Home > 2006 > Newcastle-under-LymeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Newcastle-under-Lyme

One-third of council up for election. No election this year in Halmerend, Newchapel, Ravenscliffe or Talke.

Other results for Newcastle-under-Lyme: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Staffordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Newcastle-under-Lyme 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 9029 31.6% 6
Labour 7873 27.5% 8
Liberal Democrat 7198 25.2% 6
UK Independence Party 4088 14.3% 0
Green Party 377 1.3% 0
Independent 33 0.1% 0

Audley and Bignall End

Dylis Cornes LD 693 36.7%
Ann Beech Lab 690 36.5%
David Nixon UKIP 316 16.7%
Betty Cartwright C 189 10.0%

Bradwell

Trevor Hambleton Lab 643 41.3%
Alan Humphreys C 325 20.9%
David Parfit UKIP 310 19.9%
David Dugdale LD 279 17.9%

Butt Lane

Mavis Lench Lab 405 34.5%
Silvia Burgess LD 404 34.4%
Paul Edwards UKIP 206 17.5%
Glenys Davies C 160 13.6%

Chesterton [LD gain from Lab]

Andrew Cooley LD 492 34.6%
Sandra Simpson Lab 441 31.0%
Mark Barlow UKIP 268 18.8%
Jocelyn Budibent C 223 15.7%

Clayton [C gain from Lab]

Stephen Sweeney C 632 46.3%
David Beardmore Lab 352 25.8%
Michael Shenton LD 210 15.4%
Brian Dunkley UKIP 172 12.6%

Cross Heath

Gillian Williams Lab 627 45.1%
Neville Benson UKIP 288 20.7%
Leo Hamburger LD 243 17.5%
John Tagg C 232 16.7%

Holditch

William Simpson Lab 401 48.7%
Barbara Lewis UKIP 192 23.3%
Eric Durber LD 127 15.4%
David Cooper C 104 12.6%

Keele

Robin Studd LD 279 35.9%
Andrew Dobson Grn 236 30.3%
Joel Foley C 193 24.8%
Stephen James Lab 60 7.7%
Sajid Mahmood UKIP 10 1.3%

Kidsgrove

Mary Maxfield LD 809 49.5%
Paul Waring Lab 472 28.9%
Geoffrey Locke UKIP 188 11.5%
Edward Lowe C 166 10.2%

Knutton and Silverdale

Richard Gorton Lab 380 40.1%
Derrick Huckfield UKIP 331 34.9%
Nicola Gregory C 117 12.3%
Betty Kinnersley LD 87 9.2%
Michael Nicklin Ind 33 3.5%

Loggerheads and Whitmore

Philip Maskery C 1640 74.1%
Anne Becket LD 235 10.6%
Trevor Colclough UKIP 171 7.7%
Glyn Williams Lab 166 7.5%

Madeley

Robert Howells Lab 433 33.8%
Richard Lowe C 404 31.6%
Bryan Kirkham LD 358 28.0%
Joseph Bonfiglio UKIP 85 6.6%

May Bank [C gain from LD]

Stephen Holland C 1126 56.7%
Donald MacIver LD 371 18.7%
Jacqueline Olszewski Lab 326 16.4%
Michael Beckett UKIP 163 8.2%

Porthill [C gain from Lab]

Julie Cooper C 570 47.6%
Bertram Lawton Lab 343 28.7%
Emma Cooley LD 149 12.4%
Yvonne Heath UKIP 135 11.3%

Seabridge

Andrew Fear C 738 43.8%
Rex Harper Lab 408 24.2%
Paul Gregory UKIP 278 16.5%
Carol Reddish LD 260 15.4%

Silverdale and Parksite

Elaine Blake Lab 389 41.9%
Andrea Liversage UKIP 296 31.9%
Alexander Hayward C 125 13.5%
Richard O'Callaghan LD 119 12.8%

Thistleberry

June Walklate LD 934 53.9%
Gerald Cork C 384 22.1%
Doris Boden Lab 248 14.3%
Dominic Arnold UKIP 168 9.7%

Town [LD gain from Lab]

Elizabeth Shenton LD 586 49.0%
Albert Clarke Lab 365 30.5%
Luciana Flackett C 136 11.4%
Glyn Jones UKIP 108 9.0%

Westlands

Glennis Deakin C 1143 60.3%
Hilary Jones LD 341 18.0%
Eileen Robinson Lab 246 13.0%
Pamela Jackson UKIP 166 8.8%

Wolstanton

Michael Foy Lab 478 31.9%
Stephen Morris C 422 28.1%
David Woolley UKIP 237 15.8%
Christopher Dunning LD 222 14.8%
Ann Beirne Grn 141 9.4%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict