Home > 2006 > WandsworthA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Wandsworth

Other results for Wandsworth: 2002 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wandsworth 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 41617 51.0% 51
Labour 19734 24.2% 9
Green Party 10722 13.1% 0
Liberal Democrat 8747 10.7% 0
Independent 719 0.9% 0
Communist Party of Britain 136 0.2% 0

Balham (3)

Elizabeth Forbes C 2284 55.8%
Caroline Usher C 2171
Russell King C 2090
Jennifer Hill Lab 695 17.0%
Martin Tupper Lab 668
Siobhan Vitelli Grn 637 15.6%
Kieran O'Keeffe Lab 616
Matthew Green LD 474 11.6%
Joan Gibbs LD 465

Bedford (3)

Antonia Dunn C 1960 44.4%
Stewart Finn C 1929
Sheldon Wilkie C 1836
Harvey Heath Lab 1093
Peter Carpenter Lab 1093 24.7%
Wendy Speck Lab 1062
John Rattray Grn 750 17.0%
Henrietta Norman LD 521 11.8%
Richard Williams LD 464
Simon Phillips Ind 95 2.1%

Earlsfield (3)

Angela Graham C 2306 61.7%
Marc Hope C 2206
Charles McNaught-Davis C 2006
Nicola Brown Lab 853 22.8%
Benjamin Evetts Lab 799
James Sachon Lab 589
Graham Humphreys Grn 577 15.4%

East Putney (3)

Leslie McDonnell C 2450 60.4%
Jeremy Larsson C 2387
Brian Prichard C 2241
Felicity Dwyer Grn 582 14.3%
Eileen Flanagan Lab 536 13.2%
Jennifer Underwood LD 489 12.1%
Victoria Anifowoshe Lab 482
Eayad El-Miqdadi Lab 467
Gerard Walter LD 352
Cyril Richert LD 322

Fairfield (3)

Vanessa Graham C 2085 55.5%
Piers McCausland C 1941
James Thom C 1891
Beverley Saunders Lab 668 17.8%
Brendan McMullan Lab 664
Martin Williams Grn 590 15.7%
Brian Tomlinson Lab 575
Nicholas Lowe LD 413 11.0%
Patrick Warren LD 404

Furzedown (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Claire Clay C 2033 41.1%
John Farebrother Lab 2012 40.7%
Judith Gasser Lab 2010
Mark Thomas Lab 1869
Sean Worth C 1856
William Morgan C 1837
Michael Day Grn 584 11.8%
Ashley Jones LD 316 6.4%
Alan Giles LD 298
Michael Rodgers LD 274

Graveney (3)

Andrew Gibbons Lab 1547 34.2%
Rex Osborn Lab 1464
Billi Randall Lab 1422
Stephanie Dearden LD 1244 27.5%
Nowsheen Bhatti LD 1213
Jeremy Ambache LD 1111
Melanie Kelly C 1006 22.3%
John Locker C 952
Jhansi Ridgeon C 848
Timothy Turner Grn 489 10.8%
Vallipuram Kulendran Ind 231 5.1%

Latchmere (3)

Tony Belton Lab 1778 44.5%
Leonie Cooper Lab 1772
Maurice Johnson Lab 1687
Pippa Hill C 1671 41.8%
Matthew Desborough-Hurst C 1668
Terry Walsh C 1482
Marian Hoffman Grn 545 13.6%

Nightingale (3)

Sarah McDermott C 2102 49.4%
Ian Hart C 2021
Ravindra Govindia C 2019
Bruce Mackenzie Grn 802 18.8%
Fleur Anderson Lab 773 18.2%
Rhian Williams Lab 616
Alexander Lisinge Lab 614
Simon Shields LD 579 13.6%
Anthony Fennelly LD 536

Northcote (3)

Philip Beddows C 2339 56.3%
Peter Dawson C 2293
Martin Johnson C 2221
Guy Evans Grn 686 16.5%
Karen Byrne Lab 649 15.6%
Shalu Kanal Lab 555
Paul Nolan Lab 482
Christine Green LD 477 11.5%
Charles Cronin LD 456

Queenstown (3)

Deirdre Church C 1793 44.2%
Michael Todd C 1769
David Walden C 1666
Binnie Joshi Lab 1362 33.5%
Nee Ijaola Lab 1346
Daniel Lodge Lab 1336
Caroline Austin Grn 586 14.4%
Brian Barnes Ind 320 7.9%

Roehampton (3)

Scott Caisley C 1872 49.8%
Penelope Bradford C 1811
Adrian Knowles C 1737
Donald Roy Lab 1275 33.9%
Amanda Webster Lab 1196
John Russell Lab 1186
Valerie Shelmerdine LD 322 8.6%
Michael Turner Grn 290 7.7%
Hugh Brown LD 245
Godfrey Shocket LD 232

St Mary's Park (3)

Mark Davies C 2048 56.5%
Tessa Strickland C 2003
John Hallmark C 2000
Edward Ainsworth Lab 705 19.4%
Sally Gear Lab 697
Peter Taylor Lab 696
Hugo Charlton Grn 517 14.3%
David McCullough LD 355 9.8%
David Owen-Jones LD 353

Shaftesbury (3)

James Cousins C 2036 54.3%
John Ellis C 2024
John Senior C 1883
Essie Linton Lab 811 21.6%
Geoffrey Boyd Lab 742
Aaron Quinn Lab 672
Vincent Pollard Grn 517 13.8%
Jeremy Porter LD 388 10.3%
Alef Rosenbaum LD 327

Southfields (3)

Jennifer Nickels C 2285 52.3%
Lucy Allan C 2232
Paul Reeve C 2207
Anna Ahmed LD 867 19.9%
Adam Towner LD 761
Anthony Burrett LD 690
Josephine Simpson Lab 680 15.6%
Trevor Smith Lab 654
Raskai Amole Lab 617
Helen Horsler Grn 460 10.5%
Edward Larkin Ind 73 1.7%

Thamesfield (3)

Edward Lister C 2470 60.0%
Rosemary Torrington C 2446
Jim Maddan C 2423
Emily Robinson Lab 595 14.5%
Christopher Locke Lab 581
Monica Vickery Grn 553 13.4%
Ewen Mitchell Lab 546
Christopher Jefferey LD 498 12.1%
Moira Sanders LD 447
Martha Zantides LD 391

Tooting (3) [2 C gains from Lab]

Susan John-Richards C 1707 38.9%
Alexander Jacob C 1682
Nicholas Bowes Lab 1643 37.4%
Elisabeth Davies Lab 1616
Matthew Maxwell Scott C 1596
Stuart King Lab 1560
Sarah Henderson Grn 507 11.5%
Michael Clifton LD 399 9.1%
Jaya Patel LD 393
Christian Moon LD 368
Philip Brand Comm 136 3.1%

Wandsworth Common (3)

Katharine Tracey C 2657 59.9%
Maurice Heaster C 2628
Henry Pugh C 2623
Roy Vickery Grn 629 14.2%
Michael Dolan Lab 625 14.1%
Anna Turley Lab 553
David Patterson LD 524 11.8%
Mark Panto Lab 496

West Hill (3)

Elizabeth Howlett C 2149 58.3%
Nicholas Cuff C 1992
Malcolm Grimston C 1964
Carol Anderton Lab 677 18.4%
John Slater Lab 568
Alexander Guite Lab 561
Catherine Devons LD 438 11.9%
Tomasz Sokolowski Grn 421 11.4%
Laurence Spicer LD 319
Christopher Ward LD 285

West Putney (3)

Liz Stokes C 2364 66.3%
Jane Cooper C 2361
Andrew Penfold C 2317
Maureen Booker Lab 757 21.2%
Pauline Brueseke Lab 650
John Slinger Lab 587
Susan Shocket LD 443 12.4%
John Ryan LD 422
Rob Williams LD 373

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict