Home > 2006 > LambethA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2006

Lambeth

EDP = English Democrats Party
LEAP = Local Education Action by Parents

Other results for Lambeth: 2002 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Lambeth 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 25068 35.4% 39
Liberal Democrat 19207 27.1% 17
Conservative 12271 17.3% 6
Green Party 11311 16.0% 1
Local Education Action by Parents 1908 2.7% 0
Independent 540 0.8% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 287 0.4% 0
UK Independence Party 112 0.2% 0
English Democrats Party 108 0.2% 0
Socialist Party 62 0.1% 0

Bishop's (3)

Peter Truesdale LD 1090 43.7%
Diana Braithwaite LD 1020
Gavin Dodsworth LD 869
Richard Bridge Lab 485 19.4%
Rodney Reid Lab 427
Kevin Craig Lab 399
James Wallace Grn 381 15.3%
Carl Gibson C 289 11.6%
Jeremy Fox C 285
Christine Holt LEAP 249 10.0%
Gareth Streeter C 236

Brixton Hill (3)

Steve Reed Lab 1354 45.3%
Betty Evans-Jacas Lab 1213
Florence Nosegbe Lab 1206
Roger Baker Grn 714 23.9%
Thomas Law Grn 596
Amarjit Chanion Grn 559
Elsie Binder LD 534 17.9%
Duncan Brack LD 469
Alexander Davies LD 406
Penelope Sinclair C 389 13.0%
John Taylor C 351
Barbara Winbourne C 329

Clapham Common (3)

Ruth Ling Lab 990 30.3%
Darren Sanders LD 964 29.5%
Angela Meader LD 914
Heather Sherratt LD 880
Steven Jones C 872 26.7%
Lloyd Milton C 846
Alastair Hamilton C 840
David Walker Lab 826
Brian Whitington Lab 800
Timothy Beaumont Grn 438 13.4%
Zana Dean Grn 370

Clapham Town (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Helen O'Malley Lab 1535 39.9%
Nigel Haselden Lab 1417
Christopher Wellbelove Lab 1293
Bernard Gentry C 1230 32.0%
Kelly Ben Maimon C 1121
Glyn Chambers C 1121
Albere Hanna Grn 534 13.9%
Gloria Gomez LD 484 12.6%
Roger Stewart LD 379
Thomas Snagge LD 308
Daniel Lambert Soc 62 1.6%
James Martin Soc 39
John Lee Soc 38

Coldharbour (3)

Donatus Anyanwu Lab 1299 55.5%
Rachel Heywood Lab 1272
Sharon Malley Lab 1187
Elkin Atwell Grn 486 20.8%
Rachel Braverman Grn 471
Timothy Summers Grn 400
Robert Blackie LD 304 13.0%
Sandra Lawman LD 279
Simon Barry C 250 10.7%
Smarajit Roy C 242
Marcus Booth C 222
Geoffrey Bowring LD 216

Ferndale (3)

Paul McGlone Lab 1332 47.9%
Sally Prentice Lab 1282
Neil Sabharwal Lab 1205
Lena Satih LD 572 20.6%
Mirza Basic LD 559
Marcus Mayers LD 535
Philip Georgiou Grn 507 18.2%
Helen Gentry C 371 13.3%
David Farley C 343
Rosemary Morales C 331

Gipsy Hill (3)

Suzanne Poole C 1402 40.4%
Andrew Gibson C 1352
Graham Pycock C 1283
Carol Boucher Lab 915 26.4%
Daniel Lawuyi Lab 838
Bill Watling Lab 790
Graham Jones Grn 631 18.2%
Vivienne Baines LD 521 15.0%
Philip Shoesmith LD 408
Clive Parry LD 368

Herne Hill (3) [1 Grn gain from Lab]

Rebecca Thackray Grn 1359 37.3%
Kirsty McHugh Lab 1343 36.9%
James Dickson Lab 1314
Shane Collins Grn 1298
Peter O'Connell Lab 1205
George Graham Grn 1151
Timothy Ayres C 571 15.7%
Charles Holroyd C 562
Jessica Lee C 497
Malgorzata Baker LD 371 10.2%
Malcolm Baines LD 353
Charlotte Parry LD 341

Knight's Hill (3) [3 Lab gains from LD]

Jackie Meldrum Lab 1358 37.9%
David Malone Lab 1352
Daniel Fitzpatrick Lab 1349
Geraldine Evans LD 1273 35.6%
Jeremy Baker LD 1218
Saleha Jaffer LD 1116
Joseph Healy Grn 514 14.4%
Nicholas van der Borgh C 435 12.2%
Sheila Calder C 426
Jane Hill C 417

Larkhall (3)

Peter Robbins Lab 1341 49.0%
Christiana Valcarcel Lab 1279
Neeraj Patel Lab 1263
Roy Jenkins LD 476 17.4%
Nicholas Maund C 463 16.9%
Christopher Whitehouse LD 459
Laura Morland LD 459
Helen Fensterheim Grn 458 16.7%
Judith Pattman C 440
Michael Poole-Wilson C 415
Noah Rutter Grn 346

Oval (3)

Robert Banks LD 1193 37.1%
Faye Gray LD 1044
Andrew Sawdon LD 1027
Andy Harrop Lab 841 26.1%
Luke Herbert Lab 792
David Prichard-Jones Lab 697
Carlos Coke Grn 471 14.6%
Magnus Goodlad C 423 13.1%
David Haigh C 364
Sunil Tailor C 340
Peter Krakowiak Grn 323
Ruby Millington LEAP 183 5.7%
Janus Polenceus EDP 108 3.4%

Prince's (3) [3 Lab gains from LD]

Lorna Campbell Lab 1586 43.0%
Sam Townend Lab 1575
Stephen Morgan Lab 1546
Rita Fitzgerald LD 901 24.4%
Keith Fitchett LD 827
Charles Anglin LD 676
Oliver Campbell C 556 15.1%
Richard Hyslop C 505
Paul Steedman Grn 495 13.4%
Nicolas Gibbon C 476
Eugenia Rattigan LEAP 153 4.1%
Andrew Amos LEAP 137

St Leonard's (3)

Clive Bennett LD 1454 41.8%
Brian Palmer LD 1373
Roger Giess LD 1187
Robert Hill Lab 615 17.7%
Catherine Harvey Lab 604
Rebecca Findlay Grn 564 16.2%
Richard Payne Lab 502
Wendy Newall C 435 12.5%
John Bellak C 420
Michelle Singleton LEAP 409 11.8%
Stephen McMenamin C 398

Stockwell (3) [3 Lab gains from LD]

Peter Bowyer Lab 1565 39.3%
Pav Akhtar Lab 1552
Imogen Walker Lab 1513
Anthony Bottrall LD 1321 33.1%
Polly Mackenzie LD 1012
David Hayes LD 1010
Thomas Tibbits Grn 443 11.1%
Sarah Barr C 416 10.4%
Elizabeth Gibson C 365
Robert McMillan C 331
Tracey Fevrier LEAP 241 6.0%

Streatham Hill (3)

June Fewtrell LD 1367 34.2%
Jeremy Clyne LD 1248
Ashley Lumsden LD 1183
Brian Cowie Lab 781 19.5%
Alex Ekumah Lab 739
Nancy Platts Lab 717
David Ince Grn 573 14.3%
Nazim Ali Ind 540 13.5%
Christopher Baron Ind 515
Peter Younghusband C 411 10.3%
Susan Smith C 389
Titus Lucas C 355
Dorcas Rogers LEAP 323 8.1%

Streatham South (3)

Mark Bennett Lab 1725 43.1%
David Malley Lab 1688
John Kazantzis Lab 1632
Ahmad Ali LD 1483 37.0%
Karen Davies LD 1358
Matthew Bryant LD 1244
Stuart Goodey C 453 11.3%
Carolena Ludwig C 376
Christopher Sinclair C 369
Anne Kenner Grn 343 8.6%

Streatham Wells (3)

Julian Heather LD 1484 48.0%
Sheila Clarke LD 1449
Daphne Marchant LD 1360
Andrew Fisher Lab 732 23.7%
Maxine James Lab 725
Clair Wilcox Lab 666
Hannah Rowlands Grn 513 16.6%
Lisabeth Liell C 365 11.8%
Richard Liell C 342
Margaret Molloy C 332

Thornton (3) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Lib Peck Lab 1494 42.2%
Diana Morris Lab 1445
Michael Hipwell Lab 1354
John Pindar LD 1094 30.9%
James Sparling LD 946
Suzanne Whitehead LD 925
Joy Jackson C 480 13.6%
Adrian Audsley Grn 470 13.3%
Vernon de Maynard C 462
Philippa Stone C 457
Charles Evans Grn 372
Louise Wakefield Grn 363

Thurlow Park (3)

Clare Whelan C 1738 40.9%
John Whelan C 1680
Irene Kimm C 1460
Sharon Erdman Lab 762 17.9%
Sheila Freeman Grn 699 16.4%
Matthew Parr Lab 667
Alan Beadnall LD 593 13.9%
Paul Teverson Lab 558
Anton Baker LD 486
Andrew Thurburn LD 420
Stela Gildea LEAP 350 8.2%
Robin Lambert UKIP 112 2.6%

Tulse Hill (3)

Marcia Cameron Lab 1589 49.0%
Toren Smith Lab 1528
Adedamola Aminu Lab 1514
Bernard Atwell Grn 718 22.1%
James Lucas LD 582 18.0%
Robert McConnell LD 432
Nick Perry LD 374
Josephine Lomax C 353 10.9%
Edna Richards C 309
Roger Lomax C 306

Vassall (3)

Kingsley Abrams Lab 1426 44.2%
Liz Atkinson Lab 1421
Alex McKenna Lab 1305
Adeline Aina LD 1146 35.5%
Steve Bradley LD 1092
Ernest Baidoo-Mitchell LD 1044
Stuart Barr C 369 11.4%
Deborah Thomas C 360
Judith Collier C 341
Stephen Hack Respect 287 8.9%
Abdul Chowdhury Respect 257
Aboubakar Sako Respect 234

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict