Home > 2006 > TraffordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Trafford

Other results for Trafford: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Trafford 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 27936 48.0% 13
Labour 17475 30.0% 6
Liberal Democrat 7359 12.6% 2
Green Party 5151 8.8% 0
Independent 156 0.3% 0
UK Independence Party 148 0.3% 0

Altrincham

Michael Young C 1430 53.6%
Peter Baugh Lab 611 22.9%
Roger Legge LD 404 15.1%
Jadwiga Leigh Grn 225 8.4%

Ashton upon Mersey

John Lamb C 1645 58.4%
Sophie Taylor Lab 728 25.9%
Daniel Leach Grn 442 15.7%

Bowdon

Paula Pearson C 2085 69.8%
Ian Chappell LD 385 12.9%
Thomas Hague Lab 300 10.0%
Bridget Green Grn 216 7.2%

Broadheath

James Pearson C 1392 49.6%
Ian Golding Lab 725 25.8%
Pauline Cliff LD 428 15.2%
Martin Bate Grn 263 9.4%

Brooklands

Pamela Dixon C 1808 59.5%
Kenneth Clarke LD 722 23.8%
Angela Gratrix Lab 509 16.7%

Bucklow-St Martins

David Quayle Lab 967 53.5%
Anne Cavanagh C 560 31.0%
William Gradwell Grn 280 15.5%

Clifford

Andrea Jones Lab 1375 64.0%
Anne Power Grn 413 19.2%
Edward Kelson C 359 16.7%

Davyhulme East

Michael Cornes C 1726 63.1%
Nigel Roberts Lab 1008 36.9%

Davyhulme West

June Reilly C 1735 61.4%
Kevin Procter Lab 801 28.3%
Margaret Westbrook Grn 292 10.3%

Flixton

Elsie Ward C 1644 53.4%
Joyce Acton Lab 1030 33.4%
Christopher Webb Grn 406 13.2%

Gorse Hill

David Acton Lab 1112 55.5%
George Manley C 496 24.8%
Philip Leape Grn 238 11.9%
Colin Hendrie Ind 156 7.8%

Hale Barns

Dilriaz Butt C 2061 71.1%
Richard Elliott LD 538 18.6%
Moira Lythgoe Lab 301 10.4%

Hale Central

Alan Mitchell C 1641 61.0%
Michael Mills LD 418 15.5%
Beverly Harrison Lab 335 12.5%
Samuel Little Grn 295 11.0%

Longford

David Jarman Lab 1299 48.0%
Roderick Allan C 870 32.2%
Matthew Westbrook Grn 388 14.3%
Michael McManus UKIP 148 5.5%

Priory

Jane Baugh Lab 1121 39.2%
Marion Rigby C 950 33.2%
Margaret Clarke LD 510 17.8%
Joseph Westbrook Grn 281 9.8%

St Mary's

John Tolhurst C 1555 52.2%
Tom Ross Lab 833 28.0%
Diane Hibberd LD 392 13.2%
Janet Jackson Grn 199 6.7%

Sale Moor

Christine Bailey C 1076 40.0%
Stephen Smith Lab 1051 39.1%
James Eisen LD 562 20.9%

Stretford

Karina Carter Lab 1355 49.7%
Colin Hooley C 926 34.0%
Jennie Gander Grn 445 16.3%

Timperley [LD gain from C]

Neil Taylor LD 1610 43.6%
Mohibul Choudhury C 1508 40.9%
Penelope Fraser Lab 389 10.5%
Martin Green Grn 184 5.0%

Urmston

James Wibberley C 1507 46.4%
William Clarke Lab 1299 40.0%
Helen Jocys Grn 442 13.6%

Village

Douglas Fishwick LD 1390 49.3%
Peter Cameron C 962 34.1%
Stephanie Crean Lab 326 11.6%
Erica Wright Grn 142 5.0%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict