Home > 2006 > LewishamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Lewisham

AGS = Alliance for Green Socialism
LPA = Lewisham Peoples Alliance

Mayor of Lewisham

First prefs. Run-off
Steve Bullock Lab 22155 25129
Christopher Maines LD 12398 18889
James Cleverley C 10790
Michael Keogh Grn 7168
John Hamilton Ind 4823
Sinna Mani LPA 1366

Other results for Lewisham: 2002 2010 2014 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Lewisham 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 17869 32.7% 26
Liberal Democrat 13367 24.4% 17
Green Party 10443 19.1% 6
Conservative 9894 18.1% 3
Independent 1459 2.7% 0
Socialist Party 1118 2.0% 2
UK Independence Party 281 0.5% 0
Lewisham Peoples Alliance 169 0.3% 0
Alliance for Green Socialism 111 0.2% 0

Bellingham (3)

Alan Hall Lab 878 40.3%
Ami Ibitson Lab 849
Ronald Stockbridge Lab 780
Douglas Pratt C 498 22.8%
Rosemary Pratt C 461
Sarah Morris LD 455 20.9%
Nicholas Ashton LD 448
Margaret Smith C 438
Derek Gambell LD 383
Roger Sedgley Grn 350 16.0%

Blackheath (3) [3 LD gains from Lab]

Christopher Maines LD 1088 35.1%
Mark Bennett LD 1018
Godfried Gyechie LD 931
Andrew Brown Lab 895 28.9%
Rachael Maskell Lab 864
Gavin Moore Lab 860
Simon Nundy C 667 21.5%
Neil Weatherall C 663
Darren Wall C 654
Vanessa Gould Grn 446 14.4%
Rasjidah St John Grn 343
Charles Acton Grn 343

Brockley (3) [2 Grn gains from Lab]

Darren Johnson Grn 1583 50.0%
Romayne Phoenix Grn 1223
Dean Walton Grn 1153
Obajimi Adefiranye Lab 928 29.3%
Rosemary Fooks Lab 907
Terence Scott Lab 870
Keith Adderley LD 300 9.5%
Anne Timson LD 291
David Cloke LD 250
Carolyn Freeman C 247 7.8%
Darren Larking C 240
Maureen Wayling C 170
Tobias Abse AGS 111 3.5%

Catford South (3)

Robert Massey Lab 1270 37.2%
Alan Smith Lab 1135
Eva Stamirowski Lab 1055
James Cleverley C 985 28.9%
Andrew Lee C 808
Thomas Philpott C 757
Nicholas Hill LD 645 18.9%
Patrick McKee LD 543
Frances Brackley Grn 513 15.0%
Adrien Smith LD 422

Crofton Park (3)

Jacqueline Addison Lab 1163 37.8%
Sylvia Scott Lab 898
Jarman Parmar Lab 836
Jeremy Hicks Grn 700 22.7%
Ulla Carlisle Grn 690
James Wild Grn 672
Stephen Locke LD 613 19.9%
Philip Akroyd C 604 19.6%
Paul Oakley C 564
David Morpurgo LD 557
Michael Garrard LD 500
Gemma Townsend C 479

Downham (3) [1 LD gain from Lab]

Julia Fletcher LD 1130 49.6%
Mark Morris LD 1117
Simon Carter LD 1106
Paul Jacob Lab 590 25.9%
Roy Kennedy Lab 586
Paul Morris Lab 554
Susannah Cleverly C 403 17.7%
Barbara Kennedy C 330
James Cookson C 326
Mark Cunningham Grn 153 6.7%
Lee Roach Grn 149
Stephen Thomas Grn 137

Evelyn (3)

Heidi Alexander Lab 1317 57.5%
Samuel Owolabi-Oluyole Lab 1073
Crada Onuegbu Lab 1021
Rebecca Stevens C 347 15.1%
Richard Grainger LD 326 14.2%
Corina Poore LD 304
Julian Sanders Grn 301
Hanna Fiegenbaum Grn 301 13.1%
Lincoln Pedzeni C 296
Charles Turner LD 278
Pauline Manangazira C 263
Sydney Smith Grn 261

Forest Hill (3) [3 LD gains from Lab]

Alexander Feakes LD 1439 39.7%
Arthur Peake LD 1434
John Russell LD 1176
Katherine Holtman Lab 846 23.4%
David Whiting Lab 754
David Michael Lab 719
Regina Purrmann Grn 631 17.4%
David Hart C 536 14.8%
Raymond Squires C 436
Neil Tritschler C 410
Sinna Mani LPA 169 4.7%

Grove Park (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Barrie Anderson C 1269 43.2%
David Britton C 1130
Hilary Downes C 1017
Mark Ingleby Lab 892 30.4%
David Williams Lab 771
Eleanor Reeves Lab 708
Ben Brooks LD 478 16.3%
Brenda Pooley LD 378
Howard Robinson LD 340
John Green Grn 299 10.2%
Priscilla Cotterell Grn 297
Christine Moores Grn 287

Ladywell (3) [3 Grn gains from Lab]

Michael Keogh Grn 1497 45.4%
Susan Luxton Grn 1428
Ute Michel Grn 1217
Abdeslam Amrani Lab 1073 32.6%
Pauline Morrison Lab 984
Carl Handley Lab 957
Christine Dinsmore LD 436 13.2%
John Kellett LD 361
Samantha Lyster LD 346
Rachael Maguire C 288
David Furze C 288 8.7%
Terence Reeves C 224

Lee Green (3) [3 LD gains from Lab]

Paul Bentley LD 1208 29.8%
Brian Robson LD 924
Sven Griesenbeck LD 898
James Mallory Lab 826 20.4%
Christine Allison C 818 20.2%
Nora Riordan Lab 706
Ashtaq Arain Lab 701
Joanna Britton C 697
Gerard Ambrose Ind 696 17.2%
Brian Chipps C 689
Anna Baker Grn 506 12.5%
Andrea Hughes Grn 388
Gaynor Evans Grn 375

Lewisham Central (3) [2 LD gains from Lab]

Andrew Milton LD 1340 41.0%
David Edgerton LD 1033
Edward Mark Lab 988 30.3%
Anthony Kendall Lab 962
James Stevenson Lab 957
Akbar Aghamiri LD 949
Diana Birch Grn 523 16.0%
Andrew Smith Grn 491
Maria McInnes C 414 12.7%
David Gold C 391
Trottie Kirwan Grn 387
Hans Hansen C 363

New Cross (3)

Stephen Padmore Lab 1016 45.4%
Madeliene Long Lab 941
Paul Maslin Lab 849
Raymond Woolford Ind 439 19.6%
Barbara Raymond Ind 423
Ann-Marie Powell Ind 397
Sylvia Green Grn 344 15.4%
Deborah Stimson Grn 253
Alexandra Rae Grn 247
Heidi Degen LD 222 9.9%
Darrien Pierce C 219 9.8%
Linda Hawkins LD 214
Julian Hawkins LD 205
Deborah Wellard C 190
James Wright C 178

Perry Vale (3)

John Paschoud Lab 1078 31.4%
Susan Wise Lab 1064
Alan Till Lab 1061
Henrietta Barnes LD 933 27.2%
Jill Rutter Grn 784 22.9%
Jane Russell LD 783
Andrew Redfern LD 656
Mark Burstow C 634 18.5%
Roger Pawley C 538
Gwynfor Tippett C 503

Rushey Green (3)

Helen Klier Lab 990 37.1%
Peggy Fitzsimons Lab 975
John Muldoon Lab 845
Valerie Cox LD 537 20.1%
Andrew Winter Grn 480 18.0%
Michael Abrahams LD 445
Joan Labrom LD 395
Robert Curtis C 337 12.6%
Michael Lee C 328
Nicholas Ingham Ind 324 12.1%
Ruth Jeayes C 273

Sydenham (3)

Chris Best Lab 1228 37.8%
Philip McDermott Lab 1033
Marion Nisbet Lab 1010
Anthony Bays C 800 24.6%
Evett McAnuff C 662
David Lea Grn 653 20.1%
Bruce de Saram C 647
Catherine Pluygers LD 568 17.5%
Gerald Thompson LD 562
Vijay Naidu LD 484

Telegraph Hill (3) [Socialist Party gain from Local Education Action by Parents]

Ian Page Soc 1118 36.1%
Robin Cross Lab 997 32.2%
Christopher Flood Soc 929
Joan Millbank Lab 856
Paul Newing Lab 829
Jessica Leech Soc 821
Kathleen Easton Grn 440 14.2%
Nicholas Stone Grn 427
Daniel Hudson Grn 413
Tom Lawrence LD 303 9.8%
Lucy Penwarden LD 248
Julie Kitson C 235 7.6%
Catherine Polling LD 202
Russell Wellard C 192
Judy Willson C 178

Whitefoot (3) [1 LD gain from Lab]

Daniel Houghton LD 1346 40.1%
Catherine Priddey LD 1209
Sera Kentman LD 1115
Jonathan Alltimes Lab 894 26.7%
Carl Kisicki Lab 742
Olurotimi Ogunbadewa Lab 741
James Cleverly C 593 17.7%
Nicholas Kent C 438
Ronald Lee C 435
Jens Winton UKIP 281 8.4%
Alan Dingle Grn 240 7.2%
Charles Laurie Grn 226
Simon Opie Grn 170

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict