Home > 2006 > WorcesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Worcester

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Arboretum, St Clement or St Stephen.

Other results for Worcester: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016
Results for Worcestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Worcester 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 8458 39.7% 6
Labour 6196 29.1% 5
Liberal Democrat 2764 13.0% 1
Green Party 2461 11.6% 0
British National Party 751 3.5% 0
Independent 673 3.2% 0

Battenhall

David Tibbutt C 1015 57.0%
Christopher Winwood Lab 374 21.0%
Paul Griffiths LD 220 12.4%
Ruth Stafford Grn 171 9.6%

Bedwardine

Barry MacKenzie-Williams C 1203 51.9%
Jennifer Barnes Lab 547 23.6%
Vaughan Hencher LD 315 13.6%
Janet Dyer Grn 252 10.9%

Cathedral

Mohammed Riaz C 1127 48.3%
Matthew Lamb Lab 597 25.6%
Iain MacBriar LD 329 14.1%
Martin Sullivan Grn 280 12.0%

Claines

Alexander Kear LD 1649 51.9%
Robert Campbell C 1067 33.6%
Colin Layland Lab 253 8.0%
Peter Robinson Grn 209 6.6%

Gorse Hill

Geoffrey Williams Lab 594 44.0%
Martin Roberts BNP 331 24.5%
Gordon Hazelton C 200 14.8%
Dennis Powell Ind 149 11.0%
Linda Smith Grn 76 5.6%

Nunnery [Lab gain from Ind]

Patricia Agar Lab 711 32.5%
Stanley Knowles Ind 524 24.0%
Michael Peat BNP 420 19.2%
Nicholas Turner C 364 16.7%
Alexander Gwinn Grn 167 7.6%

Rainbow Hill

Paul Denham Lab 515 48.7%
James Roberts Grn 332 31.4%
Wasib Shah C 211 19.9%

St John

Samuel Arnold Lab 878 49.3%
Melanie Heider C 537 30.2%
Clive Matthews Grn 365 20.5%

St Peter's Parish

Frank Tarbuck C 856 59.0%
Louis Stephen LD 251 17.3%
Richard Udall Lab 219 15.1%
Louise Diamond Grn 125 8.6%

Warndon

Josephine Hodges Lab 498 53.1%
Colin Bruton C 270 28.8%
Catherine Wildish Grn 170 18.1%

Warndon Parish North

Stephen Hodgson C 730 46.5%
Marc Bayliss Lab 676 43.1%
Robert Wilkins Grn 163 10.4%

Warndon Parish South

Andrew Roberts C 878 64.4%
John Buckley Lab 334 24.5%
Olaf Twiehaus Grn 151 11.1%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict