Home > 2006 > SeftonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Sefton

SP = Southport Party

Other results for Sefton: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Sefton 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 22311 34.2% 10
Conservative 20466 31.4% 6
Labour 16775 25.7% 7
Southport Party 3222 4.9% 0
UK Independence Party 945 1.5% 0
Independent 572 0.9% 0
Socialist Alternative 338 0.5% 0
British National Party 300 0.5% 0
Green Party 242 0.4% 0

Ainsdale

Mark Bigley C 2306 57.5%
Bernard Blaney LD 984 24.6%
Stuart Elliott SP 289 7.2%
Frank Warner Lab 236 5.9%
John Leech UKIP 192 4.8%

Birkdale

Iain Brodie-Brownie LD 1681 49.0%
Richard Beechey C 994 29.0%
Terry Durrance SP 514 15.0%
Frank Robinson Lab 239 7.0%

Blundellsands

Robert Roberts C 1852 57.3%
Mary Maxwell LD 726 22.4%
Constance McCarthy Lab 656 20.3%

Cambridge [LD gain from C]

Susan McGuire LD 1692 42.4%
Robert Price C 1470 36.8%
James Ford SP 630 15.8%
Muriel Langley Lab 198 5.0%

Church [Lab gain from LD]

Daren Veidman Lab 1028 41.2%
Carol Tonkiss LD 612 24.5%
Philip Coppell Ind 572 22.9%
Antonio Spatuzzi C 286 11.4%

Derby

James McGinnity Lab 1197 62.2%
Paul Nuttall UKIP 403 21.0%
Anne Harrison LD 205 10.7%
Kenneth Parry C 118 6.1%

Duke's

Ronald Watson C 1620 49.1%
Robert Hamilton LD 885 26.8%
Harry Forster SP 531 16.1%
Catherine Cookson Lab 263 8.0%

Ford

Ian Moncur Lab 1449 68.4%
Nicola Smith LD 383 18.1%
Jessamine Hounslea C 286 13.5%

Harington

Eric Storey C 2223 61.4%
Druscilla Haydon LD 804 22.2%
Maurice Newton Lab 594 16.4%

Kew

Frederick Weavers LD 1346 47.3%
Terence Jones C 649 22.8%
John Lee SP 475 16.7%
Stephen Jowett Lab 227 8.0%
Valerie Pollard UKIP 149 5.2%

Linacre

Gordon Friel Lab 1130 71.4%
John Gibson LD 453 28.6%

Litherland

Darren Hardy Lab 1110 65.6%
Ian Milne LD 321 19.0%
Douglas Ward C 260 15.4%

Manor [C gain from Lab]

Debi Jones C 1795 49.8%
Caroline Hayes Lab 1266 35.1%
David Nolan LD 547 15.2%

Meols

David Rimmer LD 1771 50.0%
Michael Swift C 1103 31.1%
Margaret Brown SP 473 13.4%
Mary Stoker Lab 194 5.5%

Molyneux

Jack Colbert LD 1665 56.3%
Susan Hanley Lab 747 25.3%
Peter Papworth C 545 18.4%

Netherton and Orrell

Ian Maher Lab 1149 54.9%
Peter Glover SocAlt 338 16.2%
Paul Crossey LD 253 12.1%
Patricia Gaskell UKIP 201 9.6%
Hilary Bowden C 151 7.2%

Norwood

David Sumner LD 1533 45.7%
Phillip Rodwell C 852 25.4%
Michael Nolan Lab 358 10.7%
Richard Chapman SP 310 9.2%
Michael McDermott BNP 300 8.9%

Park

Andrew Blackburn LD 1705 53.2%
William McIvor C 729 22.8%
Gwendolyn Kermode Lab 526 16.4%
Martin Owen Grn 242 7.6%

Ravenmeols

Vincent Platt C 1822 54.1%
Paul Flodman Lab 907 26.9%
Colin Trollope LD 639 19.0%

St Oswald

Peter Dowd Lab 1376 72.7%
Linda Hough LD 518 27.3%

Sudell

Roy Connell LD 1539 49.0%
Josephine Healy C 862 27.4%
Stephen Kermode Lab 743 23.6%

Victoria (2)

Andrew Tonkiss LD 2049 54.3%
Peter Hough LD 1718
Giles Blundell Lab 1182 31.3%
Simon Jamieson C 543 14.4%
Anthony West C 394

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict