Home > 2006 > ManchesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Manchester

Other results for Manchester: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet

Click here for more Manchester results, collected by John Swarbrick.


Consolidated results — Manchester 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 41039 44.8% 23
Liberal Democrat 28929 31.6% 9
Conservative 9649 10.5% 0
Green Party 8493 9.3% 0
UK Independence Party 1128 1.2% 0
Independent 844 0.9% 0
British National Party 641 0.7% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 615 0.7% 0
Socialist Alternative 214 0.2% 0

Ancoats and Clayton

Jim Battle Lab 1463 48.3%
Daniel Valentine LD 1235 40.7%
Christine Birchenough C 136 4.5%
Richard Keatley Grn 126 4.2%
John Hulse Ind 71 2.3%

Ardwick

Mavis Smitheman Lab 1248 61.4%
Mohammad Panwar LD 405 19.9%
Christopher Charlton Grn 216 10.6%
Tadeusz Sochacki C 163 8.0%

Baguley

Eddie McCulley Lab 1205 49.0%
Joyce Kaye C 498 20.2%
Leslie Ardron LD 323 13.1%
Lynne Richmond Grn 220 8.9%
Lynn Worthington SocAlt 214 8.7%

Bradford

John Longsden Lab 1525 69.8%
Bob Brettle LD 316 14.5%
Karen Abbad C 188 8.6%
Christopher Waldon Grn 156 7.1%

Brooklands

Sue Murphy Lab 1378 42.2%
Ralph Ellerton C 953 29.2%
John Ankers LD 787 24.1%
Tamisin MacCarthy-Morrogh Grn 149 4.6%

Burnage

Rodney Isherwood LD 1460 47.5%
Frank Duffy Lab 1169 38.0%
Dorothy Keller C 252 8.2%
Elindsay James Grn 192 6.2%

Charlestown

Eric Hobin Lab 1435 54.3%
Vivienne Clarke C 388 14.7%
Ann Rodgers LD 348 13.2%
Catherine Ritchie UKIP 312 11.8%
Helen Dolan Grn 159 6.0%

Cheetham

Naeem ul Hassam Lab 1707 45.6%
Qassim Afzal LD 1608 43.0%
Jacqueline Smith Grn 235 6.3%
Kim Glasspole C 191 5.1%

Chorlton

Val Stevens Lab 1828 42.0%
Charles Glover LD 1713 39.4%
Brian Candeland Grn 609 14.0%
Amar Ahmed C 198 4.6%

Chorlton Park

Norman Lewis LD 1724 54.7%
Yogesh Virmani Lab 797 25.3%
Kathryn Brownbridge Grn 399 12.7%
Rodney Keller C 229 7.3%

City Centre

Elaine Boyes LD 531 38.0%
Chris Paul Lab 374 26.8%
James Berry C 311 22.3%
Birgit Vollm Grn 181 13.0%

Crumpsall

Jon-Leigh Pritchard Lab 1667 49.6%
Sham Akhtar LD 738 21.9%
Adrian Glasspole C 476 14.2%
Ernest Willescroft UKIP 259 7.7%
Justine Hall Grn 223 6.6%

Didsbury East

Anthony Parkinson LD 1809 45.3%
Geoffrey Bridson Lab 1369 34.3%
Richard Gee Grn 459 11.5%
Peter Schofield C 359 9.0%

Didsbury West

Richard Clayton LD 1189 42.9%
David Ellison Lab 692 25.0%
Peter Hilton C 485 17.5%
George Czernuszka Grn 329 11.9%
Robert Gutfreund-Walmsley UKIP 76 2.7%

Fallowfield [Lab gain from LD]

Mike Amesbury Lab 1357 46.4%
John-Paul Wilkins LD 1086 37.2%
Cedric Beniston C 171 5.9%
Susan Somerville Grn 168 5.7%
Joseph Finnon BNP 140 4.8%

Gorton North [Lab gain from LD]

Nilofar Siddiqi Lab 1244 39.7%
Bernadette Newing LD 1132 36.1%
Allan Grafton Ind 465 14.8%
Patricia Ainscough C 144 4.6%
Rachel Wilson Grn 78 2.5%
David Jones Ind 72 2.3%

Gorton South

John Bridges LD 1375 47.8%
Julie Reid Lab 1031 35.8%
David Mottram Grn 246 8.5%
Raymond Kenyon C 226 7.9%

Harpurhey

Paul Fairweather Lab 1420 55.3%
Gareth Aubrey LD 320 12.5%
Roger Bullock UKIP 312 12.1%
Ian Beswick C 302 11.8%
Darren Flynn Grn 215 8.4%

Higher Blackley

Anna Trotman Lab 1477 57.0%
Terence Shannon C 506 19.5%
Barbara Argyropoulos LD 383 14.8%
Michael Shaw Grn 226 8.7%

Hulme

Nigel Murphy Lab 816 37.9%
Oliver West LD 576 26.7%
Steven Durrant Grn 539 25.0%
Paul Kierman C 96 4.5%
Christine Boscott-Shermerdine Ind 53 2.5%
Cae Os Ind 43 2.0%
Peter Reeve UKIP 20 0.9%
Charles Lyn-Lloyd Ind 11 0.5%

Levenshulme

Alexander Cowan LD 1402 50.1%
Dermot Zafar Lab 779 27.9%
Peter Thompson Grn 399 14.3%
William Moore C 217 7.8%

Longsight [Lab gain from LD]

Maryam Khan Lab 1687 54.6%
Mohammed Sajjad LD 774 25.1%
Hassan Ukairo Grn 444 14.4%
Zahir Ali C 182 5.9%

Miles Platting and Newton Heath

John Flanagan Lab 1286 43.5%
Richard Wilson LD 791 26.8%
Derek Adams BNP 501 16.9%
Lisa Duffy UKIP 149 5.0%
Brian Birchenough C 134 4.5%
Anthony Quinn Grn 96 3.2%

Moss Side

Roy Walters Lab 1734 63.7%
Mohammad Butt LD 509 18.7%
Robin Goater Grn 235 8.6%
Anthony Weekes Ind 129 4.7%
Raymond Wattenbach C 116 4.3%

Moston

Bill Risby Lab 1774 53.1%
Anthony Pinder C 755 22.6%
Timothy Hartley LD 506 15.2%
Rose Cameron Grn 303 9.1%

Northenden

Richard Cowell Lab 1431 46.9%
Martin Eakins LD 1092 35.8%
Nathan Cruddas C 391 12.8%
Lance Crookes Grn 136 4.5%

Old Moat

Brian Harrison Lab 1567 54.4%
Tina Maache LD 773 26.9%
Robin-Ella Davies Grn 317 11.0%
Daniel Valentine C 221 7.7%

Rusholme

Lynne Williams LD 1157 39.9%
John Byrne Lab 804 27.7%
Nahella Ashraf Respect 615 21.2%
Penelope Collins Grn 188 6.5%
Barbara Goodall C 135 4.7%

Sharston

Hugh Barrett Lab 1248 55.0%
Agnes Carroll C 402 17.7%
William Fisher LD 355 15.6%
Karen Duffy Grn 264 11.6%

Whalley Range [Lab gain from LD]

Mary Watson Lab 1637 46.1%
Joy Winder LD 1158 32.6%
Mary Candeland Grn 466 13.1%
Matthew Cox C 289 8.1%

Withington

Simon Wheale LD 1064 47.8%
Delores Long Lab 613 27.6%
Sarah Stuart Grn 340 15.3%
Andrew Perfect C 207 9.3%

Woodhouse Park

Edward Newman Lab 1277 61.5%
Ruby Raynor C 328 15.8%
Joseph Podbylski LD 290 14.0%
Peter Somerville Grn 180 8.7%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict