Home > 2006 > SalfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Salford

Other results for Salford: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Salford 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 18097 41.4% 16
Conservative 13185 30.1% 3
Liberal Democrat 11558 26.4% 3
British National Party 424 1.0% 0
Independent 244 0.6% 0
Green Party 224 0.5% 0

Barton

David Jolley Lab 971 45.3%
Roy Laurence LD 511 23.9%
Gary Green C 416 19.4%
Alan Valentine Ind 244 11.4%

Boothstown and Ellenbrook

Christine Gray C 1354 54.3%
Philip Cusack Lab 615 24.7%
Ronald Benjamin LD 300 12.0%
Roy Battersby Grn 224 9.0%

Broughton

John Merry Lab 1077 56.3%
Susan Carson LD 557 29.1%
Hilary Brunyee C 278 14.5%

Cadishead

Keith Mann Lab 1118 53.2%
Elizabeth Hill C 982 46.8%

Claremont

Margaret Ferrer LD 1162 44.3%
Peter Wheeler Lab 707 26.9%
Edward O'Sullivan BNP 424 16.2%
Catherine Edwards C 331 12.6%

Eccles [Lab gain from LD]

Jane Murphy Lab 1038 39.2%
Ann Davies C 975 36.9%
Christine Lomax LD 632 23.9%

Irlam

Roger Lightup Lab 905 49.6%
Joyce Collins C 585 32.1%
Mariska Jones LD 334 18.3%

Irwell Riverside (2)

James Hulmes Lab 716 44.4%
Stephen Coen Lab 675
Kenneth McKelvey LD 611 37.9%
Edith Moores C 284 17.6%
Jack Stockford C 173

Kersal

Ann-Marie Humphreys Lab 1077 47.2%
Harold Kershner LD 642 28.1%
Colin Moore C 563 24.7%

Langworthy

John Warmisham Lab 890 46.8%
Lynn Drake LD 758 39.9%
Sydney Cooper C 253 13.3%

Little Hulton (2)

Eric Burgoyne Lab 890 55.4%
Patricia Ryan Lab 862
David Cowpe LD 375 23.3%
Nicolette Turner C 341 21.2%
Thomas Fernley LD 296
Elaine West C 274

Ordsall

Alan Clague Lab 584 52.4%
Stephen Plaister LD 287 25.8%
Nicholas Grant C 243 21.8%

Pendlebury

Bernard Lea Lab 1143 49.1%
Peter Allcock C 643 27.6%
Christine Corry LD 543 23.3%

Swinton North

Charles Hinds Lab 1107 46.8%
Michael Edward C 662 28.0%
Paul Gregory LD 596 25.2%

Swinton South [LD gain from Lab]

Joseph O'Neill LD 965 40.4%
Charles McIntyre Lab 842 35.2%
Christine Allcock C 584 24.4%

Walkden North

Barbara Miller Lab 1062 55.2%
Walter Edwards C 542 28.2%
Margita Shevchikova LD 319 16.6%

Walkden South

Leslie Turner C 1385 47.5%
Adrian Brocklehurst Lab 900 30.9%
Pauline Ogden LD 632 21.7%

Weaste and Seedley

John Deas LD 1003 44.9%
Stephen Race Lab 888 39.7%
Jonathan Thomason C 345 15.4%

Winton

Margaret Morris Lab 994 47.0%
Philip Ward LD 682 32.2%
Judith Tope C 439 20.8%

Worsley

Graham Compton C 1980 61.8%
James Gregory LD 649 20.3%
Warren Coates Lab 573 17.9%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict