Home > 2006 > ElmbridgeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Elmbridge

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Weston Green or Weybridge North.

Many thanks to Elmbridge Borough Council for supplying the results.

Other results for Elmbridge: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Elmbridge 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 15364 48.0% 11
Liberal Democrat 5005 15.6% 2
Molesey Residents Association 2982 9.3% 3
The Walton Society 2270 7.1% 1
Labour 2062 6.4% 0
Thames Ditton/Weston Green Residents Association 1228 3.8% 1
Hinchley Wood Residents Association 887 2.8% 1
Esher Residents Association 856 2.7% 0
St George's Hill Independents 792 2.5% 1
Hersham Village Society 421 1.3% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 98 0.3% 0
Socialist Labour Party 66 0.2% 0

Claygate

Jimmy Cartwright LD 1185 53.3%
John Burns C 963 43.3%
Robert King Lab 77 3.5%

Cobham and Downside

David Tipping C 1223 74.4%
David Bellchamber LD 282 17.2%
Gerald Dennett Lab 138 8.4%

Cobham Fairmile

Alzira Odone C 657 74.2%
Sheila Henley LD 153 17.3%
Irene Threlkeld Lab 75 8.5%

Esher [C gain from Esher]

Deborah Oliver C 1038 50.2%
Peter Heaney Esher 856 41.4%
Michael Banks LD 116 5.6%
Jeanette Lloyd Lab 57 2.8%

Hersham North [C gain from Hersham]

Mary Sheldon C 701 43.9%
Maria Cheyne Hersham 421 26.4%
Irene Hamilton Lab 271 17.0%
David Bassom LD 203 12.7%

Hersham South

Michael O'Reilly C 1245 65.5%
Jayne Martin-Kaye LD 419 22.1%
Peter Jepson Lab 236 12.4%

Hinchley Wood

Jack Mulder HWRA 887 60.6%
Jacqueline Parker C 577 39.4%

Long Ditton

Shweta Kapadia LD 1022 57.5%
Christopher Platt C 674 37.9%
Stuart Vine Lab 82 4.6%

Molesey East

Tony Popham Molesey 1088 60.9%
Christopher Elmer C 602 33.7%
Jason Chinnery Loony 98 5.5%

Molesey North

Stuart Selleck Molesey 981 57.7%
Jane Riddle C 456 26.8%
Alastair Sturgis LD 167 9.8%
Rita Drummond Lab 96 5.6%

Molesey South

Ian Donaldson Molesey 913 61.3%
James McGrath C 320 21.5%
Andrea Reid Lab 190 12.8%
Philip Chambers SocLab 66 4.4%

Oatlands Park

Roy Taylor C 1161 72.6%
Prue Horne LD 438 27.4%

Oxshott and Stoke d'Abernon

James Vickers C 1432 80.0%
Michael Smith LD 216 12.1%
Carolyn Gray Lab 142 7.9%

St George's Hill

Peter Harman StGHI 792 50.5%
Mark Gallie C 662 42.2%
Gillian Solway LD 113 7.2%

Thames Ditton

David Lowe TDWGRA 1228 71.7%
Graham West C 393 22.9%
Roger Hughes Lab 92 5.4%

Walton Ambleside [C gain from Walton]

Maria-Veronica Butler C 305 37.2%
Sandra Thompson Walton 279 34.0%
Rosemary McCormac Lab 126 15.4%
Sandra Anderson LD 110 13.4%

Walton Central

David Walsh Walton 926 52.7%
John Caton C 555 31.6%
Andrew Jackson LD 157 8.9%
Jane Baldwin Lab 118 6.7%

Walton North [C gain from Walton]

Rachael Lake C 497 37.3%
Martin Schofield Walton 459 34.4%
John Baldwin Lab 224 16.8%
Joan Martin-Kaye LD 153 11.5%

Walton South [C gain from Walton]

Christine Elmer C 1117 60.0%
Trevor Sherwood Walton 606 32.6%
Margaret Hawkes Lab 138 7.4%

Weybridge South

Simon Dodsworth C 786 74.4%
Pamela von Reibnitz LD 271 25.6%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict