Home > 2006 > WaveneyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Waveney

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Beccles North, Beccles South, Blything, Bungay, Carlton, Halesworth or Wrentham.

Other results for Waveney: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2015
Results for Suffolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Waveney 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 9162 40.7% 11
Labour 5798 25.7% 3
Liberal Democrat 2898 12.9% 1
Green Party 2043 9.1% 0
Independent 1942 8.6% 1
UK Independence Party 689 3.1% 0

Carlton Colville

Ronald Bell C 702 43.7%
Nicholas Webb Lab 401 24.9%
Brian Aylett UKIP 225 14.0%
Shirley Haylock LD 192 11.9%
Graham Elliott Grn 88 5.5%

Gunton and Corton

Stephen Chilvers C 925 56.0%
Michele Savage Lab 336 20.4%
Michelle Lavill LD 152 9.2%
Maxine Narburgh Grn 123 7.5%
Dorothy Blenkinsopp Ind 115 7.0%

Harbour

Ruth Ford Ind 629 42.8%
Marion Watson Lab 363 24.7%
Patricia Mortimer C 230 15.7%
Lorraine Lakes LD 140 9.5%
Lucille Mason Grn 106 7.2%

Kessingland [C gain from Lab]

Jamie Starling C 609 44.9%
Michael Pickles Lab 382 28.2%
Emma Waller Grn 202 14.9%
Stephen Went LD 162 12.0%

Kirkley

Andrew Shepherd LD 728 50.2%
Ian Graham Lab 375 25.8%
May Reader C 240 16.5%
Liam Carroll Grn 108 7.4%

Lothingland [C gain from Lab]

Paul Ashdown C 289 46.0%
Allyson Barron Lab 145 23.1%
Bertie Poole UKIP 115 18.3%
Paul Whitlow Grn 79 12.6%

Normanston

John Shanahan Lab 581 42.1%
David Coulam C 405 29.3%
Leslie Batchelder LD 226 16.4%
Gary Hilton Grn 169 12.2%

Oulton [C gain from Lab]

George Hawes C 419 36.7%
Malcolm Cherry Lab 284 24.9%
Jennifer Hinton Ind 281 24.6%
Antony Tibbitt LD 107 9.4%
Paul Jackson Grn 50 4.4%

Oulton Broad

Colin Law C 740 54.1%
Malcolm Pitchers Lab 345 25.2%
Dave O'Neill LD 150 11.0%
Kerry Taylor Grn 133 9.7%

Pakefield

Terence Kelly Lab 677 32.6%
Brian Keller C 672 32.4%
Derek Hackett UKIP 349 16.8%
Norman Walker LD 232 11.2%
Ann Skipper Grn 147 7.1%

St Margaret's

John Fryers Lab 679 38.9%
John Burford C 671 38.5%
Patricia Anderson LD 268 15.4%
Richard Vinton Grn 126 7.2%

The Saints

David Ritchie C 563 63.3%
John Sanderson Grn 150 16.9%
Mark Blunt Lab 102 11.5%
John Marsden LD 75 8.4%

Southwold and Reydon [C gain from Ind]

Simon Tobin C 728 42.0%
Michael Ladd Ind 711 41.0%
Julie Carpenter Grn 148 8.5%
Sylvia Robbins Lab 147 8.5%

Wainford

Mark Bee C 502 63.8%
David Jermy Lab 104 13.2%
Philip Evans LD 95 12.1%
Nicola Elliott Grn 86 10.9%

Whitton [C gain from Lab]

Deanna Law C 551 31.0%
Paul Widdowson Lab 543 30.6%
Sandra Tonge LD 371 20.9%
Reginald Allen Ind 206 11.6%
Jennifer Berry Grn 105 5.9%

Worlingham

Alan Duce C 916 62.2%
Alan Thwaites Lab 334 22.7%
Philip Tregear Grn 223 15.1%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict