Home > 2006 > NorwichA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Norwich

One-third of council up for election.

NWater - Norwich over the Water

Other results for Norwich: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Norfolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Norwich 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 9331 27.8% 6
Liberal Democrat 9029 26.9% 3
Green Party 8231 24.5% 5
Conservative 6408 19.1% 1
Norwich over the Water 463 1.4% 0
UK Independence Party 98 0.3% 0

Bowthorpe [C gain from Lab]

Antony Little C 1055 41.7%
Ronald Borrett Lab 916 36.2%
Nicholas Bishop Grn 290 11.5%
Simon Richardson LD 268 10.6%

Catton Grove

Brian Morrey Lab 823 38.0%
Ian Mackie C 677 31.3%
Paul Kendrick LD 357 16.5%
Fiona Dowson Grn 306 14.1%

Crome

Jennifer Lay Lab 1058 44.9%
John Fisher C 645 27.4%
Esther Harris LD 357 15.2%
Christopher Webb Grn 296 12.6%

Eaton

Brian Watkins LD 1757 47.0%
Victor Hopes C 1138 30.4%
Josephine Smith Lab 424 11.3%
Neville Bartlett Grn 419 11.2%

Lakenham [Lab gain from LD]

Mary Cannell Lab 1015 37.8%
Brian Clark LD 1000 37.2%
Eileen Wyatt C 336 12.5%
Stephen Little Grn 334 12.4%

Mancroft (2) [Grn gain from LD]

Howard Jago Grn 849 35.1%
Steven Altman Grn 747
David Fullman Lab 687 28.4%
Daniel Douglas Lab 686
April Pond LD 563 23.3%
Nesar Ahmed LD 550
George Richards C 321 13.3%
Giovanna Maurizio C 294

Mile Cross

Linda Blakeway Lab 849 41.7%
Carl Mayhew LD 700 34.4%
Susan Curran Grn 250 12.3%
David Mackie C 235 11.6%

Nelson

Claire Stephenson Grn 1805 61.3%
David Fairbairn LD 523 17.8%
Peter Bartram Lab 353 12.0%
Lisa Ivory C 264 9.0%

Sewell

Susan Sands Lab 674 29.7%
Paul Scruton NWater 463 20.4%
Simon Nobbs LD 416 18.3%
Richard Edwards Grn 401 17.7%
Matthew Brice C 317 14.0%

Thorpe Hamlet (2)

Joyce Divers LD 1004 41.0%
Jeremy Hooke LD 869
Thomas Gordon Lab 542 22.1%
Robin Taylor Lab 506
James Conway Grn 497 20.3%
Trevor Ivory C 408 16.6%
Penelope Lawrence Grn 378
Christine Page C 372

Town Close [Grn gain from LD]

Janet Bearman Grn 1319 39.8%
Billy Boulton LD 923 27.9%
John Wyatt C 582 17.6%
Paula Skelton Lab 487 14.7%

University [Lab gain from LD]

James Bremner Lab 893 41.5%
Jane Rooza LD 658 30.6%
Jack Guest Grn 301 14.0%
Rachael Howarth C 201 9.3%
Vandra Ahlstrom UKIP 98 4.6%

Wensum [Grn gain from LD]

Tom Llewellyn Grn 1164 46.4%
Benjamin Hathway Lab 610 24.3%
Andrew Aalders-Dunthorne LD 503 20.1%
Louise Little C 229 9.1%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict