Nithyalakshmy Kumpeson C 963
Judith Cowley Lab 217 8.7%
Steve Kearney Lab 200
Tony Cottrell Lab 191

Chessington South (3)

Patricia Bamford LD 1272 47.9%
Shiraz Mirza LD 1216
Kevin O'Connor LD 1170
Daniel Goodger C 916 34.5%
Amanda Birch C 898
Malcolm Johnson C 800
Pauline Kearney Lab 277 10.4%
Jeffrey Hanna Lab 263
Shaun McLoughlin Lab 241
John Hayball SocLab 95 3.6%
Anthony May CPA 95 3.6%
Susan May CPA 79

Coombe Hill (3)

Patrick Codd C 1726 63.3%
David Edwards C 1663
Eric Humphrey C 1599
Peter Grender LD 434 15.9%
Jonathan Oates LD 405
Vijay Solanki LD 343
James Humphreys Grn 251 9.2%
Roger Price Lab 231 8.5%
Wendy Malseed Lab 216
Daljit Sehbai Lab 181
Lydia Flower CPA 83 3.0%

Coombe Vale (3) [2 C gains from LD]

Adrian Holder C 1624 47.2%
James White C 1596
Robert-John Tasker C 1550
Julie Haines LD 1028 29.9%
Celia Osbourne LD 922
Leslie Jones LD 832
Nighat Taimuri Grn 291 8.5%
Dnaiel Haynes Lab 276 8.0%
Nora Pearce Lab 239
Helen Williams Lab 237
Peter Flower CPA 222 6.5%
David Campanale CPA 152
Paul Jacobs CPA 107

Grove (3)

Chrissie Hitchcock LD 1186 43.1%
Rachel O'Connor LD 1059
Bart Ricketts LD 1000
Terence Bowers C 881 32.0%
David Salusbury C 814
Michael Mentz C 782
Terry James Grn 452 16.4%
Amanda Fitzgerald Lab 231 8.4%
Margaret Oldroyd Lab 205
Laurie South Lab 203

Norbiton (3) [1 LD gain from Lab]

Steven Mama Lab 971 36.3%
Sheila Griffin Lab 944
Penelope Shelton LD 925 34.6%
Nick Parrott Lab 914
Rosemary Tilley LD 805
David Bamford LD 788
Leslie Blake C 463 17.3%
Jane Cox C 410
Gavin French C 401
Martin Hall Grn 316 11.8%

Old Malden (3) [2 C gains from LD]

David Fraser C 1555 45.7%
Michael Amson C 1480
Ian McDonald LD 1471 43.3%
Geoffrey Clements C 1464
Ghazala Hayat LD 1395
Mary Watts LD 1272
Robert Kellett Lab 241 7.1%
George Pearson Lab 223
Francis White Lab 191
Roger Glencross CPA 134 3.9%

St James (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Mary Clark C 1689 58.6%
Howard Jones C 1603
Kenneth Smith C 1580
Iris Grender LD 773 26.8%
Robert Eyre-Brook LD 732
Dennis Goodship LD 704
Iris Clifford Lab 316 11.0%
Gerry Jones Lab 301
John Knowles Lab 258
Eleanor Glencross CPA 103 3.6%
Philippa Glencross CPA 83

St Mark's (3)

Elizabeth Shard LD 1448 49.2%
Barry O'Mahony LD 1403
Mylvaganam Yoganathan LD 1389
Michael Burden C 879 29.9%
David Hutchinson C 864
James Pirret C 844
Wayne George Grn 388 13.2%
Sandra Coombs Lab 170 5.8%
Katie Hill Lab 163
Niranjan Jayasundera Lab 117
Mark Newell CPA 57 1.9%

Surbiton Hill (3)

Nicholas Kilby C 1578 46.9%
Janet Bowen-Hitchings C 1570
Paul Johnston C 1511
Adam Melville LD 959 28.5%
Helen Thorne LD 900
Umesh Parekh LD 790
David Barnsdale Grn 444 13.2%
David Cooper Lab 286 8.5%
Michael Cowley Lab 245
Rosemary Vase Lab 243
Kenneth Scrimshaw CPA 97 2.9%

Tolworth and Hook Rise (3)

Rolson Davies LD 1724 63.2%
Vicki Harris LD 1619
Robert Lee LD 1563
Susan Hudson C 690 25.3%
Mavis Cracknell C 682
Maureen Hutchinson C 647
Anna Ring Lab 215 7.9%
Gabriel Abulafia Lab 214
Peter Walker Lab 193
Doreen Scrimshaw CPA 101 3.7%

Tudor (3)

David Cunningham C 1744 51.0%
Dennis Doe C 1609
Frank Thompson C 1569
Fran Coyne LD 810 23.7%
Richard Lillicrap LD 722
Susan Goodship LD 669
Helen Pitchforth Grn 564 16.5%
Michael Butcher Lab 302 8.8%
Brian Morris Lab 250
Warren Kloman Lab 183

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict