Home > 2006 > Reigate and BansteadA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Reigate and Banstead

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Preston or Salfords and Sidlow. One Nork Residents Assocation councillor was elected unopposed.

NorkRA = Nork Residents Association
TattsRA = Tattenhams Residents Association

Other results for Reigate and Banstead: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Reigate and Banstead 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 17176 52.9% 15
Liberal Democrat 7723 23.8% 1
Labour 2971 9.2% 0
UK Independence Party 2077 6.4% 0
Tattenhams Residents Association 1147 3.5% 1
Green Party 1007 3.1% 0
English Democrats Party 360 1.1% 0
Nork Residents Association 0 0.0% 1

Banstead Village

Samuel Walsh C 1623 67.5%
Rohitha Mendis LD 341 14.2%
Anthony Atkinson UKIP 257 10.7%
Rosemary Norgrove Lab 182 7.6%

Chipstead, Hooley and Woodmansterne (2)

Richard Mantle C 1518 58.7%
Richard Wagner C 1362
Anne Regan LD 573 22.1%
Katrina Voysey Grn 497 19.2%

Earlswood and Whitebushes [C gain from Lab]

Alison Berridge C 923 41.6%
Christopher Howell LD 510 23.0%
Gerard O'Dwyer Lab 388 17.5%
Jonathan Essex Grn 217 9.8%
Colin Stiff UKIP 182 8.2%

Horley Central

Surrinder Banwait C 823 44.0%
Diana Andrews LD 617 33.0%
Janice Gall UKIP 229 12.2%
Victor Parks Lab 201 10.7%

Horley East

Richard Nixon C 923 68.8%
Geoffrey Southall LD 299 22.3%
Robert Fromant Lab 120 8.9%

Horley West

Kevin Hagerty C 884 50.3%
Simon Bonsor LD 380 21.6%
Denese Brooke-Harte UKIP 283 16.1%
Linda Mabbett Lab 209 11.9%

Kingswood with Burgh Heath

Joan Spiers C 1299 68.8%
Moray Carey LD 301 15.9%
Stephen Smith UKIP 160 8.5%
Glenn Starling EDP 129 6.8%

Meadvale and St John's

Stephen Kulka LD 1108 47.7%
Carol Poulter C 998 42.9%
Andrew Saunders Lab 219 9.4%

Merstham [C gain from LD]

Graeme Crome C 1071 46.7%
Steve Oddy LD 814 35.5%
Elizabeth Parker UKIP 211 9.2%
Paul Selby Lab 199 8.7%

Nork

Brian Stead NorkRA unop.

Redhill East

Rois Miah C 766 41.3%
John Barton Lab 375 20.2%
Shaun Phelan LD 343 18.5%
Drummond Richardson Grn 190 10.3%
Joseph Fox UKIP 179 9.7%

Redhill West

David Pay C 1027 48.9%
Leonie Lockhart LD 537 25.6%
Stuart Gosling Lab 405 19.3%
Ronald Walters UKIP 132 6.3%

Reigate Central

Adam de Save C 1055 49.0%
Peter Lambell LD 762 35.4%
Robin Spencer Lab 141 6.5%
Ethel McNee Grn 103 4.8%
Deirdre Hicks UKIP 92 4.3%

Reigate Hill

Lisa Brunt C 1097 67.3%
Robert Kulka LD 283 17.4%
Yvonne Larg UKIP 134 8.2%
Jane Dunsmuir Lab 117 7.2%

South Park and Woodhatch

Frances King C 1018 53.8%
Anthony Lambell LD 460 24.3%
Edward Goodman Lab 415 21.9%

Tadworth and Walton

Rachel Turner C 1504 71.0%
Peter Bartram LD 395 18.7%
Robert Cambridge UKIP 218 10.3%

Tattenhams

Robert Harper TattsRA 1147 56.6%
Keith Witham C 647 32.0%
Harold Green EDP 231 11.4%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict