Home > 2006 > PrestonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Preston

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Ashton, Deepdale or Preston Rural East.

Other results for Preston: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Preston 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10552 38.0% 5
Labour 7676 27.6% 10
Liberal Democrat 7277 26.2% 4
Respect - The Unity Coalition 1692 6.1% 0
Green Party 313 1.1% 0
British National Party 280 1.0% 0

Brookfield

John Browne Lab 588 45.8%
Raymond Johnson C 458 35.7%
Hilda Parkinson LD 238 18.5%

Cadley

Alan Hackett LD 1039 58.6%
Yvonne Driver C 586 33.0%
Cuthbert Williams Lab 149 8.4%

College

Kathleen Cartwright C 690 56.7%
Michael Turner LD 320 26.3%
Terence Mattinson Lab 207 17.0%

Fishwick

Harold Parker Lab 483 42.4%
Samir Vohra C 229 20.1%
Paul Valentine LD 216 19.0%
Valli Urmarji Respect 210 18.5%

Garrison

Jennifer Greenhalgh C 1019 60.7%
William Parkinson LD 400 23.8%
William Burke Lab 261 15.5%

Greyfriars

David Hammond C 1619 68.1%
John Porter LD 539 22.7%
Alan Woods Lab 219 9.2%

Ingol

William Shannon LD 853 55.1%
Marie Dilworth C 396 25.6%
Philip Crowe Lab 298 19.3%

Larches

Mark Jewell LD 957 52.6%
Allan Foster Lab 569 31.3%
Christine Sharp C 292 16.1%

Lea

Christine Abram LD 776 48.1%
Julie Buttle C 678 42.1%
Andrew Gale Lab 158 9.8%

Moor Park

John Collins Lab 497 52.6%
Hussain Mulla C 233 24.7%
Lydia Livingston LD 215 22.8%

Preston Rural North

Kenneth Hudson C 1642 74.8%
Amelia Green LD 234 10.7%
Margaret Ashworth Grn 169 7.7%
Pauline Jackson Lab 151 6.9%

Ribbleton

Patricia Woods Lab 623 53.7%
Christine Thomas C 304 26.2%
Robert Nash LD 233 20.1%

Riversway [Lab gain from LD]

Linda Crompton Lab 501 40.5%
Elaine Abbot Respect 318 25.7%
Wilfred Gavin LD 221 17.9%
Jane Balshaw C 196 15.9%

St George's

Abu Shamsuddin Lab 344 38.7%
Sumera Rizwan Respect 225 25.3%
Tracy Singleton LD 142 16.0%
Susan Brown C 115 13.0%
Matthew Beck Grn 62 7.0%

St Matthew's

Albert Richardson Lab 747 59.1%
Danielle Field Respect 292 23.1%
Peter McElhone C 225 17.8%

Sharoe Green

Constance McManus C 1054 57.2%
Stephen Wilkinson LD 510 27.7%
Paul Jackson Lab 280 15.2%

Town Centre

Ronald Atkins Lab 654 37.6%
Mukhtar Master Respect 647 37.2%
Ronald Smith C 235 13.5%
Liam Pennington LD 122 7.0%
Robert Douglas Grn 82 4.7%

Tulketh

Jean Al-Serraj Lab 652 41.1%
John Wilson C 480 30.3%
Anthony Bamber BNP 280 17.7%
Helen Greaves LD 173 10.9%

University

Lynford Crompton Lab 295 60.8%
Paul Balshaw C 101 20.8%
Jenny Buxton LD 89 18.4%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict