Home > 2006 > West OxfordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

West Oxfordshire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Alvescot and Filkins, Chadlington and Churchill, Charlbury and Finstock, Hailey, Minster Lovell and Leafield, Kingham, Rollright and Enstone, Milton-under-Wychwood, North Leigh, Stonesfield and Tackley, Witney Central, Witney North or Witney West.

Other results for West Oxfordshire: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Oxfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — West Oxfordshire 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11471 59.6% 14
Liberal Democrat 3850 20.0% 1
Labour 1793 9.3% 0
Independent 1273 6.6% 1
Green Party 866 4.5% 0

Ascott and Shipton

Hilary Hibbert-Biles C 649 78.6%
John Gittings Lab 92 11.1%
John Miller LD 85 10.3%

Bampton and Clanfield

Martin Barrett Ind 856 57.6%
Frederick Gray C 558 37.5%
Mark Albert Lab 73 4.9%

The Bartons

William Goffe C 474 80.7%
Colin Carritt Lab 113 19.3%

Brize Norton and Shilton

Verena Hunt C 490 76.3%
Shane Rae Ind 120 18.7%
Duncan Enright Lab 32 5.0%

Burford [C gain from Ind]

Derek Cotterill C 556 79.8%
John Lilly LD 104 14.9%
Matthew Deans Lab 37 5.3%

Carterton North East

Reginald Mason C 486 62.1%
Paul Wesson Ind 297 37.9%

Carterton North West

David King C 846 83.8%
Raymond Harris Lab 163 16.2%

Carterton South

Windell Walcott C 892 81.2%
Peter Madden LD 206 18.8%

Chipping Norton [C gain from Ind]

Robert Townley C 1198 61.0%
Robert Evans Lab 533 27.2%
Elizabeth Allen LD 138 7.0%
Brian Luney Grn 94 4.8%

Ducklington

Stephen Hayward C 443 67.1%
William Tumbridge Lab 91 13.8%
Gillian Workman LD 76 11.5%
Richard Dossett-Davies Grn 50 7.6%

Eynsham and Cassington [C gain from LD]

Frances Pike C 867 45.6%
Richard Andrews LD 763 40.2%
Xanthe Bevis Grn 160 8.4%
Richard Kelsall Lab 110 5.8%

Freeland and Hanborough [C gain from LD]

Colin Dingwall C 732 48.9%
Michael Baggaley LD 604 40.4%
Jill Jones Grn 100 6.7%
Georgina Burrows Lab 60 4.0%

Standlake, Aston and Stanton Harcourt

Brenda Smith LD 779 51.7%
Elizabeth Fenton C 729 48.3%

Witney East [C gain from LD]

James Mills C 959 60.9%
Paul Slamin LD 275 17.5%
Enid Dossett-Davies Grn 217 13.8%
David Wesson Lab 123 7.8%

Witney South

Anthony Harvey C 944 60.9%
Phillip Edney Lab 246 15.9%
Michelle Coulson LD 206 13.3%
Sandra Simpson Grn 153 9.9%

Woodstock and Bladon [C gain from LD]

Jill Dunsmore C 648 44.0%
Julian Cooper LD 614 41.7%
Susan Roberts Lab 120 8.1%
Paul Creighton Grn 92 6.2%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict