Home > 2006 > CamdenA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Camden

Other results for Camden: 2002 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Camden 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 16940 29.0% 18
Liberal Democrat 16241 27.8% 20
Conservative 15187 26.0% 14
Green Party 8652 14.8% 2
Respect - The Unity Coalition 781 1.3% 0
Independent 468 0.8% 0
UK Independence Party 63 0.1% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 25 0.0% 0

Belsize (3) [3 LD gains from C]

Alexis Rowell LD 1358 40.7%
Christopher Basson LD 1349
Arthur Graves LD 1268
Jonathan Bucknell C 1233 36.9%
Piers Wauchope C 1205
Sheila Gunn C 1187
Sadashivrao Desmukh Lab 471 14.1%
Matthew McGregor Lab 462
Jenny Westway Lab 410
Jane Ennis Grn 278 8.3%
Anya Courts Grn 260
Adam Spanier Grn 207

Bloomsbury (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Penelope Abraham Lab 1004 37.9%
Fazlul Chowdhury Lab 928
Rebecca Hossack C 898 33.9%
Peter Brayshaw Lab 896
Robert Morritt C 835
Janice Lavery C 819
Linus Rees Grn 353 13.3%
Caroline Deys LD 344 13.0%
Shahrar Ali Grn 329
Steven Deller LD 323
George Graham Grn 284
Philip Moser LD 282
Andrew Halsey Ind 53 2.0%

Camden Town with Primrose Hill (3) [1 LD gain from Lab]

Christopher Naylor LD 1367 37.3%
Patricia Callaghan Lab 1357 37.0%
Elizabeth Campbell LD 1357
John Lefley LD 1293
Jake Sumner Lab 1186
Abdul Quadir Lab 1152
William Mitchell C 527 14.4%
Alexander Norman C 501
Peter Horne C 497
Nicola Chatham Grn 414 11.3%
Vincent Thurgood Grn 356
Hilary Wendy Grn 313

Cantelowes (3) [3 LD gains from Lab]

Paul Braithwaite LD 1193 40.0%
Benjamin Rawlings LD 1129
Frederic Carver LD 1101
John Doolan Lab 923 30.9%
Dermot Greene Lab 891
Hilary Lowe Lab 884
Elizabeth Wilson Grn 497 16.6%
Francesca Bury Grn 440
Rachel Zatz Grn 380
Judith Barnes C 372 12.5%
Richard Dollimore C 334
Carole Ricketts C 305

Fortune Green (3)

Felicity Rea LD 1446 47.5%
Jane Schopflin LD 1187
Russell Eagling LD 1132
Heather Downham C 667 21.9%
Jean Hornbuckle C 608
Miles Seaman Lab 580 19.0%
Peter Denison-Pender C 576
Howard Dawber Lab 545
Mohamoud Nur Lab 402
Billy Murray Grn 354 11.6%
Lucia Nella Grn 305
Benjamin Smith Grn 291

Frognal and Fitzjohns (3)

Martin Davies C 1603 58.3%
Dawn Somper C 1513
Karl Mennear C 1500
Diane Litman LD 453 16.5%
Alan Templeton LD 394
Thomas Gardiner Lab 364 13.2%
Peter Sanderson Lab 353
Erich Wagner LD 342
Charles Harris Grn 331 12.0%
Luca Salice Lab 316
Edward Ross Grn 296
Tatton Spiller Grn 267

Gospel Oak (3) [3 C gains from Lab]

Lindsey Mitchell C 1378 38.8%
Chris Philp C 1333
Keith Sedgwick C 1297
Sally Gimson Lab 1225 34.5%
Raj Chada Lab 1220
Janet Guthrie Lab 1150
Margaret Jackson-Roberts LD 519 14.6%
Laura Noel LD 461
Josephine Karen Grn 428 12.1%
Jane Walby Grn 411
Herbert Newbrook LD 373
Richard Thomas Grn 337

Hampstead Town (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Michael Greene C 1842 46.5%
Kirsty Roberts C 1641
Christopher Knight C 1605
Edward Fordham LD 1293 32.6%
Linda Chung LD 1204
Jonathan Fryer LD 980
Hugh Gracey Lab 446 11.3%
Myra Carr Lab 418
Paul Tomlinson Lab 384
Brian Gascoigne Grn 328 8.3%
Charlotte Collins Grn 287
Una Sapietis Grn 214
Brian Kettell Ind 52 1.3%

Haverstock (3) [1 LD gain from Lab]

Jill Fraser LD 1417 43.6%
Syed Hoque Lab 1118 34.4%
Roy Shaw Lab 1106
Dudley Miles LD 1085
Simon Horvat-Marcovic LD 1058
Michael Katz Lab 1034
Joan Stally C 362 11.1%
Sue Charlesworth Grn 351 10.8%
Robert Bahns Grn 347
Timothy Frost C 338
Ross McGregor C 337
Edward Milford Grn 244

Highgate (3) [2 Grn gains from Lab, 1 C gain from Lab]

Maya De Souza Grn 1336 33.6%
Paul Barton C 1221 30.7%
Quentin Tyler Grn 1159
Gary Benardout C 1129
Richard Merrin C 1121
Adrian Oliver Grn 1120
Maggie Cosin Lab 1016 25.5%
George Queen Lab 922
John Thane Lab 873
Henry Potts LD 406 10.2%
Laura Watkins LD 356
Philip Wainewright LD 325

Holborn and Covent Garden (3)

Susan Vincent Lab 1085 38.3%
Julian Fulbrook Lab 1079
Brian Woodrow Lab 988
Alison Frost C 810 28.6%
Timothy Barnes C 758
Philip Nelson C 731
Elizabeth Hanna LD 489 17.3%
Benedict Protheroe Grn 449 15.8%
Stanley Grossman LD 417
Grace Hodgkinson-Barrett Grn 364
Simieon Litman LD 347
Stuart Houghton Grn 319

Kentish Town (3) [2 LD gains from Lab]

Philip Thompson LD 1421 35.5%
Omar Ansari LD 1268
Lucy Anderson Lab 1213 30.3%
Ralph Scott LD 1198
David Horan Lab 1087
Sian Berry Grn 1057 26.4%
Deirdre Krymer Lab 1042
Edward Chatham Grn 772
Alexander Goodman Grn 760
Matthew Murphy C 308 7.7%
Doreen Bartlett C 306
Graham Porter C 271

Kilburn (3) [3 LD gains from Lab]

David Abrahams LD 1122 40.8%
Janet Grauberg LD 1084
James King LD 1071
Aileen Hammond Lab 1008 36.7%
John Rolfe Lab 1005
Phillip Turner Lab 985
Andrew Cossar C 393 14.3%
Carlo Banchero C 382
Saumel Gyimah C 336
John Collins Grn 224 8.2%
Sophiea Mustoe Grn 214
Miriam Elkan Grn 188

King's Cross (3)

Abdul Hai Lab 1071 38.6%
Jonathan Simpson Lab 956
Geethika Jayatilaka Lab 946
Trevor Harris LD 662 23.9%
Huw Prior LD 627
David Simmons LD 600
Barbara Douglass C 483 17.4%
Paul Christian C 476
Jamieson Hunkin C 424
Joy Wood Grn 375 13.5%
Kate Gordon Grn 360
Neil Endicott Grn 355
Alem-Seged Abay Ind 182 6.6%

Regent's Park (3)

Nasim Ali Lab 1329 39.7%
Theodore Blackwell Lab 1204
Heather Johsnon Lab 1172
Michele Potel C 814 24.3%
James Morris C 804
John Iredale C 792
Natalie Bennett Grn 616 18.4%
Anne Brown LD 586 17.5%
Stephen Plowden Grn 463
Joel Derbyshire Grn 434
Lawrence Nicholson LD 424
Richard Waddington LD 330

St Pancras and Somers Town (3)

Roger Robinson Lab 1399 37.3%
Nural Islam Lab 1264
Ruth Stewart Lab 1212
Nuruzzaman Hira Respect 781 20.8%
Mary Campbell Grn 517 13.8%
Rohit Grover C 440 11.7%
Margaret Finer LD 433 11.5%
Robert Ricketts C 429
Abdul Salam C 422
Richard Eden Grn 369
Charles Marquand LD 332
Barbara Waddington LD 317
Matthew Hodgkinson-Barrett Grn 213
Robert Austin Ind 181 4.8%

Swiss Cottage (3)

Andrew Marshall C 1292 42.8%
Roger Freeman C 1272
Donovan Williams C 1243
Katharine Bligh Lab 659 21.8%
Selman Ansari Lab 638
Jillian Newbrook LD 543 18.0%
Charles Keal Lab 522
Elizabeth Charvet Grn 435 14.4%
Harriet Sloane LD 405
Sally Twite LD 400
Lucy Wills Grn 355
Alan Wheatley Grn 255
Magnus Nielson UKIP 63 2.1%
Alphonse Komesha CPA 25 0.8%

West Hampstead (3)

Keith Moffitt LD 1189 43.8%
John Bryant LD 1107
Duncan Greenland LD 974
Virginia Berridge Lab 672 24.8%
Geoffrey Kingscote Lab 598
Charles Hedges Lab 545
Elaine Mackover C 544 20.0%
John Samiotis C 478
Marcus Watzlaff C 451
Lucy Thomas Grn 309 11.4%
Debra Green Grn 300
Kari-Lourdes Dewar Grn 275

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict