Home > 2006 > BarnsleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2006

Barnsley

BIG = Barnsley Independent Group

Other results for Barnsley: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Barnsley 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 20986 38.3% 12
Barnsley Independent Group 15144 27.7% 7
Conservative 7207 13.2% 3
British National Party 4462 8.2% 0
Liberal Democrat 4393 8.0% 0
Independent 2251 4.1% 0
Green Party 281 0.5% 0

Central [Lab gain from LD]

Margaret Bruff Lab 910 40.2%
Don Hutton LD 527 23.3%
Dennis Seilly BNP 347 15.3%
Peter Doyle Ind 327 14.4%
Gillian Millner C 155 6.8%

Cudworth

Joseph Hayward Lab 1413 57.4%
Ian Sanders BIG 900 36.6%
Jean Rowley C 149 6.1%

Darfield

Trevor Smith BIG 1112 44.4%
Caroline Saunders Lab 711 28.4%
Paul Tibble BNP 332 13.3%
Susan Garner LD 182 7.3%
Marjorie Cale-Morgan C 168 6.7%

Darton East [BIG gain from Lab]

Harry Spence BIG 1249 45.8%
Thomas Cullum Lab 808 29.6%
Clive Watkinson C 396 14.5%
Patrick Logan LD 274 10.0%

Darton West [Lab gain from BIG]

Sharon Howard Lab 935 32.0%
Susan Simmons BIG 853 29.2%
Ian Sutton BNP 701 24.0%
Tony Short C 431 14.8%

Dearne North

Janice Hancock Lab 1011 55.3%
Ian Garner LD 453 24.8%
Raymond Murdoch BIG 234 12.8%
Paul Buckley C 129 7.1%

Dearne South

May Noble Lab 1158 41.5%
Sarah Brook-Gardiner LD 1065 38.2%
Robert Garrett BNP 491 17.6%
Dorothy Shaw C 75 2.7%

Dodworth

Jack Carr BIG 1378 48.1%
Deborah Dunlop Lab 1018 35.6%
George Hill C 466 16.3%

Hoyland Milton

Trevor Naylor BIG 1229 47.4%
Robin Franklin Lab 1088 42.0%
Elizabeth Hill C 276 10.6%

Kingstone

Donna Hollins BIG 1154 53.5%
Alice Cave Lab 721 33.4%
Frank Watson Ind 148 6.9%
Stuart Wilkinson C 135 6.3%

Monk Bretton

Kenneth Richardson Lab 906 40.3%
Michael Dunlavey BIG 557 24.8%
Susan Harris BNP 323 14.4%
Ken Smith LD 277 12.3%
Geoffrey Turvey C 185 8.2%

North East

Dorothy Higginbottom Lab 1680 69.9%
Lesley Watkinson C 725 30.1%

Old Town

Peter Middleton BIG 1479 56.6%
Martin Dyson Lab 633 24.2%
Lancer White BNP 299 11.4%
Grace Morrell C 203 7.8%

Penistone East (2)

Robert Barnard C 1539 32.6%
John Wilson C 1518
Jill Hayler Lab 929 19.7%
Jock Jones Lab 838
Trish Arundel LD 808 17.1%
John Smith Ind 749 15.9%
Lisa Murdoch BIG 691 14.7%

Penistone West

Andrew Milner C 1012 31.0%
Paul Hand-Davis BIG 808 24.8%
Joseph Unsworth Lab 763 23.4%
Kelly Thorpe BNP 399 12.2%
Lynda Pickersgill Grn 281 8.6%

Rockingham

James Andrews Lab 1255 46.2%
Alison Robinson BIG 846 31.1%
Bob Hannagan Ind 320 11.8%
Michael Toon C 297 10.9%

Royston

Tim Cheetham Lab 959 39.1%
John Race BIG 464 18.9%
Eddie Gouthwaite LD 437 17.8%
Paul Harris BNP 393 16.0%
Andrew Barr C 197 8.0%

St Helens

David Bostwick Lab 905 50.0%
Jack Brown Ind 707 39.1%
Jack Orr C 197 10.9%

Stairfoot

Jim Smith BIG 1014 41.8%
Steven Redford Lab 871 35.9%
James D. Smith BNP 386 15.9%
Anne Campbell C 154 6.4%

Wombwell

Denise Wilde Lab 1347 53.2%
Arthur O'Loughlin BIG 610 24.1%
David Bailey BNP 396 15.6%
Garry Needham C 179 7.1%

Worsbrough

Eunice Taylor Lab 965 39.6%
Jillian Aranyi BIG 566 23.2%
Malcolm Jennings BNP 395 16.2%
Patricia Durie LD 370 15.2%
Elizabeth Elders C 139 5.7%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict