Home > 2006 > RunnymedeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Runnymede

One-third of council up for election.

RIRG = Runnymede Independent Residents Group
Senior = Senior Citizens Party

Other results for Runnymede: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Runnymede 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10861 54.8% 14
Labour 2969 15.0% 0
Liberal Democrat 2650 13.4% 0
Runnymede Independent Residents Group 1869 9.4% 2
UK Independence Party 1113 5.6% 0
Senior Citizens Party 261 1.3% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 84 0.4% 0

Addlestone Bourneside

John Furey C 977 71.1%
Gavin Morrison Lab 397 28.9%

Addlestone North

David Parr C 756 59.8%
David Bell Lab 283 22.4%
Peter Key LD 226 17.9%

Chertsey Meads

Paul Tuley C 750 53.4%
Christopher Browne UKIP 256 18.2%
Bernie Stacey Lab 221 15.7%
Ross Belson LD 178 12.7%

Chertsey St Ann's [C gain from Lab]

Richard Edis C 838 59.5%
Paul Greenwood Lab 571 40.5%

Chertsey South and Row Town

Anthony Davis C 1026 68.2%
James Whiteley LD 272 18.1%
Peter Kingham Lab 206 13.7%

Egham Hythe (2) [C gain from Lab]

Rebecca Nixey C 649 37.8%
Nik Stewart C 549
Robert Ray Lab 463 27.0%
Dorian Mead LD 352 20.5%
Benjamin Rose Lab 319
Guy Leven-Torres UKIP 252 14.7%

Egham Town

Alan Alderson RIRG 827 63.7%
Terence McGrath C 326 25.1%
Keith Thompson Lab 146 11.2%

Englefield Green East (2)

Patrick Roberts C 591 52.6%
Niall Thewlis C 471
Peter Russell LD 324 28.9%
Alexander Harrowell LD 282
Anthony Micklethwait UKIP 124 11.0%
Keith Collett Loony 84 7.5%

Englefield Green West

Michael Kusneraitis C 591 56.7%
Ian Heath LD 185 17.7%
Adrian Elston Lab 146 14.0%
Harold Pearce UKIP 121 11.6%

Foxhills

Howard Butterfield C 819 53.8%
John Gurney Lab 230 15.1%
Nancy Palm LD 194 12.7%
Leon Mullett UKIP 165 10.8%
Grahame Leon-Smith Senior 115 7.6%

New Haw

Christopher Knight C 1067 79.4%
Jennifer Coulon LD 277 20.6%

Thorpe

Brian Relph RIRG 1042 64.2%
Nicholas Wase-Rogers C 444 27.4%
Michael Fuller Lab 136 8.4%

Virginia Water

Gillian Switalski C 1035 66.2%
Christine Key LD 333 21.3%
John Gynn UKIP 195 12.5%

Woodham

Michael Brown C 992 61.3%
Janet Cockle LD 309 19.1%
George Blair Lab 170 10.5%
Terence Pattinson Senior 146 9.0%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict