Home > 2006 > WokingA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Woking

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Brookwood, Horsell East and Woodham, Kingfield and Westfield, Old Woking or Pyrford.

UKCIP = UK Community Issues Party

Other results for Woking: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Woking 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10500 45.5% 5
Liberal Democrat 9208 39.9% 8
Labour 1975 8.6% 0
UK Independence Party 758 3.3% 0
Independent 384 1.7% 0
UK Community Issues Party 229 1.0% 0

Byfleet

Irene Watson Green C 1049 45.7%
Suzanne Kittelsen LD 1047 45.6%
David Mitchell Lab 113 4.9%
Marion Free UKIP 88 3.8%

Goldsworth East

Bryan Cross LD 1062 50.6%
Hilary Addison C 840 40.0%
Chanchal Kapoor Lab 198 9.4%

Goldsworth West

Denzil Coulson LD 810 64.2%
Manish Gajjar C 368 29.2%
John Bramall Lab 83 6.6%

Hermitage and Knaphill South

Kenneth Howard LD 760 54.0%
Valerian Hopkins C 535 38.0%
Graeme Carman Lab 112 8.0%

Horsell West (2)

Richard Sanderson LD 1297 45.8%
Gareth Davies LD 1242
Anthony Branagan C 1163 41.1%
Roger Wiltshire C 1027
Timothy Shaw UKIP 172 6.1%
Audrey Worgan Lab 119 4.2%
Richard Squire UKIP 107
Christopher Lowe Lab 88
Michael Osman UKCIP 79 2.8%

Knaphill [LD gain from C]

Richard Sharp LD 1302 49.4%
Anthony Hayes-Allen C 978 37.1%
Matthew Davies UKIP 198 7.5%
Linda Kendall Lab 157 6.0%

Maybury and Sheerwater [C gain from Lab]

Mohammed Iqbal C 1357 48.6%
Mohammed Khan Lab 896 32.1%
Peter Hough LD 389 13.9%
Katrina Osman UKCIP 150 5.4%

Mayford and Sutton Green

Simon Bellord C 675 71.0%
Malcolm Randall LD 191 20.1%
Dennis Davey UKIP 45 4.7%
Christopher Martin Lab 40 4.2%

Mount Hermon East [LD gain from C]

Norman Johns LD 860 48.4%
David Bittleston C 786 44.2%
Judith Squire UKIP 69 3.9%
Michael Kelly Lab 62 3.5%

Mount Hermon West

Susan Smith LD 970 56.7%
Carl Thomson C 603 35.2%
Mary Kingston UKIP 77 4.5%
John Pitt Lab 62 3.6%

St John's and Hook Heath

John Kingsbury C 963 63.4%
Andrew Larkham LD 271 17.8%
Adrian Gray Ind 188 12.4%
Marcia Taylor UKIP 52 3.4%
Colin Bright Lab 46 3.0%

West Byfleet

Frederick Webber-Taylor C 1183 66.8%
Michael Wilson LD 249 14.1%
Richard Wilson Ind 196 11.1%
Louise Every Lab 87 4.9%
Robin Milner UKIP 57 3.2%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict