Home > 2006 > OldhamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Oldham

Other results for Oldham: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Oldham 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 20938 34.0% 10
Labour 18158 29.5% 8
Conservative 12956 21.0% 1
Green Party 3563 5.8% 0
British National Party 3074 5.0% 0
Independent 2882 4.7% 1

Alexandra

Asaf Ali Lab 1061 43.9%
Martin Dinoff LD 716 29.6%
Paul Stephenson C 279 11.5%
Chris Wright Ind 193 8.0%
Kay Roney Grn 168 7.0%

Chadderton Central [Lab gain from Ind]

Colin McLaren Lab 915 38.6%
Gavin Smith C 759 32.0%
Keith Pendlebury LD 370 15.6%
Philip Stevens Grn 327 13.8%

Chadderton North

Philip Rogers C 1495 48.1%
Julie Kirkham Lab 1127 36.3%
Keith Taylor LD 311 10.0%
Joan Spencer Grn 172 5.5%

Chadderton South

Elizabeth Wrigglesworth Lab 1054 44.1%
John Berry C 709 29.7%
Susannah Stevens Grn 374 15.7%
Philip Renold LD 251 10.5%

Coldhurst

Muhammad Uddin LD 1984 49.7%
Abu Choudhury C 1100 27.6%
Joseph Fitzpatrick Lab 906 22.7%

Crompton

Philomena Dillon LD 1761 54.1%
David Dunning C 845 25.9%
Ann Buscema Lab 394 12.1%
Fiona Southall Grn 258 7.9%

Failsworth East

Peter Dean Lab 1227 48.1%
Paul Martin C 806 31.6%
John Parker Grn 356 14.0%
Lesley Schofield LD 161 6.3%

Failsworth West

Aileen Bell Lab 1165 49.4%
Warren Bates Grn 531 22.5%
Ian Barker C 493 20.9%
Derek Clayton LD 171 7.2%

Hollinwood [LD gain from Lab]

Stephen Barrow LD 1009 40.9%
Ian Thompson Lab 906 36.7%
David McDonald C 352 14.3%
David Roney Grn 202 8.2%

Medlock Vale

Jean Jones Lab 1053 34.5%
Mohammed Aslam LD 1037 34.0%
Martin Brierley BNP 557 18.3%
David Shaw Grn 203 6.7%
Muhammad Badar C 200 6.6%

Royton North

Olwen Chadderton Lab 1290 38.1%
Joseph Farquhar C 853 25.2%
Anita Corbett BNP 848 25.0%
Susan Barratt LD 397 11.7%

Royton South [LD gain from Lab]

David Shaw LD 1086 33.2%
Jill Read Lab 900 27.5%
Angela Shearer BNP 688 21.0%
Allan Fish C 600 18.3%

Saddleworth North

Alan Roughley LD 1892 55.7%
Barbara Jackson C 840 24.7%
Alastair McGregor Lab 450 13.2%
Ben McCarthy Grn 215 6.3%

Saddleworth South [LD gain from C]

John McCann LD 2034 52.7%
John Hudson C 1300 33.7%
Edward Moores Lab 272 7.0%
David Godwin Grn 254 6.6%

Saddleworth West and Lees

Tom Beeley LD 1364 42.5%
George Burston C 790 24.6%
Paul Fryer Lab 685 21.3%
Oliver Thompson Grn 242 7.5%
Robert Allsopp Ind 129 4.0%

St James'

Roger Hindle LD 956 37.1%
Adrian Alexander Lab 603 23.4%
Michael Treacy BNP 526 20.4%
Terence Hopkinson C 266 10.3%
Paul Holmes Grn 225 8.7%

St Mary's [Ind gain from LD]

Ali Salamat Ind 1715 43.8%
Israk Miah LD 1043 26.6%
Brian Ames Lab 769 19.6%
David Atherton C 310 7.9%
Ajawat Hussain Ind 42 1.1%
Asif Hussain Ind 41 1.0%

Shaw

Rod Blyth LD 1166 40.9%
Anthony Bennett Ind 529 18.6%
Alwyn Stott BNP 455 16.0%
Dilys Fletcher Lab 388 13.6%
Kevin Howard C 277 9.7%
Tara Ashworth Grn 36 1.3%

Waterhead

Lynne Thompson LD 1353 48.8%
Jennifer Harrison Lab 870 31.4%
John Caddick C 317 11.4%
Stuart Allsopp Ind 233 8.4%

Werneth

Shoab Akhtar Lab 2123 48.6%
Fazel Rahim LD 1876 43.0%
Kenneth Heeks C 365 8.4%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict