Home > 2006 > ManchesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this page

Local Election Results 2006

Manchester

Other results for Manchester: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet

Click here for more Manchester results, collected by John Swarbrick.


Consolidated results — Manchester 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 41039 44.8% 23
Liberal Democrat 28929 31.6% 9
Conservative 9649 10.5% 0
Green Party 8493 9.3% 0
UK Independence Party 1128 1.2% 0
Independent 844 0.9% 0
British National Party 641 0.7% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 615 0.7% 0
Socialist Alternative 214 0.2% 0

Ancoats and Clayton

Jim Battle Lab 1463 48.3%
Daniel Valentine LD 1235 40.7%
Christine Birchenough C 136 4.5%
Richard Keatley Grn 126 4.2%
John Hulse Ind 71 2.3%

Ardwick

Mavis Smitheman Lab 1248 61.4%
Mohammad Panwar LD 405 19.9%
Christopher Charlton Grn 216 10.6%
Tadeusz Sochacki C 163 8.0%

Baguley

Eddie McCulley Lab 1205 49.0%
Joyce Kaye C 498 20.2%
Leslie Ardron LD 323 13.1%
Lynne Richmond Grn 220 8.9%
Lynn Worthington SocAlt 214 8.7%

Bradford

John Longsden Lab 1525 69.8%
Bob Brettle LD 316 14.5%
Karen Abbad C 188 8.6%
Christopher Waldon Grn 156 7.1%

Brooklands

Sue Murphy Lab 1378 42.2%
Ralph Ellerton C 953 29.2%
John Ankers LD 787 24.1%
Tamisin MacCarthy-Morrogh Grn 149 4.6%

Burnage

Rodney Isherwood LD 1460 47.5%
Frank Duffy Lab 1169 38.0%
Dorothy Keller C 252 8.2%
Elindsay James Grn 192 6.2%

Charlestown

Eric Hobin Lab 1435 54.3%
Vivienne Clarke C 388 14.7%
Ann Rodgers LD 348 13.2%
Catherine Ritchie UKIP 312 11.8%
Helen Dolan Grn 159 6.0%

Cheetham

Naeem ul Hassam Lab 1707 45.6%
Qassim Afzal LD 1608 43.0%
Jacqueline Smith Grn 235 6.3%
Kim Glasspole C 191 5.1%

Chorlton

Val Stevens Lab 1828 42.0%
Charles Glover LD 1713 39.4%
Brian Candeland Grn 609 14.0%
Amar Ahmed C 198 4.6%

Chorlton Park

Norman Lewis LD 1724 54.7%
Yogesh Virmani Lab 797 25.3%
Kathryn Brownbridge Grn 399 12.7%
Rodney Keller C 229 7.3%

City Centre

Elaine Boyes LD 531 38.0%
Chris Paul Lab 374 26.8%
James Berry C 311 22.3%
Birgit Vollm Grn 181 13.0%

Crumpsall

Jon-Leigh Pritchard Lab 1667 49.6%
Sham Akhtar LD 738 21.9%
Adrian Glasspole C 476 14.2%
Ernest Willescroft UKIP 259 7.7%
Justine Hall Grn 223 6.6%

Didsbury East

Anthony Parkinson LD 1809 45.3%
Geoffrey Bridson Lab 1369 34.3%
Richard Gee Grn 459 11.5%
Peter Schofield C 359 9.0%

Didsbury West

Richard Clayton LD 1189 42.9%
David Ellison Lab 692 25.0%
Peter Hilton C 485 17.5%
George Czernuszka Grn 329 11.9%
Robert Gutfreund-Walmsley UKIP 76 2.7%

Fallowfield [Lab gain from LD]

Mike Amesbury Lab 1357 46.4%
John-Paul Wilkins LD 1086 37.2%
Cedric Beniston C 171 5.9%
Susan Somerville Grn 168 5.7%
Joseph Finnon BNP 140 4.8%

Gorton North [Lab gain from LD]

Nilofar Siddiqi Lab 1244 39.7%
Bernadette Newing LD 1132 36.1%
Allan Grafton Ind 465 14.8%
Patricia Ainscough C 144 4.6%
Rachel Wilson Grn 78 2.5%
David Jones Ind 72 2.3%

Gorton South

John Bridges LD 1375 47.8%
Julie Reid Lab 1031 35.8%
David Mottram Grn 246 8.5%
Raymond Kenyon C 226 7.9%

Harpurhey

Paul Fairweather Lab 1420 55.3%
Gareth Aubrey LD 320 12.5%
Roger Bullock UKIP 312 12.1%
Ian Beswick C 302 11.8%
Darren Flynn Grn 215 8.4%

Higher Blackley

Anna Trotman Lab 1477 57.0%
Terence Shannon C 506 19.5%
Barbara Argyropoulos LD 383 14.8%
Michael Shaw Grn 226 8.7%

Hulme

Nigel Murphy Lab 816 37.9%
Oliver West LD 576 26.7%
Steven Durrant Grn 539 25.0%
Paul Kierman C 96 4.5%
Christine Boscott-Shermerdine Ind 53 2.5%
Cae Os Ind 43 2.0%
Peter Reeve UKIP 20 0.9%
Charles Lyn-Lloyd Ind 11 0.5%

Levenshulme

Alexander Cowan LD 1402 50.1%
Dermot Zafar Lab 779 27.9%
Peter Thompson Grn 399 14.3%
William Moore C 217 7.8%

Longsight [Lab gain from LD]

Maryam Khan Lab 1687 54.6%
Mohammed Sajjad LD 774 25.1%
Hassan Ukairo Grn 444 14.4%
Zahir Ali C 182 5.9%

Miles Platting and Newton Heath

John Flanagan Lab 1286 43.5%
Richard Wilson LD 791 26.8%
Derek Adams BNP 501 16.9%
Lisa Duffy UKIP 149 5.0%
Brian Birchenough C 134 4.5%
Anthony Quinn Grn 96 3.2%

Moss Side

Roy Walters Lab 1734 63.7%
Mohammad Butt LD 509 18.7%
Robin Goater Grn 235 8.6%
Anthony Weekes Ind 129 4.7%
Raymond Wattenbach C 116 4.3%

Moston

Bill Risby Lab 1774 53.1%
Anthony Pinder C 755 22.6%
Timothy Hartley LD 506 15.2%
Rose Cameron Grn 303 9.1%

Northenden

Richard Cowell Lab 1431 46.9%
Martin Eakins LD 1092 35.8%
Nathan Cruddas C 391 12.8%
Lance Crookes Grn 136 4.5%

Old Moat

Brian Harrison Lab 1567 54.4%
Tina Maache LD 773 26.9%
Robin-Ella Davies Grn 317 11.0%
Daniel Valentine C 221 7.7%

Rusholme

Lynne Williams LD 1157 39.9%
John Byrne Lab 804 27.7%
Nahella Ashraf Respect 615 21.2%
Penelope Collins Grn 188 6.5%
Barbara Goodall C 135 4.7%

Sharston

Hugh Barrett Lab 1248 55.0%
Agnes Carroll C 402 17.7%
William Fisher LD 355 15.6%
Karen Duffy Grn 264 11.6%

Whalley Range [Lab gain from LD]

Mary Watson Lab 1637 46.1%
Joy Winder LD 1158 32.6%
Mary Candeland Grn 466 13.1%
Matthew Cox C 289 8.1%

Withington

Simon Wheale LD 1064 47.8%
Delores Long Lab 613 27.6%
Sarah Stuart Grn 340 15.3%
Andrew Perfect C 207 9.3%

Woodhouse Park

Edward Newman Lab 1277 61.5%
Ruby Raynor C 328 15.8%
Joseph Podbylski LD 290 14.0%
Peter Somerville Grn 180 8.7%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2014.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict