Home > 2006 > Shrewsbury and AtchamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Shrewsbury and Atcham

One-third of council up for election. No election this year in Bayston Hill, Castlefields and Quarry, Column, Hanwood and Longden, Haughmond and Attingham, Meole Brace, Montford, Pimhill, Rowton or Underdale. One Conservative councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for Shrewsbury and Atcham: 2002 2003 2004 2007
Results for Shropshire county council: 2005

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Shrewsbury and Atcham 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 7587 43.2% 8
Labour 4699 26.7% 3
Liberal Democrat 3970 22.6% 3
Green Party 674 3.8% 0
Independent 385 2.2% 0
British National Party 266 1.5% 0

Bagley

David Farmer LD 538 46.7%
James Nason C 307 26.6%
John Turnbull Lab 212 18.4%
Toby Green Grn 96 8.3%

Battlefield and Heathgates

Malcolm Price C 577 55.7%
John Lewis Lab 303 29.3%
Janine Clarke LD 155 15.0%

Belle Vue

Alan Townsend Lab 839 53.7%
Martin Millington C 343 22.0%
Emma Bullard Grn 243 15.6%
Caroline Cheyne LD 137 8.8%

Bowbrook

Peter Adams C 988 67.3%
Robert Curzon Lab 481 32.7%

Condover [C gain from Ind]

Tom Hendry C 516 57.3%
Edna Francis Ind 385 42.7%

Copthorne

Peter Nutting C 968 52.7%
Margaret Hamer LD 632 34.4%
Charles Wilson Lab 143 7.8%
Huw Peach Grn 93 5.1%

Harlescott

Eileen Sandford C 812 52.7%
Ioan Jones Lab 488 31.7%
Karl Foulkes BNP 171 11.1%
Anne Woolland LD 70 4.5%

Lawley

Jill Chaplin C unop.

Monkmoor [LD gain from Lab]

John Durnell LD 681 48.5%
Lou Gladden Lab 484 34.5%
Anthony Randall C 238 17.0%

Porthill

Anne Chebsey LD 901 51.2%
Clive Pugh C 636 36.1%
Keith O'Neill Grn 118 6.7%
Stacey Dower Lab 105 6.0%

Rea Valley [C gain from Ind]

David Sheppard C 978 59.6%
David Ryder LD 419 25.5%
Jonathan Brown Grn 124 7.6%
Christine Griffiths Lab 121 7.4%

Severn Valley

Charles Armstrong C 519 78.9%
Geraldine Cook LD 139 21.1%

Sundorne

Joyce Allaway Lab 564 58.3%
Ian Lloyd-Jones C 252 26.1%
Colin Dowse LD 151 15.6%

Sutton and Reabrook [Lab gain from C]

Liz Parsons Lab 959 58.0%
Keith Roberts C 453 27.4%
John Roberts LD 147 8.9%
Helen Foulkes BNP 95 5.7%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict