Home > 2006 > SouthwarkA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Southwark

Other results for Southwark: 2002 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Southwark 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 25395 38.0% 28
Liberal Democrat 21609 32.4% 28
Conservative 10475 15.7% 6
Green Party 6994 10.5% 1
Independent 1494 2.2% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 359 0.5% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 234 0.4% 0
Socialist Alternative 231 0.3% 0

Brunswick Park (3)

Robert Wingfield Lab 1701 47.6%
Alison McGovern Lab 1644
Sandra Rhule Lab 1591
Florence Clark LD 1304 36.5%
Gemma O'Keefe LD 1257
Anood al-Samerai LD 1169
Adrienne Grimsditch Grn 344 9.6%
Joao Carvalho Grn 289
Ben Jenkins Grn 276
Tania Brisby C 224 6.3%
Julian Popov C 190
Andrew Mitchell C 188

Camberwell Green (3)

Dora Dixon-Fyle Lab 2018 63.2%
John Friary Lab 1981
Christopher Page Lab 1889
Peta Cubberley LD 545 17.1%
Paul Miles LD 483
Jon Phillips LD 450
Joseph Healy Grn 380 11.9%
Michael Pardoe Grn 285
Robbie Kelly Grn 284
Robert Hayward C 251 7.9%
Gerald Chan C 242
George Smith C 231

Cathedrals (3)

Adele Morris LD 1359 47.2%
Daniel McCarthy LD 1332
David Noakes LD 1193
Anne Worsley Lab 555 19.3%
King Abbas Mensah Lab 551
Tania Boler Lab 545
Michael Osborne Grn 370 12.8%
Jonathan Newton C 367 12.7%
Daniel Cohen C 366
Jayne Forbes Grn 338
Fabian Richter C 328
Neil Walsh Grn 320
Lois Austin SocAlt 231 8.0%

Chaucer (3)

Timothy McNally LD 1225 37.1%
Lorraine Zuleta LD 1030
Mackie Sheik LD 1013
Musadiq Dawudu Lab 1005 30.5%
Stephen Lancashire Lab 999
Claire Walker Lab 925
Amanda Penfold Grn 429 13.0%
Lee Banner C 351 10.6%
Kimberley Ferron Grn 308
Abdur-Rahman Olayiwola Ind 289 8.8%
Andrew Young C 288
Vikrant Bhansali C 269
Richard Scrase Grn 237

College (3)

Mark Humphreys C 1728 51.7%
Michelle Holford C 1566
Lewis Robinson C 1530
Carol Britton Lab 973 29.1%
Andrew Simmons Lab 880
Simon Taylor Lab 818
Alison Farrow LD 641 19.2%
Patricia Mynott LD 543
Guy Sisson LD 454

East Dulwich (3) [3 LD gains from Lab]

Richard Thomas LD 2036 45.4%
Jonathan Mitchell LD 1998
James Barber LD 1969
Helen Morrissey Lab 1364 30.4%
Leslie Alden Lab 1336
Charlie Smith Lab 1327
Ashwinkumar Tanna Ind 635 14.2%
Jessica Mary C 446 10.0%
Stephen Smith C 399
Lindsay Chathli C 387

East Walworth (3) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Kirsty McNeil Lab 1488 43.1%
Nicola Salmon LD 1452 42.1%
Martin Seaton Lab 1432
Catherine Bowman LD 1410
Rhodri Thomas Lab 1403
Neil Watson LD 1296
Michael Champion C 305 8.8%
David Hewson C 261
Robert Hone C 236
Lucy Carrington Ind 208 6.0%

Faraday (3)

Paul Bates Lab 1809 50.0%
Lorraine Lauder Lab 1728
Abdul Mohamed Lab 1641
Maria Linforth-Hall LD 870
David Gustave LD 870 24.1%
Andrew Mayer LD 839
Margot Lindsay Respect 359 9.9%
Josefina Esteve Ind 219 6.1%
Noel Cosgrave C 210 5.8%
Lionel Wright Ind 207
Rebecca Humphreys C 176
Joseph McKenna C 168
Peter Donnell Grn 149 4.1%
Ryszarda Burmicz Grn 145
James Kirkpatrick Grn 134

Grange (3)

Denise Capstick LD 1332 54.8%
Linda Manchester LD 1309
Robert Skelly LD 1180
Amos Adeyemi-Adejinmi Lab 706 29.1%
George Bevis Lab 608
Rosemary Whitlock Lab 602
Adam Cakebread C 392 16.1%
Martin Smith C 361
Jude Darfoor C 328

The Lane (3)

Mark Glover Lab 1466 48.3%
Susan Jones Lab 1343
Gordon Nardell Lab 1204
Claire Cochran Grn 679 22.4%
Jonathan Gaventa Grn 523
Joanna Shaw LD 497 16.4%
Orlando Einsiedel Grn 484
Eduardo Reyes LD 458
Alasdair Murray LD 455
James Fraser C 393 12.9%
Alan MacLeod C 371

Livesey (3) [3 Lab gains from LD]

Mary Foulkes Lab 1831 48.3%
Richard Livingstone Lab 1797
Andrew Pakes Lab 1698
Raouf ben Salem LD 1513 39.9%
Alex Berhanu LD 1338
Graham Neale LD 1321
Kevin Gillespie Grn 201 5.3%
Tamra Poorun Grn 171
Derek Fordham C 161 4.2%
Tomas Wilcox Grn 160
Margaret Fordham C 155
Edward Robinson C 147
Oladele Ogunnaike CPA 84 2.2%

Newington (3)

James Gurling LD 1471 53.8%
Caroline Pidgeon LD 1453
Jelil Ladipo LD 1429
Denise Rose Lab 945 34.5%
Sebastian Dance Lab 897
Michelle Stanistreet Lab 766
James Carloss Legge C 320 11.7%
David Loader C 308
Alan Williams C 261

Nunhead (3)

Fiona Colley Lab 1272 52.0%
Dominic Thorncroft Lab 1244
Althea Smith Lab 1228
Laura Davies LD 446 18.2%
Steve Barbe Grn 407 16.6%
Vivienne Todd LD 400
Alexander Ehmann LD 337
John Spencer Grn 334
Lalu Hanuman Grn 333
Graeme Brown C 323 13.2%
Aditya Chathli C 285
Gogo-Rose Ilo C 262

Peckham (3)

Barrie Hargrove Lab 1703 63.9%
Tayo Situ Lab 1665
Olajumoke Oyewunmi Lab 1652
Rachel ben Salem LD 374 14.0%
Julie Glover LD 279
Patricia MacNaughton LD 267
Sharon Hogan Grn 249 9.3%
Lucy Woodford Grn 231
Gwendolyn Einsiedel Grn 210
Jane MacLaren C 191 7.2%
Stephen Phillips C 191
Martina Ward C 186
Oluremi Awoshile CPA 150 5.6%
Simisola Lawanson CPA 102

Peckham Rye (3)

Aubyn Graham Lab 1442 37.6%
Evrim Laws Lab 1345
Robert Smeath Lab 1256
Annie Bingham LD 1206 31.4%
Theresa Connolly LD 1082
Neil Parker LD 1045
Charlie Sekers Grn 739 19.3%
Rebecca Foreman C 448 11.7%
Irene Manning C 426
Oliver Wooller C 403

Riverside (3)

Nicholas Stanton LD 1080 41.2%
Eliza Mann LD 1027
Paul Baichoo LD 988
Cormac Hollingsworth Lab 652 24.9%
Amadu Kabia Lab 540
Fatmata Koroma Lab 533
Hugo de Burgh C 488 18.6%
Percy Gray C 480
Fernado Graca C 437
Dan Bates Grn 399 15.2%

Rotherhithe (3)

Anne Yates LD 1134 47.6%
Jeffrey Hook LD 1102
Columba Blango LD 1036
Edward Colley Lab 601 25.3%
Victoria Fewkes Lab 596
Frank Pemberton Lab 514
Melissa Bean C 403 16.9%
Frances Gray C 367
Matthew Kirk C 359
Brendan Connolly Grn 242 10.2%
Ruvini Alwis Grn 233
Stephanie Ferron Grn 222

South Bermondsey (3)

Helen Jardine-Brown LD 1098 46.8%
Paul Kyriacou LD 1045
Adedokun Lasaki LD 1013
Joseph Fortune Lab 608 25.9%
Kate Samuels Lab 586
Preeti Farooki Lab 577
Gillian Addison Grn 343 14.6%
Laura Collins C 295 12.6%
Lorraine Ferron Grn 256
David Pilkington C 254
James Fulton C 240
Caspar Krabo Grn 227

South Camberwell (3) [1 Grn gain from Lab]

Veronica Ward Lab 1148 37.1%
Peter John Lab 1090
Jenny Jones Grn 1014 32.8%
Anad Shukla Lab 967
Liz Wright Grn 914
Storm Poorun Grn 832
Christopher Owen C 448 14.5%
Helen Owen C 425
William Rowe C 372
Matthew Shakespeare LD 339 11.0%
Hussain Malik LD 315
Alache Ode LD 247
Earnest Diji Ind 143 4.6%

Surrey Docks (3)

David Hubber LD 1100 42.1%
Paul Noblet LD 1037
Lisa Rajan LD 1009
David Frampton C 735 28.2%
Martin Cakebread C 702
Simon Kingston C 665
Kathleen Whittam Lab 441 16.9%
John Hellings Lab 384
Kmal Prashar Lab 340
Rachelle Ferron Grn 334 12.8%
Lee Veitch Grn 244

Village (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Tobias Eckersley C 1996 40.2%
Robin Crookshank Hilton C 1880
Nicholas Vineall C 1731
Michelle Pearce Lab 1667 33.6%
Kate Cinamon Lab 1493
Barbara Portwin Lab 1406
Ruth Jenkins Grn 715 14.4%
Jean Halden LD 587 11.8%
Lee Woodford Grn 561
Mark Valladares LD 484
Ronald Halden LD 423

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict