Home > 2006 > DoncasterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2006

Doncaster

CG = Community Group
DAD = Doncaster Against Demolition

Other results for Doncaster: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Doncaster 2006

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 24457 34.4% 9
Conservative 14426 20.3% 3
Independent 11759 16.5% 4
Liberal Democrat 11383 16.0% 3
Community Group 4102 5.8% 2
Green Party 3417 4.8% 0
English Democrats Party 973 1.4% 0
Doncaster Against Demolition 551 0.8% 0

Adwick

John Mounsey Lab 1960 60.3%
David Farrell LD 908 28.0%
Jonathan Broughton C 380 11.7%

Armthorpe

Anthony Brown Ind 1602 51.1%
Tony Corden Lab 1260 40.2%
Russell Till C 276 8.8%

Askern Spa

Roselyn Jones Lab 1527 45.9%
Philip Bell C 1160 34.9%
Mary Chipp Grn 349 10.5%
Julian Hurley CG 289 8.7%

Balby [Ind gain from CG]

Garth Oxby Ind 1325 42.8%
Dorothy Chamberlain Lab 1196 38.6%
Jane Cox C 576 18.6%

Bentley

Stuart Hardy Lab 1367 49.0%
Charles Storey Ind 1069 38.3%
Nicholas Lapish C 356 12.8%

Bessacarr and Cantley

Eric Tatton-Kelly LD 2440 56.4%
Franks Perks Lab 955 22.1%
Raja Akhtar C 933 21.6%

Central [Lab gain from LD]

John McHale Lab 1480 42.9%
Jonathan Snelling LD 1271 36.9%
Asma Hassan C 329 9.5%
Stephen Brandon Grn 254 7.4%
Eric Tetley DAD 115 3.3%

Conisbrough and Denaby

Sandra Holland Lab 1247 40.4%
Carol Sellars Ind 915 29.7%
Michael Cooper Ind 447 14.5%
Patricia Wheatley LD 286 9.3%
Susan Evans DAD 190 6.2%

Edenthorpe, Kirk Sandall and Barnby Dun

Michael Maye Ind 2275 56.1%
Liz Jeffress Lab 1153 28.4%
James Hart C 628 15.5%

Edlington and Warmsworth

Elsie Butler Lab 1345 42.0%
Raymond Mullis Ind 1140 35.6%
Damian Edwards C 448 14.0%
Kim Rolt Grn 273 8.5%

Finningley

Richard Jones C 1832 40.0%
Peter Davies EDP 973 21.2%
Marie Lane LD 712 15.5%
Susan Lister Lab 656 14.3%
Adrian Hawley Grn 279 6.1%
George Sheldon Ind 128 2.8%

Great North Road

David Hughes Ind 1260 34.8%
Terry Rodgers Lab 1099 30.4%
Brian Woodhouse C 701 19.4%
Thomas Platt Grn 561 15.5%

Hatfield [CG gain from Lab]

Nigel Hodges CG 1228 36.9%
Linda Curran Lab 1170 35.2%
John Brown C 928 27.9%

Mexborough

Edwin Simpson LD 1588 48.3%
Paula Walford Lab 1402 42.7%
Suzanne McNaghten Grn 295 9.0%

Rossington [Lab gain from Ind]

Barry Johnson Lab 1373 47.5%
Terry Wilde Ind 1042 36.1%
Kathleen Beard C 473 16.4%

Sprotbrough

Doreen Woodhouse C 1684 47.1%
Susan Williams Lab 767 21.4%
Richard Rolt Grn 683 19.1%
Stephen Coddington LD 442 12.4%

Stainforth and Moorends

Norah Troops Lab 869 34.0%
Claire Taylor Hatem CG 655 25.6%
Terry Papworth Ind 479 18.7%
Martin Drake C 479 18.7%
Rodger Lee Ind 77 3.0%

Thorne

Richard Walker CG 1852 56.6%
Peter Best Lab 880 26.9%
James Nelson C 539 16.5%

Torne Valley

Patricia Bartlett C 1950 50.2%
Derek Markham LD 923 23.8%
Hilary McNamee Lab 678 17.4%
Jamie Gash Grn 257 6.6%
Tony Brooks CG 78 2.0%

Town Moor

Kevin Abell LD 2052 60.0%
Rattan Gug Lab 903 26.4%
Darren Robinson Grn 466 13.6%

Wheatley [Lab gain from LD]

Kathleen Hood Lab 1170 39.9%
Nigel Spouse LD 761 26.0%
Maurice Field C 754 25.7%
Lawrence Parramore DAD 246 8.4%

Back to the 2006 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict