Home > 2006 > SuttonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Sutton

Other results for Sutton: 2002 2010 2014 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Sutton 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 25911 44.1% 32
Conservative 24317 41.4% 22
Labour 4888 8.3% 0
Green Party 1556 2.7% 0
Independent 888 1.5% 0
British National Party 588 1.0% 0
UK Independence Party 449 0.8% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 116 0.2% 0

Beddington North (3)

John Keys LD 1377 44.3%
John Leach LD 1350
Jenny Slark LD 1318
Howard Bowles C 1174 37.8%
Malcolm Brown C 1153
Paul Skeet C 1048
Nicholas Carter Lab 288 9.3%
Leslie Price UKIP 268 8.6%
Susan Theobald Lab 256
John Weir Lab 130

Beddington South (3) [3 C gains from LD]

Peter Wallis C 1492 49.3%
Marion Williams C 1437
Terence Faulds C 1401
Sally Brearley LD 1292 42.7%
Peter Baxter-Derrington LD 1268
Muhammad Sadiq LD 1213
Beresford Caramba-Coker Lab 240 7.9%
Richard Aitken Lab 238
Renuka Marley Lab 200

Belmont (3)

David Pickles C 2115 56.5%
Peter Geiringer C 1987
Pamela Picknett C 1933
Russell Neale LD 1095 29.3%
Thomas Osborne LD 959
Eric Pridham LD 896
Brian Dougherty Grn 322 8.6%
Gale Blears Lab 211 5.6%
Geraldine Kerr Lab 184
John Brown Lab 174

Carshalton Central (3) [2 C gains from LD]

Hamish Pollock LD 1578 42.2%
Paul Scully C 1473 39.4%
Eric Howell C 1387
Peter Mead C 1375
Alan Salter LD 1365
Jill Whitehead LD 1336
Robert Steel Grn 356 9.5%
Miranda Suheimat Grn 238
David Davis Lab 216 5.8%
David Towler Lab 207
Anthony Thorpe Lab 203
Ashley Dickenson CPA 116 3.1%

Carshalton South and Clockhouse (3) [3 C gains from LD]

Timothy Crowley C 1822 49.0%
Moira Butt C 1753
John Kennedy C 1743
Paul Wingrove LD 1677 45.1%
Derek Yeo LD 1653
Lal Hussain LD 1599
Claire Shearer Lab 222
Marilynne Burbage Lab 222 6.0%
Peter Turner Lab 194

Cheam (3)

Eleanor Pinfold C 2251 57.8%
Graham Whitham C 2170
Misdaq Zaidi C 2072
Robert Cummins LD 1535 39.4%
Alexandra Ankrah LD 1468
Nicholas Kounoupias LD 1389
David Jarman Lab 107 2.7%
Lyndon Edwards Lab 99
Laura Herridge Lab 94

Nonsuch (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Christopher Dunlop C 1816 47.5%
Kirsty Jerome LD 1779 46.5%
Roger Roberts LD 1760
David Senior C 1753
Adrian Noble C 1750
Wendy Mathys LD 1702
Kathie Clark Lab 227 5.9%
Cyril Salmon Lab 177
Marcus Papadopoulos Lab 170

St Helier (3) [3 LD gains from Lab]

Sheila Andrews LD 1257 43.1%
David Callaghan LD 1161
David Theobald LD 1147
Charles Mansell Lab 674 23.1%
Andrew Theobald Lab 674
Joseph Magee Lab 662
Charlotte Lewis BNP 588 20.2%
Gillian Walker C 396 13.6%
Eric Pillinger C 365
Thomas Wortley C 362

Stonecot (3)

Anthony Young LD 1590 49.1%
Abigail Lock LD 1446
Brendan Hudson LD 1425
Raymond Hilldrup C 1413 43.6%
Gary James C 1370
Sharon James C 1350
Richard Dawson Lab 237 7.3%
Gwendoline Fuller Lab 230
William Lang Lab 199

Sutton Central (3)

John Brennan LD 1371 54.7%
Janet Lowne LD 1340
Graham Tope LD 1340
Elizabeth Fison C 681 27.2%
Margaret Greenwood C 668
Christine Hicks C 648
Kathleen Allen Lab 454 18.1%
Maria Ponto Lab 422
Enid Bakewell Lab 397

Sutton North (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Ruth Dombey LD 1436 47.5%
Lynette Gleeson LD 1387
Clifford Carter C 1361 45.0%
Marlene Heron LD 1347
Darren Marsh C 1299
David Park C 1260
Michael Cue Lab 229 7.6%
Helen Martin Lab 227
Stephen Morton Lab 212

Sutton South (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Tony Shields C 1502 44.3%
Paul Newman C 1413
Barry Russell C 1393
Richard Clifton LD 1336 39.4%
Claire Stears LD 1227
Mohamed Ali LD 1205
Peter Ticher Ind 232 6.8%
Ronald Newman UKIP 181 5.3%
Helen Jones Lab 137 4.0%
Paul Harrison Lab 124
Ronald Phillips Lab 103

Sutton West (3)

Ian Chapman LD 1552 45.5%
Myfanwy Wallace LD 1522
Simon Wales LD 1466
Richard Willis C 1415 41.5%
Christopher Furey C 1414
Jonathan Pritchard C 1376
Peter Hickson Grn 297 8.7%
Morgan McSweeney Lab 149 4.4%
Ronald Williams Lab 146
Shawn Buck Lab 132

Wallington North (3)

Joan Hartfield LD 1541 46.3%
Bruce Glithero LD 1532
Margaret Ali LD 1451
Desmond Bowles C 1298 39.0%
Dee Hyatt C 1262
Jane Pascoe C 1194
Kathleen Reeds Lab 244 7.3%
Penelope Mouncey Grn 242 7.3%
Gregory Charles Lab 229
Cecil Tate Lab 229
Amy Pattenden Grn 221
Phillip Mouncey Grn 217

Wallington South (3)

Richard Bailey LD 1575 45.8%
Colin Hall LD 1550
Jayne McCoy LD 1490
Owen Hanson C 1305 37.9%
Peter Wooten C 1247
Hilary Wortley C 1224
Malin Andrews Grn 339 9.9%
Clive Poge Lab 221 6.4%
Mary Ryan Lab 215
Karin Jashapara Grn 210
Joyce Smith Lab 189

Wandle Valley (3)

Margaret Court LD 1317 55.9%
John Drage LD 1206
Patrick Kane LD 1172
Patrick Jaques C 538 22.8%
Brian Moss C 525
Charles Manton C 503
Richard Collier Lab 501 21.3%
Edward McCauley Lab 453
Patricia Simons Lab 416

Worcester Park (3) [3 C gains from LD]

Richard Butt C 1398 41.0%
Stuart Gordon-Bullock C 1311
Helen Senior C 1306
Yvonne Cape LD 1167 34.2%
Leslie Coman LD 1155
Peter Overy LD 1136
Raymond Bunce Ind 656 19.2%
Julian Freeman Ind 567
Nicola Freeman Ind 544
Hilary Hosking Lab 188 5.5%
Graham Hutton Lab 187
John Evers Lab 176

The Wrythe (3)

Susan Stears LD 1436 54.3%
Colin Stears LD 1405
Roger Thistle LD 1370
Derek Lockhart C 867 32.8%
Christopher Wortley C 834
Stephen Odunton C 791
Margaret Collier Lab 343 13.0%
Catherine Magee Lab 337
Margaret Hughes Lab 335

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict