Home > 2006 > CrawleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2006

Crawley

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Gossops Green, Three Bridges or Tilgate.

Justice = Justice Party

Other results for Crawley: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for West Sussex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Crawley 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10022 46.7% 8
Labour 6141 28.6% 3
Liberal Democrat 3244 15.1% 1
British National Party 1218 5.7% 0
Independent 428 2.0% 0
Green Party 296 1.4% 0
Justice Party 56 0.3% 0
Socialist Labour Party 49 0.2% 0

Bewbush

Christopher Redmayne Lab 634 43.2%
Kevan McCarthy C 442 30.1%
Michael Scott LD 211 14.4%
Robin Burnham Ind 126 8.6%
Arshad Khan Justice 56 3.8%

Broadfield North [C gain from Lab on drawing of lots]

Adam Brown C 500 42.2%
Thakordas Patel Lab 500 42.2%
Christopher Richardson LD 186 15.7%

Broadfield South

Alan Quirk C 549 47.0%
Jayne Skudder Lab 437 37.4%
James Cotter LD 98 8.4%
Darrin Green Grn 84 7.2%

Furnace Green

Michael Weatherley C 1004 46.5%
Eugene Sully Lab 457 21.2%
Roger McMurray LD 332 15.4%
Vernon Atkinson BNP 298 13.8%
Oliver Coxhead Ind 69 3.2%

Ifield [C gain from Lab]

John Denman C 883 34.9%
John Stanley Lab 862 34.1%
George Baldwin BNP 447 17.7%
Barry Hamilton LD 242 9.6%
Richard Symonds Ind 94 3.7%

Langley Green

James Smith Lab 888 52.8%
Charles Skinner C 482 28.7%
Kevin Osborne LD 312 18.5%

Maidenbower

Lucy Brockwell C 1418 74.7%
Robert Huston LD 286 15.1%
Ansar Khan Lab 194 10.2%

Northgate

Linda Seekings LD 625 46.0%
William Ward Lab 349 25.7%
Robert Burgess C 335 24.7%
Derek Isaacs SocLab 49 3.6%

Pound Hill North

Richard Burrett C 1560 76.4%
Andrew Skudder Lab 280 13.7%
Victoria Seekings LD 201 9.8%

Pound Hill South and Worth

Lee Burke C 1549 70.1%
Edward Reay LD 339 15.3%
Rajesh Sharma Lab 321 14.5%

Southgate [C gain from Lab]

Howard Bloom C 936 38.7%
Robbie Sharma Lab 738 30.5%
Jonathan Bonner LD 271 11.2%
Richard Trower BNP 263 10.9%
Malcolm Liles Grn 212 8.8%

West Green

Robert Hull Lab 481 36.0%
Jarnail Singh C 364 27.3%
Kevin Watt BNP 210 15.7%
Andrew Beckett LD 141 10.6%
Rebecca O'Gorman Ind 139 10.4%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All data on this website are supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and retained for archiving, historical and research purposes in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict