Home > 2006 > BoltonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2006

Bolton

Other results for Bolton: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bolton 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 27096 40.1% 7
Labour 25452 37.7% 10
Liberal Democrat 12789 18.9% 3
Green Party 1495 2.2% 0
Socialist Labour Party 379 0.6% 0
Veritas 288 0.4% 0

Astley Bridge

John Walsh C 2424 65.3%
Muhammad Rafiq Lab 686 18.5%
Jaleh Salari LD 351 9.5%
Howard Broadbent SocLab 250 6.7%

Bradshaw

Paul Brierley C 2319 64.3%
Janice Sutton Lab 751 20.8%
Stephen Howarth LD 539 14.9%

Breightmet

Lynda Byrne Lab 1435 45.6%
Richard Elliott C 1358 43.2%
Edward Hill LD 351 11.2%

Bromley Cross

David Greenhalgh C 2725 65.0%
Anthony Muscat Terribile Lab 712 17.0%
Clive Atty LD 462 11.0%
Elizabeth Spencer Grn 292 7.0%

Crompton [Lab gain from LD]

Sufrana Bashir-Ismail Lab 1932 44.7%
Valibhai Patel LD 1132 26.2%
Donald Fairclough C 941 21.8%
Anthony Backhouse Veritas 190 4.4%
Lynne Lowe SocLab 129 3.0%

Farnworth

Noel Spencer Lab 1296 58.9%
Peter Taylor C 509 23.1%
David Connor LD 394 17.9%

Great Lever

Mohammed Ayub Lab 1889 58.7%
Christine Wild C 669 20.8%
Gulamali Jiva LD 335 10.4%
Alan Johnson Grn 327 10.2%

Halliwell

Akhtar Zaman Lab 2289 69.4%
Jamie Douglas C 605 18.3%
Nathan Biney LD 404 12.2%

Harper Green

Laurence Williamson Lab 1194 49.4%
Robert Tyler C 768 31.8%
Geoffrey Willis LD 454 18.8%

Heaton and Lostock

Colin Shaw C 3329 69.0%
John Gillatt Lab 828 17.2%
Andrew Snowden LD 668 13.8%

Horwich and Blackrod [C gain from LD]

Michael Hollick C 1151 35.1%
Isabel Seddon Lab 1105 33.7%
John Cronnolley LD 1025 31.2%

Horwich North East

Stephen Rock LD 1449 40.0%
Stephen Wallen C 1169 32.3%
Madeline Murray Lab 1004 27.7%

Hulton

Andrew Morgan C 1741 53.5%
Romanna Kowalczuk Lab 1051 32.3%
Linden Greensitt LD 463 14.2%

Kearsley [Lab gain from LD]

Derek Burrows Lab 1158 42.5%
William Collison LD 1079 39.6%
Diane Bamber C 487 17.9%

Little Lever and Darcy Lever

Sean Hornby Lab 1573 42.0%
David Broadie C 1427 38.1%
Alwynne Cartmell Grn 345 9.2%
Wendy Connor LD 298 8.0%
William Jones Veritas 98 2.6%

Rumworth

Ismail Ibrahim Lab 2028 68.5%
John Heyes C 932 31.5%

Smithills

Richard Silvester LD 1621 42.4%
Dennis Bray C 1345 35.1%
Joseph Hayes Lab 861 22.5%

Tonge with The Haulgh

Nicholas Peel Lab 1598 54.2%
Mudasir Dean C 874 29.6%
Rosalind Harasiwka LD 252 8.5%
James Tomkinson Grn 227 7.7%

Westhoughton North and Chew Moor [C gain from LD]

John Higson C 1486 43.1%
David Chadwick Lab 1146 33.2%
James Gilfillan LD 515 14.9%
Eric Hyland Grn 304 8.8%

Westhoughton South

Julia Silvester LD 997 36.3%
Barbara Ramsden Lab 916 33.3%
Michael Baker C 837 30.4%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All data on this website are supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and retained for archiving, historical and research purposes in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict