Home > 2006 > West LancashireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

West Lancashire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Bickerstaffe, Birch Green, Digmoor, Halsall, Rufford, Skelmersdale North or Wrightington.

CD = Christian Democrats

Other results for West Lancashire: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — West Lancashire 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13649 59.6% 13
Labour 7869 34.4% 5
Green Party 1021 4.5% 0
Independent 344 1.5% 0
Christian Democrats 16 0.1% 0

Ashurst

Ian Duffy Lab 774 68.3%
Richard Shepherd C 360 31.7%

Aughton and Downholland

David O'Toole C 1271 75.2%
Gordon Rankin Lab 419 24.8%

Aughton Park

Ian Grant C 912 79.9%
Derek Latham Lab 230 20.1%

Burscough East [C gain from Lab]

Ruth Melling C 833 66.2%
Mary Whitby Lab 426 33.8%

Burscough West [C gain from Lab]

David Griffiths C 821 55.9%
Kathryn Anderson Lab 649 44.1%

Derby

Paul Greenall C 867 57.9%
Jonathan Sockett Lab 394 26.3%
Anne Doyle Grn 237 15.8%

Hesketh-with-Becconsall

Christopher Ashcroft C 844 85.0%
Christopher Mawdsley Lab 149 15.0%

Knowsley

Valerie Hopley C 1062 62.6%
Charles Cavaghan Lab 409 24.1%
John Watt Grn 225 13.3%

Moorside

Patricia Carson Lab 505 79.7%
Carolyn Evans C 129 20.3%

Newburgh

Edward Pope C 620 79.2%
Jacqueline Citarella Lab 163 20.8%

North Meols

John Baldock C 620 56.5%
Joan Draper Ind 243 22.2%
Sarah Keegan Lab 126 11.5%
Nicholas Kemp Grn 108 9.8%

Parbold

Robert Collinson C 980 74.5%
Clare Gillard Lab 335 25.5%

Scarisbrick

William Cropper C 853 69.5%
Shan Annis Lab 209 17.0%
Geoffrey Barnes Grn 166 13.5%

Scott [C gain from Lab]

David Meadows C 863 47.2%
Noel Delaney Lab 650 35.6%
Maurice George Grn 197 10.8%
Kenneth Walters Ind 101 5.5%
David Braid CD 16 0.9%

Skelmersdale South

David McKay Lab 922 76.0%
Susan Cropper C 291 24.0%

Tanhouse

Robert Pendleton Lab 482 64.4%
Irene O'Donnell C 179 23.9%
Martin Lowe Grn 88 11.7%

Tarleton

James Kay C 1371 86.0%
Pauline Roughley Lab 223 14.0%

Up Holland

David Phythian Lab 804 51.0%
Ruth Pollock C 773 49.0%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict