Home > 2006 > PendleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Pendle

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Blacko and Higherford, Foulridge, Higham and Pendleside or Old Laund Booth.

Other results for Pendle: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Pendle 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 10573 41.1% 9
Labour 6326 24.6% 4
Conservative 6223 24.2% 4
British National Party 2601 10.1% 1

Barrowford [C gain from LD]

Jonathan Eyre C 740 45.2%
Allan Vickerman LD 712 43.5%
Christine Stables Lab 185 11.3%

Boulsworth

Aaron Hurst LD 681 37.0%
Violet Vaughan C 572 31.1%
Thomas Boocock BNP 463 25.2%
Jillian Allanson Lab 123 6.7%

Bradley

Mohammed Iqbal Lab 951 46.0%
Saba Iftikhar LD 879 42.5%
Victoria Landriau C 239 11.6%

Brierfield [LD gain from Lab]

Naseem Shabnam LD 623 40.1%
Robert Allen Lab 467 30.1%
Peter Jackson C 464 29.9%

Clover Hill [LD gain from Lab]

Roy Edwards LD 726 44.2%
Helen Mulligan BNP 405 24.6%
Colin Waite Lab 358 21.8%
Michael Landriau C 155 9.4%

Coates

Margaret Bell LD 1002 64.6%
Sandra Sargeant C 336 21.7%
Lakhbir Randhawa Lab 213 13.7%

Craven

David Whipp LD 923 50.3%
John Stonnell BNP 459 25.0%
Valerie Langtree C 301 16.4%
Sheila Wicks Lab 151 8.2%

Earby

Christopher Tennant C 1100 59.2%
Doris Haigh LD 487 26.2%
Peter Wilkinson Lab 271 14.6%

Horsfield

Sharon Davies LD 681 43.2%
Geoffrey Whitehead BNP 454 28.8%
Frank Allanson Lab 251 15.9%
Geoffrey Riley C 191 12.1%

Marsden [BNP gain from Lab]

Brian Parker BNP 417 38.3%
Dorothy Ormrod Lab 337 31.0%
Timothy Eyre C 176 16.2%
David Dean LD 158 14.5%

Reedley (2)

Pauline McCormick C 1120 56.1%
Joan Clegg C 1027
Audrey Westwell LD 554 27.8%
Salma Naeem LD 375
Anthony Martin Lab 322 16.1%

Southfield

Sheena Dunn Lab 527 42.9%
Malcolm Weinberg LD 491 40.0%
Joyce Myers C 210 17.1%

Vivary Bridge (2)

David Clegg LD 690 44.6%
Howard Thomas LD 599
Robert Cottage BNP 403 26.1%
Trevor Dawson BNP 352
David Foat Lab 248 16.0%
Dianne Tweedie Lab 230
Smith Benson C 206 13.3%
Harold Ryder C 157

Walverden

George Adam Lab 673 50.9%
Abdul Malik LD 492 37.2%
Ann Jackson C 156 11.8%

Waterside

Philip Boyle LD 677 58.5%
Ian Tweedie Lab 306 26.4%
Maureen Regan C 174 15.0%

Whitefield [Lab gain from LD]

Asjad Mahmood Lab 943 51.7%
Mahboob Ahmed LD 797 43.7%
Michelle Ainsworth C 83 4.6%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict