Home > 2006 > HarrogateA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Harrogate

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in the rural wards.

Other results for Harrogate: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for North Yorkshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Harrogate 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 14065 45.8% 10
Conservative 12420 40.4% 6
Independent 2996 9.7% 3
Labour 1027 3.3% 0
British National Party 162 0.5% 0
Green Party 65 0.2% 0

Bilton [LD gain from C]

Morris Lightfoot LD 906 52.4%
Heather Adderley C 770 44.5%
Harinder Singh Mann Lab 53 3.1%

Granby

John Fox LD 1008 74.8%
David Pearson C 276 20.5%
David King Lab 63 4.7%

Harlow Moor

Donald MacKenzie C 1049 61.8%
Matthew Webber LD 648 38.2%

High Harrogate [C gain from LD]

Jayne Brotherton C 808 51.9%
Stephen Macare LD 674 43.3%
Deborah Havercroft Lab 76 4.9%

Hookstone

Patricia Marsh LD 1137 61.6%
Richard Cain C 652 35.3%
Patricia Foxall Lab 57 3.1%

Knaresborough East

Christine Willoughby LD 795 59.4%
Timothy Hunter C 409 30.6%
David Crosthwaite Lab 134 10.0%

Knaresborough King James [LD gain from C]

Bill Hoult LD 927 49.9%
Michael Gallico C 857 46.2%
Simon Hutchings Lab 72 3.9%

Knaresborough Scriven Park

Anne Jones LD 768 53.0%
Robert Aspin C 556 38.3%
Alan Beatham Lab 126 8.7%

Low Harrogate

Eric Cooper C 781 55.0%
Carol Brooks LD 639 45.0%

New Park

John Lockhart LD 954 71.6%
Geoffrey Tweedy C 378 28.4%

Pannal

Frederick Willis C 1593 73.7%
Neil Gledhill LD 518 24.0%
Cynthia Coltman Lab 50 2.3%

Ripon Minster [Ind gain from LD]

Pauline McHardy Ind 605 47.2%
Stuart Martin Ind 366 28.5%
John Topping C 160 12.5%
Phillip Barlow LD 87 6.8%
Elizabeth Barclay Grn 65 5.1%

Ripon Moorside

Andrew Williams Ind 1266 88.5%
Francis Woodward C 164 11.5%

Ripon Spa [Ind gain from LD]

David Parnaby Ind 662 45.2%
Anthony Simpson C 443 30.3%
John Stockdale LD 358 24.5%

Rossett

Robert Nash C 1352 56.7%
David Jacobs LD 1031 43.3%

Saltergate

Michael Newby LD 832 52.8%
Raymond Forward C 669 42.4%
Janet Morrow Lab 75 4.8%

Starbeck

Philip Broadbank LD 978 64.5%
Phillip Dixon C 210 13.8%
Colin Banner BNP 162 10.7%
David Rimington Ind 97 6.4%
Geoffrey Foxall Lab 70 4.6%

Stray

Clifford Trotter C 1029 55.8%
Andrew Parkes LD 816 44.2%

Woodfield

Andrew Goss LD 989 65.8%
Mary Dilworth C 264 17.6%
Daniel Maguire Lab 251 16.7%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict