Home > 2006 > CherwellA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Cherwell

One-third of council up for election. No election this year in Adderbury, Ambrosden and Chesterton, Bicester East, Bicester North, Bicester South, Bicester Town, Caversfield, Hook Norton, Launton or Yarnton, Gosford and Water Eaton. The election in Cropredy this year was a by-election.

Other results for Cherwell: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Oxfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cherwell 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14957 60.2% 15
Liberal Democrat 6167 24.8% 2
Labour 3563 14.3% 1
Green Party 148 0.6% 0

The Astons and Heyfords

James Macnamara C 1146 73.2%
Neil Walton LD 420 26.8%

Banbury Calthorpe

Colin Clarke C 782 64.8%
Henry Goodman Lab 261 21.6%
Suzanne Wilson-Higgins LD 164 13.6%

Banbury Easington

Kieron Mallon C 1357 64.1%
Martin Weir Lab 382 18.0%
Pamela Linzey-Jones LD 379 17.9%

Banbury Grimsbury and Castle [C gain from Lab]

Margaret Cullip C 862 50.2%
Andrew Beere Lab 520 30.3%
Choudry Anjum LD 334 19.5%

Banbury Hardwick

Stuart Robbins C 782 59.9%
Neil Mepham Lab 343 26.3%
Frank Davies LD 181 13.9%

Banbury Neithrop [C gain from Lab]

Alyas Ahmed C 572 49.5%
Richard Doy Lab 371 32.1%
Peter Johnson LD 212 18.4%

Banbury Ruscote

George Parish Lab 748 51.5%
Elizabeth Macleod C 559 38.5%
Deborah Atsoparthis LD 145 10.0%

Bicester West

Norman Bolster C 1292 69.5%
John Broad Lab 566 30.5%

Bloxham and Bodicote

Eric Heath C 1254 70.6%
Peter Davis LD 523 29.4%

Cropredy [By-election]

Kenneth Atack C 703 74.3%
Stephen Creed LD 243 25.7%

Deddington

Paul O'Sullivan C 675 62.2%
Martin Squires LD 410 37.8%

Fringford

Barry Wood C 727 84.8%
Nicholas Cotter LD 130 15.2%

Kidlington North

Chris Pack LD 906 59.7%
Michael Hunt C 612 40.3%

Kidlington South [LD gain from Lab]

Devena Rae LD 1115 44.6%
Mary Young C 863 34.5%
Martin Keighery Lab 372 14.9%
Janet Warren Grn 148 5.9%

Kirtlington

Neil Godwin C 650 73.4%
Andrew Murray LD 235 26.6%

Otmoor

Timothy Hallchurch C 566 68.4%
Elisabeth Yardley LD 262 31.6%

Sibford

George Reynolds C 796 79.4%
Janice Johnson LD 206 20.6%

Wroxton

Douglas Webb C 759 71.5%
Anthony Burns LD 302 28.5%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict