Home > 2006 > LiverpoolA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Liverpool

US = United Socialist

Other results for Liverpool: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Liverpool 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 34794 40.5% 17
Labour 32273 37.6% 12
Liberal Party 6432 7.5% 1
Conservative 5769 6.7% 0
Green Party 5112 5.9% 0
British National Party 417 0.5% 0
UK Independence Party 332 0.4% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 281 0.3% 0
Independent 274 0.3% 0
United Socialist 132 0.2% 0
Socialist Labour Party 130 0.2% 0

Allerton and Hunts Cross

Vera Best LD 1619 49.6%
Daniel Hughes Lab 687 21.0%
Brenda Coppell C 556 17.0%
Margaret Williams Grn 211 6.5%
Christopher Hulme Lib 194 5.9%

Anfield

Andrew Tremarco LD 1101 42.3%
Brian Dowling Lab 824 31.7%
Michael Butler Lib 448 17.2%
Shane Delaney Grn 133 5.1%
Allen Epsley C 95 3.7%

Belle Vale

Pauline Walton Lab 1903 51.7%
Peter Rainford LD 1556 42.2%
Deborah Mayes Lib 131 3.6%
Norman Coppell C 94 2.6%

Central

Nick Small Lab 719 53.3%
Paul Twigger LD 395 29.3%
Peter Cranie Grn 104 7.7%
Mark Cottrell C 102 7.6%
Karl Prescott Lib 29 2.1%

Childwall

Sir Trevor Jones LD 2084 61.9%
Janet Kent Lab 661 19.6%
June Brandwood C 294 8.7%
Faye Griffiths Grn 242 7.2%
Francis Porter Lib 87 2.6%

Church

Colin Eldridge LD 2306 60.2%
Timothy Beaumont Lab 501 13.1%
Eleanor Martin Grn 335 8.7%
Graham Jones C 291 7.6%
Jeffrey Berman Ind 274 7.2%
James MacGregor Lib 122 3.2%

Clubmoor

Roz Gladden Lab 1440 48.6%
David Maher Lib 791 26.7%
James Gaskell LD 410 13.8%
Gwynneth Hicklin C 132 4.5%
Andrew Hoban Grn 120 4.0%
Kai Anderson SocLab 71 2.4%

County

Paul Clark LD 1380 52.7%
Patrick Delahunty Lab 1080 41.3%
Roger Webb Lib 84 3.2%
Francis Stevens C 73 2.8%

Cressington

Richard Oglethorpe LD 1856 52.5%
Catherine Dooley Lab 778 22.0%
Emlyn Williams C 381 10.8%
Richard de Pesando Grn 292 8.3%
John Moore Lib 227 6.4%

Croxteth

Nadia Stewart Lab 1804 61.5%
Patrick Moloney LD 902 30.7%
Anne Graham Grn 151 5.1%
Jane Canning Lib 77 2.6%

Everton

John McIntosh Lab 1519 68.8%
Craig Crennell LD 296 13.4%
Matthew Sephton C 140 6.3%
Adam Howarth Grn 137 6.2%
David Wood Lib 117 5.3%

Fazakerley

Dave Hanratty Lab 1450 48.1%
Graham Seddon LD 1333 44.2%
Charles Mayes Lib 121 4.0%
Myra Fitzsimmons C 113 3.7%

Greenbank

Linda-Jane Buckle LD 1025 40.8%
Christopher Helm Lab 627 25.0%
Louise McVey Grn 485 19.3%
Giselle McDonald C 246 9.8%
David O'Brien Lib 130 5.2%

Kensington and Fairfield [Lab gain from LD]

Louise Baldock Lab 1127 45.0%
James Kendrick LD 955 38.2%
Elizabeth Pascoe Lib 180 7.2%
Paula Rice Grn 152 6.1%
Francis Dunne C 88 3.5%

Kirkdale

Malcolm Kennedy Lab 1958 78.2%
Francis O'Donoghue LD 232 9.3%
Joseph Moran UKIP 182 7.3%
Thomas O'Brien C 69 2.8%
Alexander Taylor Grn 64 2.6%
George Edwards Lib 0 0.0%

Knotty Ash

Josie Mullen LD 1275 44.1%
Anthony Concepcion Lab 1175 40.7%
Andrew Donaldson Lib 240 8.3%
Michael Lind C 199 6.9%

Mossley Hill

Tina Gould LD 1906 55.5%
Josephine Lazzari Lab 617 18.0%
Ann Nugent C 382 11.1%
Vicki Anderson Grn 367 10.7%
Patricia Elmour Lib 160 4.7%

Norris Green

Violet Bebb Lab 1387 59.2%
John Edgar BNP 417 17.8%
Christine Doyle LD 232 9.9%
Eric Cartmel Grn 111 4.7%
Vera Phillips Lib 99 4.2%
Jonathan Kearney C 95 4.1%

Old Swan

Keith Turner LD 1436 48.4%
Wendy Simon Lab 859 29.0%
Edith Bamford Lib 172 5.8%
Mark Bill UKIP 150 5.1%
Pauline Dougherty C 148 5.0%
Paul Grimes Grn 134 4.5%
Paul Filby US 68 2.3%

Picton

Laurence Sidorczuk LD 1253 49.5%
Angela Glanville Lab 879 34.8%
Griffith Parry Lib 217 8.6%
Nilesh Chauhan Grn 180 7.1%

Princes Park [Lab gain from LD]

Anna Rothery Lab 1184 44.5%
Mohamed Ali LD 645 24.2%
Paul Desson Respect 281 10.6%
Sophy Hansford Grn 246 9.2%
Nina Edge Lib 210 7.9%
Alma McGing C 96 3.6%

Riverside

Joe Anderson Lab 1562 66.0%
Gabriel Muies LD 267 11.3%
Richard Perkins C 205 8.7%
Jonathan Clatworthy Grn 180 7.6%
Irene Mayes Lib 90 3.8%
Cecilia Ralph US 64 2.7%

St Michael's

Peter Allen LD 1112 41.5%
Jean Hill Grn 675 25.2%
Jack Johnson Lab 670 25.0%
David Patmore C 225 8.4%

Speke-Garston [Lab gain from LD]

Doreen Knight Lab 2141 59.3%
Francis Roderick LD 1138 31.5%
Cherry Fitzsimmons Grn 141 3.9%
Denise Nuttall C 107 3.0%
Michael Williams Lib 84 2.3%

Tuebrook and Stoneycroft

Chris Lenton Lib 1587 60.6%
Allen Hammond Lab 628 24.0%
Richard Williams LD 308 11.8%
Damian Fisher C 96 3.7%

Warbreck

Jean Seddon LD 1380 45.2%
Ann O'Byrne Lab 1353 44.3%
Linda Roberts Lib 185 6.1%
Paul Barber C 135 4.4%

Wavertree

Steve Hurst LD 1928 64.5%
Claire Wilner Lab 553 18.5%
Julie Birch-Holt Grn 260 8.7%
David Grundy C 142 4.7%
Susan O'Brien Lib 107 3.6%

West Derby

Stuart Monkcom LD 1416 49.5%
Ronald Foy Lab 652 22.8%
Geoffrey Brandwood C 308 10.8%
Stephen Houghland Lib 222 7.8%
Ian Graham Grn 204 7.1%
Stephen Hill SocLab 59 2.1%

Woolton

Malcolm Kelly LD 1959 56.3%
Stephen Fitzsimmons C 752 21.6%
Laurence Freeman Lab 459 13.2%
Alexander Rudkin Grn 188 5.4%
Maria Langley Lib 124 3.6%

Yew Tree

Roger Johnston LD 1089 42.4%
Barbara Murray Lab 1076 41.9%
Brian Jones C 205 8.0%
Tracey Hawksford Lib 197 7.7%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict