Home > 2006 > OxfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Oxford

One-half of council up for election.

IWCA = Independent Working Class Association

Other results for Oxford: 2002 2004 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016 2018
Results for Oxfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Oxford 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 11771 31.6% 9
Labour 11398 30.6% 10
Green Party 7428 19.9% 5
Conservative 4485 12.0% 0
Independent Working Class Association 1538 4.1% 1
Independent 431 1.2% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 213 0.6% 0

Barton and Sandhills [LD gain from Lab]

Christopher Scanlan LD 657 39.8%
Michael McAndrews Lab 570 34.6%
Prudence Dailey C 239 14.5%
James Craft IWCA 102 6.2%
Raymond Hitchins Grn 81 4.9%

Blackbird Leys

Rae Humberstone Lab 579 48.4%
Maurice Leen IWCA 519 43.4%
Ian Bearder LD 69 5.8%
Tim Pizey Grn 29 2.4%

Carfax

Sushila Dhall Grn 327 32.6%
Gabriel Grant LD 304 30.3%
Craig Aston C 225 22.5%
Josephine Salmon Lab 146 14.6%

Churchill

Joseph McManners Lab 597 46.4%
David Kent IWCA 297 23.1%
Richard Lang C 158 12.3%
Thomas Wilkinson LD 150 11.7%
Oliver Tickell Grn 85 6.6%

Cowley [LD gain from Lab]

Shah Khan LD 627 37.6%
Mumtaz Fareed Lab 534 32.0%
Martin Juckes Grn 294 17.6%
Philippa Whittaker Respect 213 12.8%

Cowley Marsh [Lab gain from LD]

Mohammed Abbasi Lab 513 37.8%
Anthony Brett LD 404 29.8%
Alyson Duckmanton Grn 251 18.5%
Judith Harley C 188 13.9%

Headington

David Rundle LD 948 58.8%
Duncan Hatfield C 285 17.7%
Ruth Najeme Lab 216 13.4%
Matthew Ledbury Grn 162 10.1%

Headington Hill and Northway [LD gain from Lab]

Mohammed Altaf-Khan LD 506 34.3%
Maureen Christian Lab 451 30.6%
Julian Wheatland C 388 26.3%
Katherine Wedell Grn 130 8.8%

Hinksey Park

Robert Price Lab 882 48.8%
Lilian Sherwood Grn 543 30.0%
Simon Mort C 221 12.2%
Martin Herben LD 161 8.9%

Holywell

Richard Huzzey LD 564 48.7%
Matthew Morton Grn 276 23.9%
Charles Steel C 165 14.3%
Anneliese Dodds Lab 152 13.1%

Iffley Fields [Grn gain from Lab]

Arthur Williams Grn 890 55.5%
Mohammed Nawaz Lab 514 32.0%
Bernard Gowers LD 200 12.5%

Jericho and Osney

Susanna Pressel Lab 1100 49.5%
John Ballance LD 704 31.7%
Sarah Pethybridge Grn 265 11.9%
Nicola Blackwood C 154 6.9%

Littlemore

Gillian Sanders Lab 650 48.4%
Michael Davis C 319 23.7%
John Wilde LD 201 15.0%
Margaret Oakenby Grn 174 12.9%

Lye Valley

Sabir Mirza Lab 659 44.4%
Nathan Pyle LD 638 43.0%
Susan Heeks Grn 188 12.7%

Marston

Mary Clarkson Lab 944 43.3%
Charles Haynes LD 717 32.9%
Michael Haines Ind 398 18.2%
Meena Dhanda Grn 123 5.6%

North

Alan Armitage LD 663 49.0%
Leopold Keyes Grn 299 22.1%
Robin Aitken C 235 17.4%
Matthew Pennycook Lab 157 11.6%

Northfield Brook [IWCA gain from Lab]

Jane Lacey IWCA 620 48.6%
Carole Roberts Lab 502 39.4%
Rosemary Morlin LD 91 7.1%
Susan Tibbles Grn 62 4.9%

Quarry and Risinghurst

Delia Sinclair Lab 789 39.2%
Jonathan Coats LD 699 34.7%
John Young C 354 17.6%
Judith Chipchase Grn 173 8.6%

Rose Hill and Iffley

Antonia Bance Lab 727 48.5%
Christopher Bones LD 343 22.9%
Timothy Benjamin C 230 15.3%
Simon Brook Grn 199 13.3%

St Clement's (2) [Grn gain from Lab]

Mary-Jane Sareva Grn 645 48.6%
Nuala Young Grn 574
Mark Whittaker LD 339 25.5%
Andrew MacGregor LD 310
Kate Pounds Lab 189 14.2%
Laurence Baxter Lab 183
Stuart Hand C 154 11.6%
Carolyn ten Holter C 141

St Margaret's

James Campbell LD 882 50.0%
Christopher Goodall Grn 491 27.8%
Robert Porter C 296 16.8%
Bruce Russell Lab 95 5.4%

St Mary's

Craig Simmons Grn 689 66.5%
Michael Tait LD 173 16.7%
Daniel Simpson Lab 141 13.6%
Pathmanathan Mylvaganam Ind 33 3.2%

Summertown

Jean Fooks LD 820 42.3%
Malcolm Lee Grn 574 29.6%
Raoul Cerrati C 400 20.6%
Christopher Weaver Lab 146 7.5%

Wolvercote

John Goddard LD 911 45.4%
Sheila Cameron Grn 478 23.8%
Kenneth Bickers C 474 23.6%
Michael Taylor Lab 145 7.2%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict