Home > 2006 > BrentA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Brent

Note:— The election of Pawan Gupta (LD) in Dudden Hill ward was declared void on petition as he was an employee of the council and therefore disqualified from election.

Other results for Brent: 2002 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Brent 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 25681 34.4% 21
Liberal Democrat 20744 27.8% 27
Conservative 20410 27.3% 15
Green Party 6820 9.1% 0
Independent 537 0.7% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 463 0.6% 0

Alperton (3)

Daniel Brown LD 1624 44.0%
Chunilal Chavda LD 1560
James Allie LD 1481
Harbi Farah Lab 1126 30.5%
Benjamin Ogunro Lab 1061
Leon Turini Lab 1033
Jaydutt Desai C 790 21.4%
Ramnik Parmar C 699
Shailesh Shukla C 645
Ali Jazaerli Grn 151 4.1%

Barnhill (3)

James O'Sullivan C 1622 47.8%
Suresh Kansagra C 1460
Irwin Van Colle C 1435
Judith Beckman Lab 1012 29.8%
Shafique Choudhary Lab 872
Peter Coghill Lab 851
Simon Marcos LD 386
Shashi Makhija LD 386 11.4%
Brenda Shuttleworth LD 377
Aatif Nawaz Grn 374 11.0%

Brondesbury Park (3) [3 LD gains from C]

Carol Shaw LD 1554 45.2%
Mark Cummins LD 1249
Robin Pagnamenta LD 1075
William Duffin C 710 20.7%
Joan Padro C 663
John Warren C 647
Steven Mitchell Lab 517 15.0%
Robert Dignan Lab 494
Simon Collins Grn 460 13.4%
John Iloba Lab 445
Maurice Morris Ind 197 5.7%
Michael Fedonos Ind 194

Dollis Hill (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Lena Ahmed Lab 1177 37.1%
Alexander Castle LD 1079 34.0%
Ralph Fox Lab 1052
Richard Sisson LD 1042
Haththimuni De Silva LD 1021
Abdul Sattar-Butt Lab 1007
Manubhai Makwana C 727 22.9%
Annesley Abercorn C 720
Brian Cattell C 693
Rosie Leventon Grn 187 5.9%

Dudden Hill (3) [3 LD gains from Lab]

David Clues LD 1460 40.7%
Pawan Gupta LD 1277
Chunilal Hirani LD 1195
Aslam Choudry Lab 1163 32.5%
Pat Harrison Lab 1099
Michael Lyon Lab 1017
Mohammed Alghoul C 579 16.2%
Jason McKee C 551
Manal Elfeitury C 527
Clare Homer Grn 381 10.6%

Fryent (3)

George Crane Lab 1605 44.3%
James Moher Lab 1589
Ruth Moher Lab 1533
Jane McClay C 1320 36.4%
Christie Fernandes C 1265
Sean Fear C 1233
Sakina Akhter LD 459 12.7%
Rita Lyons LD 415
Henry Wright LD 369
Brian Orr Grn 240 6.6%

Harlesden (3)

Lincoln Beswick Lab 1410 47.0%
Janice Long Lab 1270
David Coughlin Lab 1244
Christopher Anderson LD 470 15.7%
Albert Harriott Respect 463 15.4%
Leslie Lewis LD 410
Natalie Colwill C 334 11.1%
Andrew Scott LD 326
Cecilia Litvinoff Grn 321 10.7%
Sumitra Mistry C 271
Smart Owaka C 254

Kensal Green (3)

Bertha Joseph Lab 1331 45.4%
James Powney Lab 1169
Bobby Thomas Lab 1108
Felicity Hunt LD 671 22.9%
Penelope Lowcock LD 583
Michael Collins Grn 573 19.5%
Carmel O'Dwyer LD 555
Philip Dymond Grn 473
Valerie Jennings-Trott C 356 12.1%
Rosaline Owaka C 326
Nagin Parmar C 298

Kenton (3)

Reginald Colwill C 1944 51.3%
Uma Fernandes C 1891
Arthur Steel C 1828
Robert Freedman Lab 1043 27.5%
Mary Mears Lab 976
Eugene Sedze Lab 779
Jagdish Patel LD 526 13.9%
Eileen Barker LD 483
Deborah Sutherland LD 369
Gareth Moors Grn 276 7.3%

Kilburn (3) [2 LD gains from Lab]

Anthony Dunn LD 1440 38.9%
Mary Arnold Lab 1369 37.0%
Derek Jackson LD 1175
Hugh Lawson-Tancred LD 1156
Cyril McGovern Lab 1048
Noel Thompson Lab 976
John McCooke Grn 532 14.4%
Peter Murry Grn 365
Charles Garner C 364 9.8%
Cormach Moore C 303
Monica Roberts C 303

Mapesbury (3) [2 LD gains from Lab, 1 LD gain from C]

Hayley Matthews LD 1326 34.6%
Christopher Leaman LD 1277
Sami Hashmi LD 1016
Ian Bellia Lab 1008 26.3%
Khalid Dar C 966 25.2%
Rizwana Ali Lab 881
Jack Sayers C 861
Jennifer Seaton Brown C 754
Mohammad Zakriya Lab 703
Daniel Scrimgeour Grn 530 13.8%

Northwick Park (3)

Edward Baker C 1564 45.3%
Harihar Patel C 1451
John Detre C 1411
Bhagwanji Chohan Lab 939 27.2%
Lawrence Safir Lab 784
Mustapha Ishola-Jimoh Lab 780
Toby Keynes LD 682 19.8%
Jeetender Dass LD 629
Deven Shah LD 603
Michael O'Brien Grn 267 7.7%

Preston (3)

Robert Blackman C 2010 53.8%
Alan Mendoza C 1852
Harshadbhai Patel C 1830
Mary Daly Lab 1014 27.1%
Robina Zakriya Lab 880
Karanodakasayi Visnu Dasa Lab 850
Jacqueline Bunce-Linsell LD 439 11.8%
Vivienne Williamson LD 372
Jonathan Pincus LD 357
Jonathan Liddell Grn 273 7.3%

Queens Park (3) [3 LD gains from Lab]

Emily Lawson-Tancred LD 1284 36.1%
Jean Tullett LD 1184
William Motley LD 1102
Neil Nerva Lab 1059 29.7%
Reginald Freeson Lab 1055
Helga Gladbaum Lab 1010
Rupert Degas Grn 526 14.8%
Gurmaj Singh Dhillon C 494 13.9%
William Wearmouth C 486
Shahrar Ali Grn 462
Kwasi Kwarteng C 461
Rocky Fernandez Ind 197 5.5%

Queensbury (3) [3 C gains from Lab]

Kanta Mistry C 2169 48.8%
Robert Dunwell C 2014
Atiq Malik C 1997
Rameshchandra Patel Lab 1568 35.3%
Bill Dromey Lab 1551
Sandra Kabir Lab 1516
John Lewis LD 426 9.6%
Frank Raisin LD 369
Charles Bennett Grn 284 6.4%
Anthony Spitzel LD 276

Stonebridge (3)

Ann John Lab 1644 53.5%
Sebastian Long Lab 1523
Columbus Moloney Lab 1510
Ratna Kamdar C 607 19.7%
Harji Dabasia C 591
Lalji Ladwa C 518
Karen Brown LD 464 15.1%
Diana Lewis LD 372
Mohammed Noor Khan LD 306
Robert Davis Grn 216 7.0%
Frank Downes Ind 143 4.7%

Sudbury (3)

Paul Lorber LD 1600 43.9%
Chandubhai Patel LD 1528
Robert Wharton LD 1327
Wilhelmina Mitchell Murray Lab 1079 29.6%
Mohammad Hoda Lab 1074
Kana Naheerathan Lab 1032
Milan Kamdar C 756 20.7%
Narendra Kotecha C 744
Patrik Garten C 737
Benjamin Vanstone Grn 211 5.8%

Tokyngton (3) [2 Lab gains from C, 1 LD gain from C]

Muhammed Butt Lab 1292 32.3%
Peter Corcoran LD 1287 32.2%
Joyce Bacchus Lab 1259
Nicola Blackman C 1247 31.2%
Jan Etienne Lab 1209
Fabiola Marini LD 1184
Bikubhai Patel C 1146
Uday Pandya LD 1113
Miranda Colwill C 1063
David Powell Grn 169 4.2%

Welsh Harp (3)

Mary Farrell Lab 1598 45.1%
Harbhajan Singh Lab 1500
Francis Eniola Lab 1494
Nigel Fletcher C 1137 32.1%
Dineshkumar Mistry C 1114
Richard Lacey C 1090
Diana Ayres LD 537 15.2%
Freda Raingold LD 427
Ulla Thiessen LD 345
Ruth Breznay Grn 268 7.6%

Wembley Central (3)

Vijaykumar Shah LD 1824 44.4%
Valerie Brown LD 1738
Daniel Bessong LD 1709
Dhiraj Kataria Lab 1619 39.4%
Navaratnam Paramakumaran Lab 1443
Zaffar Van Kalwala Lab 1420
Arun Bhundia C 480 11.7%
Shaheen Butt C 458
Michael Marklew C 383
Harem Jaff Grn 185 4.5%

Willesden Green (3) [2 LD gains from Lab]

Gavin Sneddon LD 1206 41.0%
Mohammed Anwar LD 1178
Lesley Jones Lab 1108 37.6%
Afifa Pervez LD 1080
Gabrielle Kagan Lab 992
Ahmad Shahzad Lab 977
Simone Aspis Grn 396 13.5%
Sylvia Drab C 234 7.9%
Brian Simmonds C 233
Claire Jakobsson C 231

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict