Home > 2006 > Mole ValleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Mole Valley

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Beare Green, Box Hill and Headley, Charlwood, Leith Hill, Mickleham, Westhumble and Pixham, Okewood or Westcott.

Other results for Mole Valley: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Mole Valley 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12318 48.3% 9
Liberal Democrat 8761 34.4% 4
Independent 2464 9.7% 1
Labour 1197 4.7% 0
Green Party 600 2.4% 0
UK Independence Party 153 0.6% 0

Ashtead Common

William Northcott Ind 860 51.6%
Timothy Robertson C 718 43.0%
John Gough Lab 90 5.4%

Ashtead Park [C gain from Ind]

Walter Davis C 732 45.5%
Peter Smith Ind 709 44.1%
Susan Gilchrist Lab 66 4.1%
Robert Cane UKIP 59 3.7%
Anthony Cooper Grn 42 2.6%

Ashtead Village [C gain from Ind]

Sylvia Sharland C 1002 45.4%
Christine Kerton Ind 895 40.5%
Clive Scott Lab 120 5.4%
Jennifer Huggett Grn 97 4.4%
Helen Howell UKIP 94 4.3%

Bookham North

Janette Purkiss C 1431 61.2%
Paul Tillot LD 906 38.8%

Bookham South [C gain from LD]

John Chandler C 1441 57.0%
Jehangir Haque LD 991 39.2%
Simon Bottomley Lab 97 3.8%

Brockham, Betchworth and Buckland [C gain from LD]

Kate Horden C 924 49.8%
Valerie Potter LD 869 46.8%
Ian James Lab 64 3.4%

Capel, Leigh and Newdigate [LD gain from C]

Iain Murdoch LD 882 51.1%
Julian Shersby C 782 45.3%
Carol Millard Lab 62 3.6%

Dorking North

Derrick Burt LD 758 52.3%
Mark Aspinall C 420 29.0%
Robert Sedgwick Grn 213 14.7%
John Wilson Lab 58 4.0%

Dorking South

Margaret Cooksey LD 1102 47.1%
Christopher House C 869 37.1%
Amanda Barnett Grn 248 10.6%
Nicolas Trier Lab 122 5.2%

Fetcham East

Kathryn Westwood C 957 69.1%
Katherine Grigson LD 363 26.2%
John Forhead Lab 64 4.6%

Fetcham West

Timothy Hall C 928 64.1%
Alice Humphreys LD 519 35.9%

Holmwoods

Caroline Salmon LD 1062 61.6%
David Mir C 532 30.9%
Keith Davis Lab 130 7.5%

Leatherhead North [C gain from LD]

Penelope Hedgeland C 757 43.7%
Hubert Carr LD 754 43.5%
David Lawrence Lab 221 12.8%

Leatherhead South

David Sharland C 825 55.6%
David Smith LD 555 37.4%
Michael Ward Lab 103 6.9%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict