Home > 2006 > TamesideA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Tameside

LCP = Local Community Party

Other results for Tameside: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Tameside 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 24309 47.0% 15
Conservative 15841 30.6% 3
Green Party 3556 6.9% 0
British National Party 3312 6.4% 0
Liberal Democrat 2570 5.0% 0
Independent 1740 3.4% 2
Local Community Party 410 0.8% 0

Ashton Hurst [C gain from Lab]

John Kelly C 1196 39.5%
Pauline Harrison Lab 1177 38.8%
John Bartley LD 372 12.3%
Nigel Rolland Grn 285 9.4%

Ashton St Michael's

Andrew Highton Lab 953 42.1%
Joseph Schofield C 713 31.5%
Paul Daly LD 378 16.7%
Elizabeth Blyth Grn 219 9.7%

Ashton Waterloo

Lynn Travis Lab 1257 40.8%
Suzanne Ambler C 767 24.9%
Anthony Jones BNP 755 24.5%
Andrew Threlfall Grn 300 9.7%

Audenshaw [Lab gain from LD]

Colin White Lab 1102 40.8%
Allison Seabourne LD 955 35.3%
Georgina Greenwood C 646 23.9%

Denton North East

Vincent Ricci Lab 1364 57.4%
Antony Kershaw C 1012 42.6%

Denton South

Arthur Grundy Lab 1443 61.5%
Thomas Jones C 903 38.5%

Denton West

Michael Smith Lab 1865 58.8%
Joan Howarth C 1308 41.2%

Droylsden East

Susan Quinn Lab 1396 48.5%
David Gough BNP 619 21.5%
Emlyn Davis C 453 15.7%
Jack Crossfield LCP 410 14.2%

Droylsden West

Barrie Holland Lab 1838 61.2%
Paul Hindley BNP 745 24.8%
Charles Fletcher C 420 14.0%

Dukinfield

Jacqueline Lane Lab 1258 51.6%
Vernon Marshall Grn 678 27.8%
Fiona Henderson Ind 500 20.5%

Dukinfield Stalybridge

Mary Shorrock Lab 1271 50.6%
Michael Jones C 1240 49.4%

Hyde Godley

James Fitzpatrick Lab 1322 66.3%
Ali Reza C 673 33.7%

Hyde Newton

Margaret Oldham Lab 1085 36.9%
Nigel Byrne BNP 761 25.9%
Thomas Welsby C 552 18.8%
Peter Ball-Foster LD 363 12.4%
Michelle Valentine Grn 176 6.0%

Hyde Werneth

Ruth Welsby C 1696 54.5%
Alan Barton Lab 1415 45.5%

Longdendale

Samuel Oldham Lab 1429 51.5%
Wendy Ince C 915 33.0%
Beverley Jones BNP 432 15.6%

Mossley (2)

Ann Etchells Ind 1240 35.2%
Valerie Carter Ind 1003
Idu Miah Lab 851 24.1%
Michael Hill Lab 797
David Buckley C 772 21.9%
Christine Clark Grn 661 18.8%
Jacintha Manchester Grn 448

St Peter's

Stephen Smith Lab 1254 52.6%
John Piper LD 502 21.0%
David Afshar C 333 14.0%
Stuart Mortimore Grn 296 12.4%

Stalybridge North

Kevin Welsh Lab 1219 47.8%
Terence Shepherd C 850 33.4%
Jean Smee Grn 479 18.8%

Stalybridge South

Basil Beesley C 1392 52.3%
William Fairfoull Lab 810 30.4%
Melanie Roberts Grn 462 17.3%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict