Home > 2006 > Richmond upon ThamesA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Richmond upon Thames

Other results for Richmond upon Thames: 2002 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Richmond upon Thames 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 30362 44.9% 36
Conservative 26497 39.2% 18
Green Party 4822 7.1% 0
Labour 3803 5.6% 0
Independent 1049 1.6% 0
British National Party 557 0.8% 0
UK Independence Party 399 0.6% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 176 0.3% 0

Barnes (3)

Christine Percival C 1891 52.4%
Paul Hodgins C 1847
Benedict Stanberry C 1749
Barbara Westmorland LD 1569 43.5%
Paul Dare LD 1531
Merlene Emerson LD 1513
Ann Neimer Lab 147 4.1%
Frank Cooper Lab 146
Ragna Garlake Lab 123

East Sheen (3)

Nicholas True C 2181 55.1%
Virginia Morris C 2126
Nicola Urquhart C 2096
Jane Mather LD 994 25.1%
Philip Morris LD 973
Jonathan Smalldon LD 938
Sylvia Wills Grn 570 14.4%
Anthony Channell Lab 212 5.4%
Maureen Metzger Lab 193

Fulwell and Hampton Hill (3) [1 LD gain from C]

Malcolm Eady LD 2015 53.5%
Jonathan Cardy LD 1998
Jeremy Elloy LD 1972
Sallie Colak-Antic C 1072 28.5%
Gloria Cadet C 1032
Jonathan Hollis C 985
Monica Saunders Grn 458 12.2%
Leonard Griffiths Lab 222 5.9%

Ham, Petersham and Richmond Riverside (3)

Susan Jones LD 1999 52.5%
Brian Miller LD 1821
David Williams LD 1806
David Sparrow C 1161 30.5%
Ronan McCarthy C 1120
Robert Thompson C 1037
Anita McMahon Grn 323 8.5%
David Jeffery UKIP 168 4.4%
Doreen Masters Lab 160 4.2%
Pamela Risner Lab 158

Hampton (3) [3 LD gains from C]

Suzette Nicholson LD 1864 52.0%
Raymond Ball LD 1819
Carol Stratton LD 1816
Anna Record C 1524 42.5%
Helen Boulton C 1491
Hilary Smith C 1393
Louisa Spawls Lab 196 5.5%
Jenifer Wyatt Lab 121

Hampton North (3)

Catherine Howard C 1574 54.4%
Martin Seymour C 1556
Geoffrey Samuel C 1493
Paul Bensilum LD 1319 45.6%
Matthew Wherry LD 1236
James Cox LD 1228

Hampton Wick (3)

Tony Arbour C 1949 50.8%
Elizabeth Parsons C 1726
Gareth Evans C 1721
Jennifer Churchill LD 1061 27.7%
John Whittall LD 804
Martin Pierce LD 721
Michael Bangham Grn 577 15.0%
Derek Tutchell Lab 248 6.5%
Eva Tutchell Lab 242

Heathfield (3)

Robert King LD 1900 50.3%
John Coombs LD 1875
William Treble LD 1745
Hilary Dance C 870 23.1%
Gillian Garrow C 783
Dawn Hayles C 776
Christopher Forster BNP 557 14.8%
Niki Tanto Lab 229 6.1%
Jacqueline Morgan Lab 218
Simon Holmes Ind 218 5.8%
Elizabeth Mackenzie Lab 212

Kew (3) [1 LD gain from C]

Alexander Lourie LD 2089 47.6%
Shaista Sheehan LD 1972
George Beevor LD 1934
Robin Jowit C 1674 38.1%
David Linnette C 1539
Sarah Keen C 1523
Sylvia Levi Grn 424 9.7%
Kate Segall Lab 203 4.6%
Gareth James Lab 190
Joao Silva Lab 144

Mortlake and Barnes Common (3) [3 LD gains from C]

Eleanor Stanier LD 1750 48.1%
Anna Davies LD 1722
Zoe McLeod LD 1695
Jonathan de Florio C 1673 46.0%
John Earl C 1644
Clive Hills C 1623
Brian Matthews Lab 215 5.9%
Barbara Underwood Lab 208
Barnaby Marder Lab 185

North Richmond (3) [3 LD gains from C]

Celia Hodges LD 1649 46.8%
Jane Dodds LD 1605
Marc Cranfield-Adams LD 1579
Philip Ingram C 1534 43.6%
Mark Roscoe C 1509
Phillip Taylor C 1494
Derek Somers Lab 227 6.4%
Enid Kimmerling CPA 111 3.2%

St Margarets and North Twickenham (3) [3 LD gains from C]

Geoffrey Acton LD 2019 41.7%
Philip Morgan LD 1886
Harbrinder Singh Khosa LD 1811
Simon Lamb C 1249 25.8%
Catherine Searle C 1225
Annie Hambidge C 1045
Judy Maciejowska Grn 707 14.6%
Barry Edwards Ind 474 9.8%
William Devine Lab 262 5.4%
Peter Dul UKIP 125 2.6%

South Richmond (3)

Frances Bouchier C 1674 43.1%
Pamela Fleming C 1636
Rodney Bennett C 1588
Andrew Pilkington LD 1489 38.4%
Tanya Williams LD 1451
Saiful Islam LD 1382
Owen Roberts Grn 500 12.9%
Margaret Robson Lab 219 5.6%

South Twickenham (3)

Clare Head C 1498 44.4%
David Porter C 1462
David Marlow C 1444
Matthew Hull LD 1264 37.5%
Steven Topol LD 1260
Michael Butlin LD 1246
Douglas Orchard Ind 357 10.6%
John Armstrong Ind 321
Paul Tanto Lab 254 7.5%
Howard Marchant Lab 246

Teddington (3)

Martin Elengorn LD 2088 54.0%
Stephen Knight LD 2046
James Mumford LD 2036
Karen Bradley C 1150 29.8%
Roger Avins C 1132
John Wylie C 1041
Kevin McMahon Grn 438 11.3%
Kevin Gilligan Lab 188 4.9%
Margaret Mills Lab 182

Twickenham Riverside (3) [2 LD gains from C]

Mary Carr LD 1838 52.0%
David Trigg LD 1728
Michael Wilson LD 1600
Joe Broughton C 992 28.1%
Stuart Leamy C 950
Anatole Pang C 855
Gillian Thomas Grn 440 12.4%
James Page Grn 392
Henry Gower Grn 321
John Grant Lab 159 4.5%
Sheila Nixon Lab 141
Andrew Constantine UKIP 106 3.0%

West Twickenham (3) [3 LD gains from C]

Piers Allen LD 1610 41.6%
Doreen Lee-Parsons LD 1524
Munira Hassam LD 1497
Lance Quantrill C 1403 36.3%
James Duckenfield C 1335
Alan Butler C 1321
Damien Egan Lab 472 12.2%
Christian Richmond Lab 407
Matthew O'Mullane Lab 402
Jonathan Modral Grn 385 9.9%

Whitton (3) [2 LD gains from C]

Keith Warren LD 1845 52.3%
Sarah Cole LD 1842
Elizabeth Jaeger LD 1774
Christopher Bligh C 1428 40.5%
Nicholas Lait C 1371
Paul Maynard C 1306
Neil Browning Lab 190 5.4%
Stephen Guichard Lab 182
Sampson Low Lab 165
Paul Hampartsoumian CPA 65 1.8%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict